$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Isoptin SR 180mg Tablets 30

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: verapamil
Our Price $13.50
PBS $21.10
Concession $8.70
Safety Net $3.50

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Isoptin SR 180mg Tablets 30

Isoptin SR 180mg Tablets 30

Product ID: 5625
$13.50

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about Isoptin.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Isoptin against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Isoptin is used for
There are two types of Isoptin:

Isoptin tablets (available as Isoptin 40mg, Isoptin 80mg, Isoptin 120mg and Isoptin 160mg)
Isoptin SR (available as 180mg and 240mg tablets)
The letters SR in the name Isoptin SR stand for "sustained release". This means the medicine is released into the blood over an extended period of time, usually allowing the medicine to be taken only once a day.

Depending on your condition, your doctor will prescribe Isoptin or Isoptin SR.

In most parts of this leaflet, the name Isoptin is used to refer to both Isoptin tablets and Isoptin SR tablets. Where there is information specific to the type of Isoptin, the separate names are used.

Isoptin and Isoptin SR are used in the treatment of:

high blood pressure, also called hypertension
angina (chest pain)
Isoptin tablets are also used to treat irregular heartbeats, also called arrhythmias

Your doctor may have prescribed Isoptin for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Isoptin has been prescribed for you.

Isoptin and Isoptin SR belong to a group of medicines called calcium channel blockers or calcium antagonists. They work by opening up blood vessels, which lets more blood and oxygen reach the heart and at the same time lowers high blood pressure. Isoptin tablets also help to control irregular heart beats.

Isoptin does not change the amount of calcium in your blood or bones. Calcium in your diet or in calcium supplements will not interfere with the way Isoptin works.

Isoptin SR is not recommended for use in children under the age of 18, as there have been no studies of its effects in this age group.

Isoptin is available only with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that Isoptin is addictive.

Before you take Isoptin
When you must not take it
Do not take Isoptin if you have had an allergic reaction to any medicines containing verapamil hydrochloride.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include severe blisters, skin rash, itching or flaking skin.
Do not take Isoptin if you are allergic to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Do not take Isoptin if you have:

certain other heart conditions (such as heart failure, a very slow heart rate, some irregular heart beats or disease of the heart muscle)
low blood pressure, also called hypotension
Do not use Isoptin after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack. If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not use Isoptin if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking Isoptin contact your doctor.

Before you start to take Isoptin:
Tell your doctor if you have allergies to:

any other medicines
any other substances, such as foods, dyes or preservatives.
Tell your doctor if you have or have ever had any medical conditions especially the following:

any other heart problem
blood vessel (circulatory) disease or a stroke
liver or kidney problems
muscle conditions such as Duchenne muscular dystrophy, myasthenia gravis, Lambert-Eaton syndrome
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Isoptin may affect your baby if you take it in pregnancy. Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of taking Isoptin during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. Isoptin passes into breast milk. Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of taking Isoptin when breastfeeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Isoptin.

Taking other medicines
Several medicines can cause unwanted reactions if used with Isoptin.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

In particular tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines.

Medicines to treat heart problems or high blood pressure:
- Beta-blockers e.g. atenolol, propranolol, metoprolol
- Diuretics (also called fluid tablets).
- Any other medicines used to control an irregular heart beat or high blood pressure e.g. digoxin, quinidine, flecainide, disopyramide

Medicines used to lower cholesterol:
- such as atorvastatin or simvastatin

Medicines used to treat psychological problems
- Any medicines to treat depression, or psychosis. Such as imipramine, buspirone, midazolam or lithium

Medicines to treat epilepsy or seizures:
- such as phenytoin, carbamazepine and phenobarbitone.

Medicines to treat or prevent organ transplant rejection:
- such as cyclosporine, everolimus, sirolimus and tacrolimus

Medicines used to treat infections or tuberculosis:
- such as erythromycin, clarithromycin, telithromycin or rifampicin

Medicines used in the treatment Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV):
- such as ritonavir.

Medicines used to treat or prevent gout:
- such as colchicine or sulfinpyrazone.

Medicines used in surgical procedures such as:
- General anaesthetics used for inducing sleep
- Muscle relaxants

Other medicines that may react with Isoptin:
- theophylline, a medicine used to treat asthma
- doxorubicin, a medicine used to treat certain cancers
- cimetidine, a medicine commonly used to treat stomach ulcers and reflux
- glibenclamide, a medicine used to treat diabetes
- aspirin

Avoid alcohol while using Isoptin. You may experience greater blood pressure lowering effects than usual.

Avoid grapefruit juice, as this may increase the blood levels of verapamil.

These medicines may be affected by Isoptin, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

This is not a complete list of medicines which may interfere with Isoptin.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines or herbal remedies, including those obtained without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

How to take Isoptin
How much to take
Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you will need to take each day and when to take them. This depends on your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.

Isoptin tablets are usually taken two or three times a day.

The usual dose of Isoptin SR is once daily or they may be taken twice daily.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.

If you do not understand the instructions on the pharmacist's label fixed on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to take it
Swallow Isoptin with a glass of water.

Isoptin 40, Isoptin 80, Isoptin 120 and Isoptin 160 are to be swallowed whole. They are not meant to be broken.

Do not crush or chew Isoptin SR tablets.

If you crush or chew Isoptin SR tablets they will not work as well.

Isoptin SR tablets can be broken in half if your doctor has prescribed half a tablet.

When to take it
Take Isoptin SR with food.

Isoptin 40, Isoptin 80, Isoptin 120 and Isoptin 160 can be taken with or without food.

