Yaz Tablets 84 (3 x 28)


Our Price $74.99
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Yaz Tablets 84 (3 x 28)

Yaz Tablets 84 (3 x 28)

Product ID: 54907

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Contraceptive tablets for women
Ethinyloestradiol and Drospirenone tablets
Consumer Medicine Information
This leaflet answers some common questions about
YAZ. The information and instructions it contains
may be different to information for other oral
contraceptives you may have taken in the past. It
does not contain all the available information. It
does not take the place of talking to your doctor
or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor
has weighed the risks of you taking YAZ against
the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns, or are unsure about
taking this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for more advice.
Keep this leaflet with the medicine.
You may need to read it again.

What is YAZ?
YAZ is a combined oral contraceptive, commonly
known as a 'birth control pill' or 'the Pill'.

YAZ is used to prevent pregnancy.

It is also used to treat moderate acne in women
seeking oral contraception and to treat symptoms
of premenstrual dysphoric disorder (PMDD).

You may also experience the following benefits:

Improvement in symptoms like bloating, swelling or
weight gain related to fluid retention.
More regular and shorter periods and a decrease in
the amount of blood you lose each month.
A decrease in anaemia (iron deficiency).
A decrease in period pain.
Some medical conditions such as pelvic
inflammatory disease, ovarian cysts, ectopic
pregnancy and disorders of the uterus (womb),
ovaries and breast are less common in women using
oral contraceptives.

How YAZ works
When taken correctly, it prevents you from
becoming pregnant in several ways:

Inhibiting the egg release by stopping it
Changing the cervical mucus consistency, making it
more difficult for the sperm to reach the egg.
Changing the lining of the uterus, making it less
suitable for implantation.
How YAZ is different from other contraceptive
YAZ has 24 active (hormone) tablets and 4 inactive
tablets, compared with the traditional 21 active
tablets and 7 inactive tablets of other Pills.

This means that with YAZ, you take the active
(hormone) tablets for three more days than other
contraceptive Pills. This helps your hormone
levels to stay even.

What YAZ looks like
YAZ comes in a box containing either 1 or 3
blister packs. Each blister pack contains 24 pink
active tablets and 4 white inactive tablets.

The blister pack is marked with days of the week
next to each tablet.

Each pink active tablet contains 20 micrograms of
ethinyloestradiol and 3 milligrams of drospirenone
(as the active ingredients). Each pink tablet also
Maize starch
Magnesium stearate
Titanium dioxide
Iron oxide red

Each white inactive tablet contains:
Maize starch
Magnesium stearate
Titanium dioxide

Before you take YAZ
Consult your doctor
Tell your doctor if you are planning to become
pregnant or are breast-feeding.

Tell your doctor if

you have allergies to any other medicines, foods,
preservatives or dyes
you smoke
you are overweight
anyone in your immediate family has had blood
clots in the legs (thrombosis), a heart attack, a
stroke, breast cancer or high cholesterol.
Tell your doctor if you have, or have had

high blood pressure
heart valve disorders or certain heart rhythm
inflammation of your veins (superficial phlebitis)
varicose veins
an increased potassium blood level (e.g. due to
problems with your kidney/s) and also use
diuretics or other drugs that may increase the
potassium in your blood.
Ask your doctor to check if you have

high cholesterol or triglycerides
liver disease
gall bladder disease
Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis (chronic
inflammatory bowel disease)
systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE - a disease
affecting the skin all over the body)
haemolytic uraemic syndrome (HUS- a disorder of
blood coagulation causing failure of the kidneys)
sickle cell disease
a condition that occurred for the first time, or
worsened during pregnancy or previous use of sex
hormones (e.g. hearing loss, a metabolic disease
called porphyria, a skin disease called herpes
gestationis, a neurological disease called
Sydenham's chorea)
chloasma (yellowish-brown pigmentation patches on
the skin, particularly of the face) - if so, avoid
too much exposure to the sun or ultraviolet
hereditary angioedema - you should see your doctor
immediately if you experience symptoms of angio-
oedema, such as swollen face, tongue and/or
pharynx and/or difficulty swallowing, or hives
together with difficulty in breathing.
If any of the above conditions appear for the
first time, or recur or worsen while using YAZ,
you should contact your doctor.

