Grisovin 125mg Tablets 100


Drug Name: griseofulvin
Our Price $21.39
PBS $26.88
Concession $5.60
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Grisovin 125mg Tablets 100

Grisovin 125mg Tablets 100

Product ID: 56037

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about GRISOVIN.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

Your doctor and pharmacist have been provided with full information and can answer any questions you may have.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of treating you with GRISOVIN against the benefits it is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

The name of your medicine is GRISOVIN.

GRISOVIN contains the antifungal griseofulvin.

GRISOVIN is available in two strengths: Grisovin 125 mg uncoated tablets and Grisovin 500 mg uncoated tablets.

What is GRISOVIN used for
GRISOVIN is used to treat tinea, a fungal infection.

GRISOVIN is only used when other antifungal treatments, such as tinea creams or powders, have not worked.

GRISOVIN will not work for bacterial or viral infections.

Tinea may occur in the skin of the body, scalp, hair or nails. GRISOVIN works by helping newly formed skin, hair and nails to resist attack by fungi. As the new tissue (keratin) grows, the old infected keratin is cast off. That is why it is important to continue treatment until all the old infected tissue is gone.

Ask your doctor (or pharmacist) if you have any questions about why GRISOVIN has been prescribed for you.

GRISOVIN is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Before you take GRISOVIN
Before taking GRISOVIN, you must tell your doctor:

If you have ever had an allergic reaction to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
If you are or may become pregnant
If you are breast-feeding
If you are planing to father a child
If you are on a low fat diet
If you have any other health problems, especially liver disease, lupus (systemic lupus erythematosis) or porphyria (a blood disease)
GRISOVIN may reduce the effectiveness of oral contraceptives. Extra contraceptive precautions (e.g. condom) should be used during GRISOVIN treatment and for a month after stopping GRISOVIN.

GRISOVIN may cause birth defects. It must not be used during pregnancy. If you intend to become pregnant, you should delay pregnancy until one month after stopping GRISOVIN treatment.

GRISOVIN may cause abnormalities in sperm cells. Men should not father children until at least six months after stopping GRISOVIN treatment.

Do not use GRISOVIN if the packaging shows sign of tampering or the seal is broken.

Do not use GRISOVIN after the expiry date printed on the pack has passed.

It may have no effect at all, or worse, it may give an entirely unexpected effect if you use after the expiry date.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking the following medicines:

(an anticoagulant)
Oral contraceptives
Tell your doctor (or pharmacist) if you are taking any other medicines.

This includes any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may affect the way other's work. Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do when taking GRISOVIN with other medicines.

How to take GRISOVIN
How much to take
The following information lists the usual dose of GRISOVIN.

Adults - The usual dose is 500 mg per day. For nail infections, your doctor may prescribe up to 1000 mg daily until a response is apparent, at which time the dose may be reduced to 500 mg per day.

Children - The usual dose is 10 mg/kg body weight daily, taken in divided doses.

The dose will depend on the type of treatment required for a patient.

Your doctor will decide the number of doses needed each day and how long you will need to take GRISOVIN. These doses may differ from the usual doses shown in this leaflet.

If your dose is different to that described in this leaflet do not change it unless your doctor tells you to.

How to take it
Follow the instructions given by your doctor and pharmacist and read the label carefully.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box or bottle, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

When to take it
GRISOVIN tablets should always be taken after meals. They will work better if some fat is included in the meal (for example milk or ice cream). If you are on a fat reduced diet, you should tell your doctor.

How long to take it
Your doctor will advise you how long you will need to take GRISOVIN.

Generally, hair or skin infections need at least 4 weeks treatment. Infection of the toenails or fingernails may need 6 to 12 months treatment. Treatment should be continued for at least 2 weeks after all signs of the infection have disappeared.

If you forget to take it
If you forget to take GRISOVIN, take it as soon as possible with food.

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose, and take the next dose at the usual time.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose.

If you have trouble remembering to take or give GRISOVIN, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

You should follow all advice from your doctor when being treated with this medicine. This information is not intended to replace your doctor's advice.

