Zovirax 800mg Tablets 35 (a)


Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store
Drug Name: aciclovir
Our Price $46.69
PBS $37.89
Concession $5.79
Safety Net $0.59

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Zovirax 800mg Tablets 35 (a)

Zovirax 800mg Tablets 35 (a)

Product ID: 54048
Temporarily Low Stock Online
Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

The information provided in this leaflet applies to usage of the 35 tablet packs.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Zovirax. It does not contain all of the available information.

Reading this leaflet does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. Taking any medicine involves some risk. It is possible that all risks associated with this medicine might not have been detected, despite proper testing. Only your doctor or pharmacist is able to weigh up all of the relevant facts, and you should consult them if you have any queries. If you have any concerns about taking Zovirax ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this information.

You may want to read it again. This leaflet provides information about Zovirax. The statements that are made in this leaflet cannot be applied to any other medicine, even those that are similar or appear to contain the same ingredients. What Zovirax is used for Zovirax is used for the treatment of shingles, which is also known as herpes zoster. Shingles is caused by the same virus which causes chicken pox. It usually involves nerve pain and a blistery rash, limited to one area of the body. How does Zovirax work? Aciclovir (the active ingredient in Zovirax) belongs to a group of medicines called "anti-virals". Zovirax works by stopping the production of the shingles virus. This reduces the length and severity of an outbreak of shingles. Zovirax does not get rid of the virus from your body. Your doctor may, however, have prescribed Zovirax for a different use to that described above. If you have any questions about why you are taking Zovirax ask your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to provide you with more information. Before you use Zovirax Zovirax is not suitable for everyone. Be sure that your doctor knows about the following before you take Zovirax:
1. If you are allergic to:
Aciclovir (the active ingredient in Zovirax) or Valaciclovir;
Any other ingredient listed at the end of this leaflet.
2. If you are pregnant, or become pregnant while using Zovirax, or are breastfeeding.
3. If you suffer from:
A kidney or liver condition; or
A blood condition, or
A nerve disease.
4. If you are taking any other medication such as probenecid or diuretics (fluid tablets), including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Your doctor or pharmacist will have a complete list of the medicines that may cause problems when taken with Zovirax. When you must not use Zovirax Do not use Zovirax after the expiry date printed on the pack. Do not use Zovirax if the packaging shows signs of tampering. Do not use Zovirax to treat any other conditions unless advised by your doctor. Do not give Zovirax to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours. Using Zovirax Take Zovirax as directed by your doctor or pharmacist. Never change the dose yourself. Your doctor and pharmacist will be able to tell you:
how many tablets to take at each dose;
how many doses to take each day
when to take each of your doses.

The label on the pack that the tablets were supplied in will give the same information. If there is something that you do not understand, ask either your doctor or pharmacist. The usual dose of Zovirax in the treatment of shingles is one 800mg tablet every four hours while awake (equivalent to five tablets daily) for seven days. Your doctor may vary your Zovirax dosage if you also suffer from other medical conditions. If you have any questions about the dose that you have been prescribed, you should ask your doctor or pharmacist. How to take Zovirax Your Zovirax tablets may be swallowed whole with a glass of water, or dispersed in a quarter of a glass of water (about 50ml) and then swallowed. If you forget to take your dose If you have just missed your scheduled dose, take it as soon as you remember and continue as before. If you have forgotten to take one dose of Zovirax and it is almost time to take your next scheduled dose, then skip the dose you have missed, and continue taking your Zovirax as directed by your doctor or pharmacist. If you have forgotten to take more than one dose, contact your doctor or pharmacist for advice. Do not take a double dose to makeup for the dose that you have missed. If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints. In case of overdose Immediately contact your doctor or Poisons Information Centre for advice, or go to Casualty at your nearest hospital, if you think that you may have taken too much, or if anyone else has taken any Zovirax. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention. Keep telephone numbers for these places handy. When to stop taking Zovirax Do not stop taking Zovirax just because you feel better. It is important that you complete your course of tablets to effectively treat the shingles. Your doctor will advise you when to stop taking Zovirax. If you are unsure whether you should stop taking Zovirax, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. While you are using Zovirax Drink plenty of fluids. Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to tell you whether there are any special instructions while you are taking Zovirax. See your doctor if you feel that your condition is not improving or getting worse. Side Effects All medicines can have some side effects. Sometimes they are serious. Most of the time they are not. Zovirax helps most people with shingles. In a few people, it may have some unwanted side effects. Be sure that your doctor or pharmacist knows as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Zovirax. Often it is difficult to tell the difference between side effects of medication and symptoms of the underlying illness. Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following:
Nausea, vomiting, headache.

Less common side effects include:
Diarrhoea, dizziness, tiredness, fever, confusion, sleep disturbances;
Weight loss, constipation, fluid retention, leg and joint pain, shakiness, hallucinations;
Taste disturbances, sore throat, skin rash.

A small number of patients have had other unwanted effects after taking Zovirax. There is no evidence that Zovirax is addictive. Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have. After using Zovirax If your doctor advises you to stop taking Zovirax, ask your pharmacist what to do with any remaining tablets. Storage Keep your tablets in the pack that they were supplied in. Keep Zovirax in a cool, dark and dry place where the temperature stays below 30 °C. Do not store Zovirax in the bathroom or near a sink. Heat and dampness may effect Zovirax. Keep Zovirax, and all other medicines, where children cannot reach them. Do not leave Zovirax in the car on hot days. Product Description What Zovirax looks like

Zovirax tablets are white and elongated, marked "Zovirax 800" on one face and scored on the other. They are available in packs of 35 tablets or 120 tablets. This Consumer Medicine Information refers to the 35 tablet pack.

Ingredients Zovirax contains 800mg of the active ingredient Aciclovir. Zovirax also contains: cellulose-microcrystalline, povidone, sodium starch glycollate, aluminium magnesium silicate, magnesium stearate, macrogol 8000, and coating opadry Y-1-7000 concentrate. Manufacturer Zovirax tablets are supplied in Australia by:
GlaxoSmithKline Australia Pty Ltd
1061 Mountain Highway

Marketed in New Zealand by
New Zealand Ltd

This leaflet was prepared on 12 September 2006

AUST R 51429

The information provided applies only to: Zovirax ™ 800mg tablets.

™ Zovirax is a trade mark of the GlaxoSmithKline Group of Companies.

© 2003 GlaxoSmithKline

Issue No.4

Preferred Generic
Our preferred generic for this medication is listed below. A generic prescription medicine works in the same way as the existing medicine. What matters is the active ingredient, which is the same in the generic brands and the existing brand. Please click on it below to view the product(s).
Aciclovir Sandoz 800mg Tablets 35
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Aciclovir Sandoz 800mg Tablets 35
Acyclo-V 800mg Tablets 35 (a)