When you must not take it
Do not take YAZ if you have an allergy to

any medicine containing ethinyloestradiol and/or
any of the ingredients listed at the start of this
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may

shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty in breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts
of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.
Do not take YAZ if you have or have had a blood
clot in

the blood vessels of the legs (deep vein
the lungs (pulmonary embolism)
the heart (heart attack),
the brain (stroke)
other parts of the body.
Do not take YAZ if you are concerned about an
increased risk of blood clots. Blood clots are
rare. Very occasionally blood clots may cause
serious permanent disabilities, or may even be

You are more at risk of having a blood clot when
you take the Pill. But the risk when taking the
Pill is less than the risk during pregnancy.

Do not take YAZ if you are concerned about an
increased risk of blood clots because of age or
smoking. The risk of having a heart attack or
stroke increases as you get older. It also
increases if you smoke. You should stop smoking
when using the Pill, especially if you are older
than 35 years of age.

Do not take YAZ if you have, or have had

angina pectoris or chest pain
severe kidney insufficiency or an acute failure of
your kidney
migraine, accompanied by visual symptoms, speech
disability, or weakness or numbness in any part of
your body
diabetes mellitus with blood vessel damage
pancreatitis (an inflammation of the pancreas)
associated with high levels of fatty substances in
your blood
jaundice (yellowing of the skin)
severe liver disease
cancer that may grow under the influence of sex
hormones (e.g. of the breast or the genital
benign or malignant liver tumour
unexplained vaginal bleeding.
Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant or
think you might be pregnant.

Do not give this medicine to a child.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date
printed on the pack, or if the packaging is torn
or shows signs of tampering.

If this medicine has expired or is damaged, return
it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start
taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
any other medicines, including any that you get
without a prescription from your pharmacy,
supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines
and YAZ may interfere with each other. These

medicines used to treat tuberculosis such as
rifampicin, rifabutin
medicines used to treat epilepsy such as
phenytoin, primidone, barbiturates (e.g.
phenobarbitone), carbamazepine, oxcarbazeipine,
topiramate, felbamate, lamotrigine
medicines used to treat HIV, such as ritonavir or
antibiotics (penicillin, ampicillin, erythromycin,
medicines used to treat fungal infections, such as
ketoconazole and griseofulvin
cyclosporin, an immunosuppressant medicine
herbal medicines containing St John's Wort
These medicines may be affected by YAZ, or may
affect how well it works. You may need different
amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take
different medicines.

You might have an increase in potassium in the
blood if you are taking YAZ with medicines that
may increase potassium levels in the blood. These

medicines used to treat high blood pressure, such
as ACE inhibitors, angiotensin-II-receptor
antagonists and diuretics
certain anti-inflammatory medicines, such as
aldosterone antagonists, such as spironolactone
and eplerenone.
In a study of women taking drospirenone together
with an ACE inhibitor, no significant differences
were observed in the potassium levels when
compared to the placebo.

You may need to use additional barrier methods of
contraception (such as condoms or a diaphragm)
while you are taking any of these medicines and
for some time after stopping them.

Your doctor will be able to advise you about how
long you will need to use additional contraceptive

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information
on medicines that you need to be careful with or
avoid while taking this medicine.

How to take YAZ
When to start taking YAZ
If you are starting YAZ after a natural cycle, and
you have not used a hormonal contraceptive in the
past month, start on the first day of your period,
i.e. on the first day of your menstrual bleeding.
You may also start on days 2-5 of your period, but
in that case make sure you also use additional
barrier contraceptive precautions (e.g. condom)
for the first 7 days of tablet-taking.
Your doctor will advise you when to start if you

are taking YAZ after having a baby
are breast-feeding - YAZ is not recommended
have had a miscarriage or an abortion.
If you are switching to YAZ
If you are switching from a 28 day pack combined
oral contraceptive, start taking YAZ on the day
after taking the last active tablet in your
previous Pill pack or immediately after finishing
your last Pill (a withdrawal bleed may not occur
until the end of the first pack of YAZ).
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure
which the active tablets were in your previous
Pill pack. Your previous Pill pack may have
different colour tablets to those of YAZ.