If you take too much (overdose)
Telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (Telephone 13 11 26) for advice or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much GRISOVIN. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

Keep the telephone numbers of these places handy.

There are unlikely to be any serious problems from an overdose of GRISOVIN.

But you must consult your doctor or Poisons Information Centre.

While you are using GRISOVIN
Things you must do
GRISOVIN can increase the sensitivity of the skin to sunlight. Avoid direct sunlight and artificial UV light. When outside, wear protective clothing, hat and sunglasses, and use a sunblock that is at least SPF15.

Oral contraceptives (birth control pills) containing oestrogen may not work properly if you take them while you are taking GRISOVIN. If you are taking oral contraceptives, you should use a different or additional means of birth control while you are taking GRISOVIN tablets and until one month after stopping GRISOVIN.

If you become pregnant while you are taking GRISOVIN tell your doctor.

If you are about to start taking any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking GRISOVIN.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not used GRISOVIN exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that the medicine was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Things you must not do
Do not stop taking GRISOVIN until it is finished.

Your infection and symptoms may not clear completely.

Do not give GRISOVIN to anyone else even if his or her symptoms seem similar to yours.

Things to be careful of
GRISOVIN may cause some people to feel drowsy or dizzy. Make sure you know how you react to GRISOVIN before you drive a car, use machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or are not alert.

GRISOVIN may increase the effects of alcohol. If taken with alcohol it may also cause fast heartbeat, flushing, increased sweating, or redness of the face. If you have this reaction, do not drink alcoholic beverages without first checking with your doctor.

To avoid reinfection, any clothes, towels, bed linen, shoes, headwear etc. that has come into contact with the affected area, should be cleaned thoroughly or disposed of. Where possible, clothing and linen should be washed with detergent and hot water and dried in the sun. You may use a tinea powder or cream to help reduce the spread of infected clothing and linen.

Side Effects
All medicines, including GRISOVIN, may cause unwanted side effects in some people.

If any of the following side effects are severe or are worrying you, tell your doctor:

headache, which may be severe, but usually disappears as treatment is continued
tiredness, drowsiness
nausea, vomiting or thirst
insomnia (trouble in sleeping)
heartburn or flatulence (“wind”)
skin rash and skin eruptions
If you have any of the following side effects, tell your doctor as soon as possible, as you may need medical attention:

mental confusion
skin rash, hives or itching
soreness or irritation of the mouth or tongue
sore, creamy-yellow, raised patches in mouth
numbness, tingling, pain or weakness in hands or feet
sore throat and fever
yellow eyes or skin
swelling in the throat
menstrual irregularities
GRISOVIN may cause other side effects not listed above. If you have any other side effects, tell your doctor.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After using GRISOVIN
Keep GRISOVIN where young children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Store GRISOVIN tablets in a dry place below 30°C.

Do not leave GRISOVIN in the car or on windowsills .

Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

If your doctor tells you to stop using GRISOVIN or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any GRISOVIN left over.

Further Information
This is not all the information that is available on GRISOVIN. If you need more information, ask a doctor or pharmacist.

Product Description
What it looks like
Grisovin 125 mg tablets
are a white, scored, uncoated tablet that contains 125 mg of griseofulvin. They are available in bottles of 100 tablets.

Grisovin “500” tablets
are a white uncoated tablet that contains 500 mg of griseofulvin. They are available in blister packs of 28 tablets.

List of inactive ingredients
Grisovin 125 mg tablets contain the following inactive ingredients:

sodium lauryl sulfate
magnesium stearate
Grisovin “500” tablets contain the following inactive ingredients:

sodium lauryl sulfate
cellulose microcrystalline
magnesium stearate
The Australian Product Registration numbers are:

AUST R 12512 for GRISOVIN 125 mg tablets
AUST R 157849 for GRISOVIN 500 mg tablets
Sigma Pharmaceuticals (Australia) Pty Ltd
(A.C.N. 004 118 594)
96 Merrindale Drive
Croydon Victoria 3136

Telephone: 03 - 9839 2800

This leaflet was produced in July 1997 and updated in August 1999, July 2001 and March 2009
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 15ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;