$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Sinemet 250/25mg Tablets 100

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: levodopa + carbidopa anhydrous
Private Price $40.69
PBS $37.30
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Sinemet 250/25mg Tablets 100

Sinemet 250/25mg Tablets 100

Product ID: 54560
$40.69

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about SINEMET. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking
to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking SINEMET against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What SINEMET is used for

SINEMET is used to treat some of the symptoms of Parkinson's disease. This is a disease of the nervous system that mainly affects body movement. The three main symptoms are shaking (tremor), muscle stiffness and slow and unsteady movement. People with Parkinson's disease often walk with a shuffle as they have difficulty in initiating movement. If untreated, Parkinson's disease can cause difficulty in performing normal daily activities.

SINEMET is most helpful in improving slow movement and muscle stiffness. It is also frequently helpful in treating shaking, difficulty in swallowing and drooling.

The symptoms of Parkinson's disease are caused by a lack of dopamine, a naturally occurring chemical
produced by certain brain cells. Dopamine relays messages in the part of the brain that controls muscle movement.

When too little dopamine is
produced slowness of movement results.

SINEMET contains two active ingredients, levodopa and carbidopa. Levodopa is a chemical closely related to dopamine which allows the body to make its own dopamine. Carbidopa makes sure that enough levodopa gets to the brain where it is needed. In many patients, SINEMET reduces some of the symptoms of Parkinson's disease.

Your doctor may have prescribed SINEMET for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any
questions about why SINEMET has been prescribed for you.

Before you take SINEMET

When you must not take it

Do not take SINEMET if:
you have an allergy to SINEMET or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
you have any unusual skin lumps or moles which have not been examined by your doctor, or if you have ever had skin cancer or melanoma
you have a type of glaucoma called narrow-angle glaucoma
are being treated for depression with certain medicines called monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitors

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether you are taking one of these medicines.
you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed

It has been shown that one of the active ingredients of SINEMET passes into breast milk. Therefore, because of the potential harm to the baby, SINEMET should not be used during breast-feeding.
the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering
the expiry date on the pack has passed.

If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking SINEMET, talk to your doctor.

Do not give SINEMET to a child or teenager below the age of 18 years, unless advised by the child's doctor. The safety and effectiveness of SINEMET in children and teenagers under 18 years of age has not been established.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if:
1. you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant

Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using SINEMET during pregnancy.
2. you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
depression or mental
disturbances
heart disease, including irregular heart beat, also known as arrhythmia
lung disease, including asthma
kidney, liver or hormonal problems
convulsions or fits
glaucoma
peptic ulcer disease
3. you have had an increased desire for sex or compulsive behaviours such as gambling, shopping, eating, medicine use or repetitive purposeless activities with other medicines for Parkinson's Disease.
4. you have previously been or are currently being treated with levodopa
5. you have any allergies to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you take any SINEMET.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines and SINEMET may interfere with each other. These include:
some medicines used to treat high blood pressure
some medicines used to treat depression
some medicines used to treat psychiatric problems
phenytoin, a medicine used to treat convulsions
isoniazid, a medicine used to treat tuberculosis
selegiline, another medicine used to treat Parkinson's disease
iron supplements and multivitamins containing iron

These medicines may be affected by SINEMET, or may affect how well the tablets work. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking SINEMET.

How to take SINEMET

How much to take

Take SINEMET only when prescribed by your doctor.

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets to take each day. The dose varies considerably from patient to patient.

The usual starting dose is one 25/100 mg tablet taken three times a day. Your doctor will then adjust this
dose depending on the severity of your condition, your response to treatment and whether you are taking other medicines.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the bottle, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to take it

Swallow SINEMET, whole or as half tablets, with a glass of water.

The tablets may be broken in half if necessary.

How long to take it

SINEMET helps control some of your symptoms of Parkinson's disease, but does not cure it. Therefore SINEMET must be taken every day. Continue taking SINEMET for as long as your doctor prescribes.

Do not stop taking SINEMET, or lower the dosage, without checking with your doctor. Your doctor may want you to gradually reduce the amount of SINEMET you are using before stopping completely. This may help reduce the possibility of withdrawal symptoms such as muscle stiffness, fever and mental changes.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablet(s) as you would normally.

If you are not sure whether to skip the dose, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you have trouble remembering to take your tablets, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to accident and emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much SINEMET. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

While you are using SINEMET

Things you must do

If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint get up slowly when getting out of bed or standing up.

You may feel light-headed or dizzy while taking SINEMET. This is because your blood pressure is falling suddenly. Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from bed or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. If this problem continues or gets worse, tell your doctor.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking SINEMET.

If you experience times where SINEMET does not appear to be working as well as it did previously, tell your doctor.

