Imigran 10mg Nasal Spray 2


Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store
Our Price $22.99
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Imigran 10mg Nasal Spray 2

Imigran 10mg Nasal Spray 2

Product ID: 5536
Temporarily Low Stock Online
Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

Unless explained differently, the information for "Imigran nasal spray" in this leaflet applies to both Imigran S nasal spray 10 mg and Imigran nasal spray 20 mg (refer to the "Product description" section near the end of the leaflet for a description of these two products).

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start using Imigran nasal spray.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Imigran nasal spray. It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the expected benefits of you taking Imigran nasal spray against the risks this medicine could have for you. If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine.

You may need to read it again. What is Imigran nasal spray used for? Imigran nasal spray contains the active ingredient sumatriptan. This medicine belongs to a group of drugs called serotonin agonists. Imigran nasal spray is used to relieve a migraine attack. It should not be used to prevent migraine attacks from occurring. Imigran nasal spray may be used for migraine headaches with or without what is known as 'aura'. It is thought that migraine headache is due to widening of certain blood vessels in the head. Imigran nasal spray works by making those vessels normal again and eases the symptoms of migraine. Your Imigran nasal spray does not work in other types of headache which are not a migraine. Imigran nasal spray is not addictive. Before you use Imigran nasal spray Do not use if:

You must not use Imigran nasal spray if:
you have ever had an allergic reaction to sumatriptan (See "Side-Effects") or any of the ingredients listed toward the end of this leaflet. (See "Ingredients").
you have or have had:

- heart disease or heart attack.
- shortness of breath, pain or tightness in the chest, jaw or upper arm.
- peripheral vascular disease (pain in the back of the legs) or are prone to cold, tingling or numb hands and feet.
- Prinzmetal's angina (an uncommon form of angina where pain is experienced at rest rather than during activity).
- angina.
- high blood pressure.
- stroke.
- severe liver disease.
you have taken any of these medicines in the last 24 hours:

- Ergotamine (eg Cafergot)
- Dihydroergotamine (eg Dihydergot)
- Methysergide (eg Deseril)
- naratriptan (eg Naramig)
- zolmitriptan (eg Zomig).
you have taken any of these medicines in the last two weeks:

- Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), a type of medicine used for depression.
the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Tell your doctor if:

You must tell your doctor if:
you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines, including any that contain sulphur (eg sulphonamide antibiotics).
you are taking or have taken any other medicines in the last two weeks, including medicines you buy without a prescription, particularly herbal preparations containing St John's Wort and medicines prescribed for depression.
you are breastfeeding, pregnant or trying to become pregnant.
you have or have had medical conditions like:

- liver or kidney problems.
- heart problems. Risk factors including high blood pressure, even if it is under control, high blood cholesterol levels, a family history of heart problems, obesity, diabetes, you are male and over 40 years of age, you are female and have undergone menopause or you smoke.
- epilepsy, seizures, or fits or been told that you are prone to this problem
- stroke
- asthma, hayfever or have experienced sensitivity to other medicines which you have used nasally.
- allergy to latex or rubber.

How do I use Imigran nasal spray? See the patient instruction leaflet inside the pack for information on how to use your Imigran nasal spray. If there is something you do not understand, ask your doctor or pharmacist. How much to use

Adults and Adolescents (12 years and over):

The dose is one nasal spray of 10 mg or 20 mg. Your doctor will tell you which dose is right for you. If the first Imigran nasal spray helps your migraine, but the migraine comes back later, you may use another Imigran nasal spray. You must wait at least two hours between using the first and second Imigran nasal spray. Do not use more than 40 mg of Imigran nasal spray in any twenty-four hours. Four 10 mg strength or two 20 mg strength nasal sprays contain 40 mg. Do not use a second Imigran nasal spray, or any other form of Imigran, if the first nasal spray has not provided any relief from your symptoms. You may take your usual headache relief medication provided it does not contain ergotamine or methysergide. If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist. If your migraine is not relieved by Imigran, you may use Imigran nasal spray on another occasion to treat another migraine attack. Provided there are no side effects, you can use Imigran nasal spray to treat at least three separate migraine attacks before you and your doctor decide this medicine is ineffective for you. When to use it

It is best to use your Imigran nasal spray -
1. when the migraine headache begins; or
2. when other symptoms of the migraine begin, such as nausea (feeling sick), vomiting or your eyes becoming sensitive to light.

