$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Solavert 80mg 60 Tablets

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: sotalol
Our Price $7.39
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Solavert 80mg 60 Tablets

Solavert 80mg 60 Tablets

Product ID: 54180
$7.39

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

This medicine your doctor has prescribed for you is called SOLAVERT.

The information in this leaflet will answer some of the questions you may have about SOLAVERT.

This leaflet does not tell you everything about SOLAVERT. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information and can answer any questions you have.

This leaflet is no substitute for talking with your doctor or pharmacist. You should follow all advice from your doctor when being treated with this medicine. This information is not intended to replace your doctor's advice.

You should read this leaflet carefully before starting SOLAVERT and keep it in a safe place to refer to later.

What is SOLAVERT?

SOLAVERT is the brand name of the medicine sotalol hydrochloride. This medicine is present in the tablets that your doctor has prescribed for you.

What is SOLAVERT used for?

SOLAVERT is used to treat "arrhythmias", which is a problem when the heart beats too quickly or with the wrong rhythm.

How does SOLAVERT work?

SOLAVERT contains sotalol hydrochloride, which belongs to the family of drugs known as beta-blockers. SOLAVERT slows down and steadies the heart beat, reducing the effort the heart has to put into pumping blood.

Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with SOLAVERT and told you what dose to take. Follow his directions carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Make sure your doctor knows what other medicines you are already taking including ones you have bought yourself at the chemist or supermarket. In particular remind your doctor if you have asthma, bronchitis or any allergies such as hay fever, food allergies or are allergic to bee or wasp stings.

Make sure your doctor is aware of any kind of heart disease, diabetes, phaeochromocytoma, kidney disease or thyroid disease that you have or have had, or if you have been told that your pulse is slow or irregular.

Tell your doctor if you have ever had trouble with the levels of salts like potassium or magnesium in your blood.

Remind your doctor if you are going to have surgery involving a general anaesthetic even if it is only minor.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, if you are planning to become pregnant, or if you are breast feeding.

Tell your doctor if you have been given SOLAVERT (or any other beta-blocker) before and if you had any problems.

Remind your doctor if you have hardening of the arteries (cold fingers and toes or pain in the back of your legs when you walk).

What should I know before I take SOLAVERT?

You should not take SOLAVERT if you have asthma.

You should not take SOLAVERT if you have allergies, or problems with your kidneys or thyroid gland, unless you have discussed it with your doctor.

You must not suddenly stop taking SOLAVERT, particularly if you also have angina, have had a previous heart attack, or have any other heart problems, since stopping SOLAVERT could bring on or worsen these conditions.

You should not take SOLAVERT if you are pregnant or are breast feeding, or if you may become pregnant or intend to breast feed.

If you have any problems with your heart or circulation, discuss them with your doctor before starting SOLAVERT.

You should not take SOLAVERT with any other medicines or drugs which your doctor does not know about, particularly if they are to control high blood pressure, heart conditions, depression, hayfever, allergies, infections or diabetes.

You should contact your doctor if you have any diarrhoea or other illness while taking SOLAVERT.

Should I drive or operate machinery while taking SOLAVERT?

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how SOLAVERT affects you. As with other medicines SOLAVERT may cause dizziness, light-headedness or drowsiness in some people. If this occurs do not drive or operate machinery or undertake any other activity that could be dangerous if you are dizzy, light-headed or drowsy.

How should I take SOLAVERT?

If you have been prescribed SOLAVERT tablets, you must be sure to follow your doctor's instructions very carefully. Do not stop taking SOLAVERT tablets suddenly, the dose needs to be reduced gradually over 7 to 14 days.

Your doctor will decide on the dose of SOLAVERT tablets for you, and may need to change the dose a few times to get the best level for you.

The usual dose is 80mg to 160mg twice a day. Your doctor may need to increase this as a very few patients may need up to three to four 160mg tablets spread over a day. The dosage may need to be different if you have a kidney problem.

You should take SOLAVERT TABLETS with water one to two hours before meals. Do not take SOLAVERT with milk or meals.

It is important not to miss a dose of SOLAVERT but if you do, take your next dose at the normal time and with the normal amount.

You should not drink alcohol while you are on SOLAVERT.

Should I take SOLAVERT with other medicines?