If you are switching from a progestogen-only Pill
(minipill), stop taking the minipill on any day
and start taking YAZ at the same time the next
day. But make sure you also use additional barrier
contraceptive precautions (e.g. condoms or a
diaphragm) for the first 7 days of tablet-taking
when having intercourse.
If you are switching from an injectable or
implant, start using YAZ when your next injection
is due, or on the day that your implant is
removed. Make sure you also use additional barrier
contraceptive precautions (e.g. condoms or a
diaphragm) for the first 7 days of tablet-taking
when having intercourse.
How to take YAZ
Take your first pink (active) tablet from the
green area on the blister pack corresponding to
the day of the week. Each blister pack is marked
with the day of the week.

Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water. It
does not matter if you take this medicine before
or after food.

You must take YAZ every day at around the same
time every day.

You must take YAZ every day even if you do not
have sex very often.

Follow the direction of the arrows on the blister
pack until all the tablets have been taken.

If you do not understand the instructions on the
blister pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist for

Always start a new blister pack on the same day of
the week as your previous pack.

If you miss a tablet
If you miss a tablet and take the missing tablet
within 12 hours of missing it, you will be
protected against pregnancy. If you are more than
12 hours late follow these detailed instructions:

For YAZ to be most effective, pink active tablets
need to be taken uninterrupted for 7 days.

If you have been taking the pink active tablets
for 7 uninterrupted days and miss a pink active
tablet, take the missed tablet as soon as you
remember, then go back to taking your medicine as
you would normally, even if this means taking two
tablets in one day. You will be protected against

The chance of pregnancy after missing a pink
active tablet depends on when you missed the
tablet. There is a higher risk of becoming
pregnant if you miss a tablet at the beginning or
end of a pack.

If after taking your missed tablet you have less
than 7 days of pink active tablets left in a row,
you should finish the active tablets in your pack
but skip the white inactive tablets and start a
new pack. This is the best way to maintain
contraceptive protection. However, you may not
have a period until the end of the pink active
tablets of the second pack. You may have spotting
or breakthrough bleeding on tablet-taking days.

If you have been taking the pink active tablets
for less than 7 days and miss a pink active
tablet, take the missed tablet as soon as you
remember, then go back to taking your medicine as
you would normally, even if this means taking two
tablets in one day. In addition, you should also
use additional barrier contraceptive precautions
(e.g. condoms or a diaphragm) for the next 7 days.
If you have had sexual intercourse during that
time, there is a possibility of pregnancy and you
may need emergency contraception.

If you forget to take more than one pink active
tablet, seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist
about what to do.

If you have had sexual intercourse in the week
before missing your tablets, there is a
possibility of becoming pregnant.

If you vomit within 3-4 hours or have severe
diarrhoea after taking a pink active tablet, the
active ingredients may not have been completely
absorbed. This is like missing a tablet. Follow
the advice for missed tablets.

If you forget to take a white inactive tablet,
take it as soon as you remember and take the next
tablet at the usual time. You are still protected
against pregnancy because the white tablets do not
contain any active ingredients.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any
questions you may have.

Please refer to diagram for a Summary of advice if
you missed a tablet more than 12 hours ago.

Summary of advice if you missed a tablet more than
12 hours ago.
Before missing your tablet, did you take pink
active tablets for the previous 7 days? No Did you
have sex in the 7 days before missing the tablet?
→ No Take the tablet missed AND use extra
barrier precaution for 7 days
Yes See your Doctor or Pharmacist for advice

Yes Does your pack still have 7 active pink
tablets in a row to follow? → No Take the
tablet you missed AND complete taking the pink
active tablets. Skip the white inactive tablets
Yes Take the tablet you missed AND complete the
pack as normal

If you take too much (overdose)
If you think that you or anyone else may have
taken too much YAZ, immediately

telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information
Centre (telephone 13 11 26 in Australia or 0800
poison or 0800 764 766 in New Zealand) for advice,
go to the Emergency Department at your nearest
Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort
or poisoning. You may need medical attention.

While you are using YAZ
What you must do
Tell any doctors, dentists and pharmacists who
treat you that you are taking this medicine.

Have regular check ups with your doctor When you
are using the Pill, your doctor will tell you to
return for regular check ups, including getting a
pap smear test. Your doctor will advise how often
you need a pap smear test. A pap smear test can
detect abnormal cells lining the cervix. Sometimes
abnormal cells can progress to cancer.

If you are about to start on any new medicine,
remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are
taking YAZ.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon
or anaesthetist beforehand that you are taking
this medicine.