If you use your Imigran nasal spray later during the migraine attack it will still work for you. Do not use your Imigran nasal spray before the above symptoms occur. What do I do if I use too much? (Overdose) Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 131126) for advice, if you think you or anyone else may have used too many Imigran nasal sprays, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

If you accidentally spray Imigran in your eye(s) wash them with plenty of water. If there is any irritation seek medical help. While you are using Imigran nasal spray Things you must do

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as directed.

Otherwise, your doctor may think that it is not working and change your treatment unnecessarily. Things you must not do

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Things to be careful of

As with many other medicines, Imigran nasal spray may cause drowsiness in some people.

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Imigran nasal spray affects you.

If you use Imigran nasal spray too often, it may make your headache worse. If this happens, your doctor may tell you to stop taking Imigran nasal spray. What are the side effects? Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you think you are experiencing any side effects or allergic reactions due to using Imigran nasal spray, even if the problem is not listed below.

Like other medicines, Imigran nasal spray can cause some side effects. If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention. Tell your doctor if you experience any of the following after using Imigran nasal spray:
pain, tingling, heat or flushing in any part of the body.
feeling of sleepiness, dizziness or tiredness.
nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting.
a change in blood pressure.
feeling of faintness.
irritation or burning in the nose or throat.
nasal bleeding.
problems with your eyesight.
pain in the lower tummy and bloody diarrhoea (ischaemic colitis).
Shaking or tremors.
Uncontrolled movements.
shortness of breath.

Tell your doctor immediately, or seek urgent medical attention, and do not take any more Imigran nasal spray if you:
feel heaviness, pressure or tightness in any part of the body including the chest or throat.
feel irregular heart beats.
have a fit or convulsion.
have wheezing, swelling of the lips/mouth, difficulty in breathing, hay fever, lumpy rash ("hives") or fainting. These could be a symptom of an allergic reaction.
have persistent purple discolouration and/or pain in the fingers, toes, ears, nose or jaw in response to cold.

These side effects are likely to be serious. Stop using Imigran nasal spray and seek medical attention straight away. This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known. Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

How do I store Imigran nasal spray? Keep this medicine where children cannot reach it, such as in a locked cupboard.

Keep Imigran nasal spray in a cool, dry place where it stays below 30 °C and protect from light.

Do not leave it in a car, on a window sill or in a bathroom.

Keep Imigran nasal spray in its pack until it is time to use it.

Return any unused or expired medicine to your pharmacist.

Product description What Imigran nasal spray looks like

Imigran nasal spray comes in two strengths:
Imigran S nasal spray 10 mg - This contains a single 10 mg dose in a glass vial.
Imigran nasal spray 20 mg - This contains a single 20 mg dose in a glass vial.

Tell your doctor if you have an allergy to latex or rubber as each vial is sealed with a rubber stopper. Imigran nasal spray is packed in a box containing two nasal sprays. Ingredients

Imigran nasal spray contains the active ingredient sumatriptan.

Imigran nasal spray also contains monobasic potassium phosphate, dibasic anhydrous sodium phosphate, sulfuric acid, sodium hydroxide and purified water. Supplier

Your Imigran nasal spray is supplied by:
GlaxoSmithKline Australia Pty Ltd
1061 Mountain Highway
Victoria, 3155

Where to go for further information

Pharmaceutical companies are not in a position to give people an individual diagnosis or medical advice. Your doctor or pharmacist is the best person to give you advice on the treatment of your condition. You may also be able to find general information about your disease and its treatment from books, for example in public libraries.

This leaflet was prepared on 13 July 2007. The information provided applies only to: Imigran® S nasal spray 10 mg and Imigran® nasal spray 20 mg. ® Imigran is a registered trade mark of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies. Imigran® S Nasal spray Sumatriptan 10 mg: AUST R 61565. Imigran® Nasal spray Sumatriptan 20 mg: AUST R 61566. © 2003 GlaxoSmithKline Issue No. 8
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 15ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;