After taking this medicine for long periods of time, such as a year or more, some people suddenly lose the ability to move. This loss of movement may last from a few minutes to several hours. The person is then able to move as before. This condition may unexpectedly occur again and again. This problem is called the "on-off" effect. Your doctor may prescribe you a stronger dose of SINEMET or may ask you to take it more frequently. Your doctor may need to prescribe you a different medicine.

Have blood tests when your doctor says to make sure SINEMET is not causing any problems with your blood, liver, kidneys or heart.

If you plan to have surgery that needs a general anaesthetic, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking SINEMET.

If you become pregnant while taking SINEMET, tell your doctor.

Things you must not do

Do not give SINEMET to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how SINEMET affects you. SINEMET may cause dizziness or light-headedness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to SINEMET before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or light-headed. If you drink alcohol, dizziness or
light-headedness may by worse.

In addition, in very rare cases, SINEMET may cause excessive sleepiness and sudden onset of sleep.

If you experience these effects, do not drive or operate machinery until these effects have resolved.

Be careful not to eat a diet high in protein.

The amount of levodopa absorbed by the body may be impaired if you eat a diet high in protein. Ask your doctor, pharmacist or dietician to check your diet.

If you are diabetic, check with your doctor or pharmacist before using urine sugar tests. SINEMET may cause false test results with some urine sugar tests.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking SINEMET. SINEMET helps most people with Parkinson's disease, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
abnormal uncontrolled movements including muscle twitching or spasms, which may or may not resemble your Parkinson's symptoms
dizziness, lightheadedness when standing quickly
feeling sick (nausea), vomiting, loss of appetite
dark saliva
dream abnormalities
sleepiness or sudden onset of sleep
slow movements
twitching or spasm of the eyelids
increased desire for sex
compulsive behaviours such as - gambling, shopping, eating, taking medicines and repetitive purposeless activities

These are possible side effects of SINEMET. For the most part these have been mild.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
blood in the urine
difficult or painful urination
changes in mood such as depression
forgetfulness
signs of anaemia, such as tiredness, being short of breath, and looking pale
signs of frequent or worrying infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
bruising or bleeding more easily than normal, nose bleeds
fainting
skin rash, itchiness
pinkish, itchy swellings on the skin, also called hives or nettlerash
numbness or tingling in the
hands or feet
signs of melanoma, such as new skin spots or changes to the size, shape, colour or edges of an existing skin spot, freckle or mole.

These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are generally rare.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to accident and emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any
of the following:
swelling of the face, lips, mouth, throat or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
bleeding from the back passage, black sticky bowel motions (stools) or bloody diarrhoea
vomiting blood or material that looks like coffee grounds
chest pain
fast or irregular heartbeats, also called palpitations
muscle stiffness accompanied by fever
mental changes such as feeling very fearful or paranoid, hallucinations
shortness of breath, difficulty breathing

These are all serious side effects that need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are generally rare.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After using SINEMET

Storage

Keep your tablets in the bottle until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the bottle they may not keep well.

Keep SINEMET in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 °C. Do not store it or
any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can damage some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least
one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking SINEMET or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description

What it looks like

SINEMET comes in two types of tablets:
SINEMET - light speckled blue, oval-shaped tablet with 'MSD 654' marked on one side.
SINEMET 25/100 - yellow with greenish tint, oval-shaped tablet with 'MSD 650' marked on one side.

A bottle of SINEMET contains 100 tablets.

Ingredients

Active ingredients:
SINEMET - 25 mg carbidopa and 250 mg levodopa per tablet
SINEMET 25/100 - 25 mg carbidopa and 100 mg levodopa per tablet

Inactive ingredients:
microcrystalline cellulose
magnesium stearate
maize starch
pregelatinised maize starch
indigo carmine (SINEMET)
quinolone yellow (SINEMET 25/100)

SINEMET does not contain lactose, gluten, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes. Manufacturer SINEMET is made in Australia by: Merck Sharp & Dohme (Australia) Pty Limited
A.C.N. 000 173 508
54-68 Ferndell Street
SOUTH GRANVILLE NSW 2142

This leaflet was prepared in August 2008.

Australian Register Numbers:

SINEMET - AUST R 10516 SINEMET 25/100 - AUST R 10517 WPC-SEM-T-082007 ®Registered Trademark of Merck & Co., Inc. Whitehouse Station, N.J., U.S.A. SINEMET®1
Preferred Generic
Our preferred generic for this medication is listed below. A generic prescription medicine works in the same way as the existing medicine. What matters is the active ingredient, which is the same in the generic brands and the existing brand. Please click on it below to view the product(s).
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
Levo/Carbidopa Sandoz 250mg/25mg Tablets 100
$33.39
-
-
-
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
Levo/Carbidopa Sandoz 250mg/25mg Tablets 100
$33.39
-
-
-