The risk of having deep venous thrombosis is
temporarily increased as a result of an operation
or immobilization (for example, when you have your
leg or legs in plaster or splints). In women who
use the Pill, the risk may be higher. The excess
risk of thrombosis is highest during the first
year a woman uses a combined oral contraceptive.
Your doctor may tell you to stop taking the Pill
several weeks before surgery, or at the time of
immobilization, and when you can start taking the
Pill again. If you notice possible signs of a
thrombosis, stop taking the Pill and consult your
doctor immediately.

Consult your doctor if you develop high blood
pressure while using YAZ - you may be told to stop
using it.

If you become pregnant while taking this medicine,
tell your doctor immediately.

If you have unexpected bleeding and it continues,
becomes heavy, or occurs again, tell you doctor.
When using these tablets for the first few months,
you can have irregular vaginal bleeding (spotting
or breakthrough bleeding) between your periods.
You may need to use sanitary protection, but
continue to take your tablets as normal. Irregular
vaginal bleeding usually stops once your body has
adjusted to the Pill, usually after about 3

If you have missed a period, but you have taken
all your tablets, it is very unlikely that you are
pregnant. Continue to take YAZ as usual, if after
taking the white active tablets at the right time,
(without using any other medicines), you have not
vomited or had severe diarrhoea.

If you miss your period twice in a row, you may be
pregnant and you should seek advice from you
doctor. Do not start the next pack of YAZ until
your doctor has checked that you are not pregnant.

YAZ will not protect you from HIV-AIDS or any
other Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs), such
as chlamydia, genital herpes, genital warts,
gonorrhoea, hepatitis B, human papilloma virus and

To protect yourself from STDs, you will need to
use additional barrier contraceptives (e.g.

What you must not do
Do not take YAZ to treat any other conditions,
unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else.

Do not stop taking your medicine or change the
dosage without checking with your doctor. You may
become pregnant if you are not using any other
contraceptive and you stop taking YAZ, or do not
take a tablet every day.

Side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible
if you do not feel well while you are taking YAZ.
This medicine helps most people, but it may have
unwanted side effects in a few people. All
medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they
are serious, most of the time they are not. You
may need medical attention if you get some of the
side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side
effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any
questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed on the following
pages may also occur in some people.

If you notice any of the following side effects
and they worry you, tell your doctor or

stomach pain
changes in weight
headache, including migraines
mood changes, including depression
breast tenderness or pain.
The above list includes the more common side
effects of your medicine. These are usually mild
and lessen with time.

If you experience any of the following, tell your
doctor immediately, or go to the Emergency
Department at your nearest hospital:

sharp chest pain
breathlessness and/or difficulty breathing
painful swelling in your leg(s)
weakness, numbness or bad 'pins and needles' of an
arm or leg
severe stomach pains
a bad fainting attack, or you collapse
unusual headaches or migraines that are worse than
sudden problems with your speech or eyesight
jaundice (yellowing skin or yellowing eyes)
you cough up blood
breast lumps
unexplained vaginal bleeding.
The above list includes very serious side effects.
You may need urgent medical attention or
hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.

Cancer and the Pill
Breast cancer has been diagnosed slightly more
often in women who use the Pill than in women of
the same age who do not use the Pill. This slight
increase in the numbers of breast cancer diagnoses
gradually disappears during the course of the 10
years after women stop using the Pill.

It is not known whether the difference is caused
by the Pill. It may be that these women were
examined more often, so that the breast cancer was
noticed earlier.

In rare cases benign liver tumours and, even more
rarely, malignant liver tumours have been reported
in users of the Pill. These tumours may lead to
internal bleeding. Contact your doctor immediately
if you have severe pain in your abdomen.

Cervical cancer has been reported to occur more
often in women who have been using the Pill for a
long time. This finding may not be caused by the
Pill, but may be related to sexual behaviour and
other factors.

How to store YAZ
Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is
time to take them.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the
temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not store YAZ in the bathroom or near a sink.
Do not leave this medicine on a window sill or in
the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some

Keep YAZ where children cannot reach it. A locked
cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the
ground is a good place to store medicines.

Contact details
Bayer Australia Limited
ABN 22 000 138 714
875 Pacific Highway
NSW 2073

Bayer New Zealand Limited
3 Argus Place
Hillcrest North Shore
Auckland 0627
New Zealand

Australian Registration Number AUST R 133649

Date of Preparation This leaflet was prepared in
February 2008.

® registered trademark of the Bayer group, Germany

  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;