Some medicines can affect the way SOLAVERT works. You should always tell your doctor about any other medicines you take, even those bought without a doctor's prescription. It is especially important that you tell your doctor if your are taking any of the following:
medicines which lower blood pressure (including other beta-blockers)
any other medicine used to treat an irregular heart rhythm or beat
digoxin, a medicine used for heart failure
medicines used to treat angina or other heart conditions
antidepressants (medicines used to treat depression)
insulin or other drugs used to control diabetes
medicines used to control or prevent asthma (inhalers or tablets) or to control allergies or which are used for other lung problems
antihistamine medicines including terfenadine and astemizole that may be used to treat hayfever, allergies or to relieve symptoms of colds and flu
quinolone antibiotics (medicines used to treat infections)
diuretics (water tablets)
some medicines used during surgery or emergency situations, such as anaesthetics.

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

What side effects might SOLAVERT cause?

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking SOLAVERT. SOLAVERT helps most people with arrhythmia, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people. Rarely, serious heart problems can develop while you are taking normal doses of SOLAVERT but you must remember that you are taking SOLAVERT because your heart already has a serious problem. It is very important that your doctor keeps a check on your progress.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
dizziness, lightheadedness or fainting, especially when you get up from a sitting or lying position. Getting up slowly may help
tiredness, lack of energy, weakness
headache, fever
irritated eyes, blurred vision, worsening of eyesight, increased sensitivity of the eyes to sunlight
feeling sick, vomiting, stomach upset, diarrhoea, wind
change in taste sensation
anxiety, depression, mood changes
problems with sexual function
sleep problems, unusual dreams
worsening of psoriasis
hearing disturbances
tingling or numbness in the hands or feet, cold limbs

Tell your doctor immediately or go to casualty at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
chest tightness, wheezing, shortness of breath
very slow heart beat
fast, irregular heart beat, palpitations
chest pain
any type of skin rash, itching
shortness of breath (sometimes with tiredness, weakness and reduced ability to exercise), which may occur together with swelling of the feet or legs due to fluid build up

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell while you are taking, or soon after you have finished taking SOLAVERT, even if it is not on this list.

What should I do if someone takes an overdose of SOLAVERT?

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Solavert. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. Too much SOLAVERT will cause your blood pressure and heart rate to drop to dangerous levels. Serious heart problems may develop and this could be fatal.

Is there any other information that I should know about?

SOLAVERT is not addictive or habit forming. SOLAVERT is only available upon prescription form your doctor.

Do not give SOLAVERT to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not take SOLAVERT to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not let yourself run out of tablets over weekends or on holidays.

How should I store SOLAVERT?

Store SOLAVERT tablets safely in a cool dry place. Protect from light and moisture.

Do not store SOLAVERT or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car on hot days or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep your tablets in the original bottle they are provided in until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the bottle they will not keep well.

The expiry date for SOLAVERT is printed on the pack. Do not take SOLAVERT tablets after the expiry date or if SOLAVERT tablets have changed in appearance colour or taste.

KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half meters above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Product description.

What it looks like -

SOLAVERT 80mg tablets are light blue, biconvex, capsule shaped tablets, with "BMS 621" and a score bar engraved on one side and plain on the other side.

SOLAVERT 160mg tablets are light blue biconvex, capsule shaped tablets with "BMS160" and a score bar engraved on one side and plain on the other

Active ingredients -

SOLAVERT 80mg tablets contain 80mg sotalol hydrochloride per tablets

SOLAVERT 160mg tablets contain 160mg sotalol hydrochloride per tablet.

Additives -

Light blue SOLAVERT 80mg or 160mg tablets also contain microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate, maize starch, lactose (anhydrous) stearic acid, colloidal anhydrous silica and indigo carmine (CI 73015), aluminium lake.

Who sells SOLAVERT?

SOLAVERT is distributed by

Arrow Pharmaceuticals Limited
24 Rothschild Ave
Rosebery NSW 2018

SOLAVERT 80 mg - Aust R 79915
SOLAVERT 160 mg - Aust R 79917

® Registered Trademark. SOLAVERT is a Bristol-Myers Squibb Trademark
Preferred Generic
Our preferred generic for this medication is listed below. A generic prescription medicine works in the same way as the existing medicine. What matters is the active ingredient, which is the same in the generic brands and the existing brand. Please click on it below to view the product(s).
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
Sotalol Sandoz 80mg Tablets 60
$6.99
-
-
$0.00
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 16ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
Sotacor 80mg Tablets 60
$10.99
-
-
-
Sotahexal 80mg Tablets 60
$9.39
-
-
$0.00
Sotalol Sandoz 80mg Tablets 60
$6.99
-
-
$0.00