If you forget to take it
If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you miss more than one dose, or are not sure what to do, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

How long to take it
Treatment with Isoptin is usually long term. Keep taking Isoptin for as long as your doctor recommends.

If you take too much (overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Isoptin. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Isoptin, you may have a slow heart beat, chest pain, feel very faint or collapse; however, if you are taking Isoptin SR (sustained release) tablets, you may not notice these symptoms immediately.

While you are taking Isoptin
Things you must do
If you become pregnant while taking Isoptin, tell your doctor.

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Isoptin.

If you are being treated for angina, tell your doctor if you continue to have angina attacks or if they become more frequent while you are using Isoptin.

If you are going to have surgery including dental surgery, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking Isoptin.

Visit your doctor regularly so that they can check on your progress.

Your doctor may ask you to have blood tests to check your liver from time to time.

Things you must not do
Do not take Isoptin with grapefruit or its juice.

Do not give Isoptin to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not take Isoptin to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not stop taking Isoptin, or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor.

Things to be careful of
Be careful getting up from a sitting position.

Dizziness, lightheadedness or fainting may occur, especially when you get up quickly. Getting up slowly may help.

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Isoptin affects you.

As with other medicines, Isoptin may cause dizziness, lightheadedness or tiredness in some people. If this occurs, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are tired, dizzy or lightheaded.

If you drink alcohol while taking Isoptin, dizziness or light-headedness may be worse.

Side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Isoptin.

Like all other medicines, Isoptin may have unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

As with most medicines, if you are over 65 years of age you may have an increased chance of getting side effects. Report any side effects to your doctor promptly.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following more common side effects and they worry you:

constipation
dizziness, lightheadedness
feeling sick, upset stomach
headache
tiredness
flushing
Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

chest pain, fainting, collapse
slow, fast, or irregular heart beat
shortness of breath (sometimes with tiredness, weakness and reduced ability to exercise), which may occur together with swelling of the feet and legs due to fluid build up
fever, upper stomach pain, feeling generally unwell
severe blisters, skin rash, itching or flaking skin
Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information about side effects, as they have a more complete list of side effects. Inform your doctor promptly about these or any other symptoms. If the condition persists or worsens, seek medical attention.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

After using Isoptin
Storage
Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the pack they will not keep well.

Keep Isoptin 40, 80, 120 and 160mg tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Keep Isoptin SR in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store Isoptin or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car on hot days or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep your tablets where children cannot reach them.

Disposal
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.

Product description
What it looks like
Isoptin is available as:

Isoptin 40mg: White, biconvex film coated tablet with "40" (side 1) and Knoll-triangle (side 2).
Isoptin 80mg: White biconvex film coated tablet with "Isoptin 80" (side 1) and "Knoll" (side 2, scored).
Isoptin 120mg: White biconvex film coated tablet with "Isoptin 120" (side 1) and "Knoll" (side 2, scored).
Isoptin 160mg: White, biconvex film coated tablet with "Isoptin 160" (side 1) and "Knoll" (side 2, scored).
Each pack of Isoptin 40mg, 80mg and 120mg contains 100 tablets. Each pack of Isoptin 160mg contains 60 tablets.

Isoptin SR is available as:

Isoptin 180SR: Light pink capsule shaped, film coated tablets with "SR 180" on one side and "KNOLL" on the other side.
Isoptin 240SR: Light green, capsule shaped, scored, film coated tablets with a double Knoll triangle on one side.
Each pack of Isoptin 180SR and Isoptin 240SR contains 30 tablets.

Ingredients
Isoptin tablets and Isoptin SR tablets are gluten and sugar free.

The active ingredient in Isoptin is verapamil hydrochloride.

Isoptin tablets contain either 40mg or 80mg or 120mg or 160mg of verapamil hydrochloride.

These tablets also contain:

calcium hydrogen phosphate (341)
microcrystalline cellulose (460)
croscarmellose sodium (466)
magnesium stearate (470)
colloidal anhydrous silica
hypromellose (464)
talc (553)
sodium lauryl sulfate
macrogol 6000
titanium dioxide (171)
Isoptin 180 SR tablets contain 180mg of verapamil hydrochloride.

These tablets also contain:

sodium alginate (401)
microcrystalline cellulose (460)
povidone
magnesium stearate (470)
hypromellose (464)
macrogol 400
macrogol 6000
talc (553)
titanium dioxide (171)
iron oxide red (CI 77491) (172)
glycol/butylene glycol montanate
Isoptin 240 SR tablets contain 240mg verapamil hydrochloride.

Isoptin 240 SR tablets also contain:

sodium alginate (401)
powdered cellulose (460)
povidone
magnesium stearate (470)
hypromellose (464)
purified talc (553)
macrogol 400
macrogol 6000
titanium dioxide (171)
quinoline yellow (104)
indigo carmine (CI 47005) (120)
glycol/butylene glycol montanate
Supplier
Isoptin tablets are supplied by:
Abbott Australasia
32-34 Lord Street
Botany NSW 2019

Australian registration numbers:
Isoptin 40mg - AUST R 65502
Isoptin 80mg - AUST R 65503
Isoptin 120mg - AUST R 65505
Isoptin 160mg - AUST R 65504
Isoptin 180SR- AUST R 54032
Isoptin 240SR - AUST R 12801

Date of this text: 02 March 2010
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
Cordilox SR 180mg Tablets 30
$9.99
-
-
$0.00
Isoptin SR 180mg Tablets 60 (2 x 30) Authority Script
-
-
-
$7.00