Flarex Eye Drops 0.1% 5ML


Drug Name: fluorometholone acetate
Our Price $6.99
PBS $15.03
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Flarex Eye Drops 0.1% 5ML

Flarex Eye Drops 0.1% 5ML

Product ID: 53775

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What Is In This Leaflet

Read this leaflet carefully before you start to use FLAREX Eye Drops.

This leaflet has been written to answer some common questions about FLAREX Eye Drops. It does not contain all of the available information and does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. In deciding to prescribe FLAREX Eye Drops for you, your doctor has weighed the potential risks and the expected benefits of using this medicine.

The information in this leaflet applies to FLAREX Eye Drops only. This information does not apply to similar products, even if they contain the same ingredients.

If you have any concerns about using FLAREX Eye Drops ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What FLAREX Is Used For

FLAREX Eye Drops contain the active ingredient fluorometholone acetate. Fluorometholone belongs to a class of medicines known as "steroids" or "corticosteroids".

FLAREX Eye Drops are used to treat the redness, swelling and other symptoms of eye inflammation.

Before You Use FLAREX

Let your doctor know if any of the following applies to you before you start using FLAREX Eye Drops:
You are allergic to fluorometholone, any other "steroid" type medicine or to any of the other ingredients in FLAREX Eye Drops (these are listed under "Product Description");
You are pregnant, or are intending to become pregnant;
You are breastfeeding;
You are suffering from any type of viral infection of the eye;
You are suffering from any other types of infection, including fungal infections and tuberculosis;
You suffer from raised pressure within your eyes (intraocular pressure) or have been diagnosed with a condition known as "glaucoma";
You are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy at a pharmacy or health food shop without a doctor's prescription.

This is particularly important if you are currently using any other type of eye-drop medication.

FLAREX Eye Drops are not recommended for use in children.

Do not use FLAREX Eye Drops if:
The seal around the cap is broken;
The date (EXP) printed on the label and carton has passed.

Do not put FLAREX Eye Drops into your eye(s) while you are wearing soft contact lenses. You can put your soft contact lenses back into your eyes 15 minutes after you have used FLAREX Eye Drops.


The usual dose of FLAREX Eye Drops is one to two drops in the affected eye(s) two to four times each day.

The exact dose that your doctor prescribes for you will depend on the severity of the condition being treated. Your dosing instructions will be printed on the label your pharmacist put on the bottle or carton.

FLAREX Eye Drops work better when doses are evenly spread throughout the day.

It is important to follow your doctor's directions when using FLAREX Eye Drops.

Do not use FLAREX Eye Drops more often than your doctor or pharmacist has told you.

Do not stop using FLAREX Eye Drops unless your doctor has advised you to. If you have been using FLAREX Eye Drops for more than a few days it is likely that your doctor will slowly reduce your dose prior to completing your therapy with FLAREX Eye Drops.

If you are unsure about when to stop using FLAREX Eye Drops you should talk to your doctor.

How to use FLAREX

Follow these steps to use FLAREX Eye Drops:
1. Wash your hands thoroughly.
2. Shake the bottle well.
3. Remove the cap from the bottle.
4. Hold the bottle upside down in one hand between your thumb and middle finger (see Diagram 1).
5. While tilting your head back, gently pull the lower eyelid of your eye down using the forefinger of your other hand.
6. Place the dropper tip close to, but not touching, your lower eyelid and gently tap or press the base of the bottle with your forefinger to release one drop (see Diagrams 2 and 3).
7. Close your eye gently without blinking.
8. If necessary repeat the above steps 1-6 for your other eye.
9. Place the cap on the bottle and close it tightly.
10. Wash your hands again.

You may feel a slight burning sensation in the eye shortly after using FLAREX Eye Drops. If this persists, or is very uncomfortable, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not touch the tip of the dropper to your eye or to any other surface. This will help to prevent your eye drops becoming dirty or contaminated.

If you forget to use FLAREX

If you forget to use FLAREX Eye Drops you should put the drops that you missed in as soon as you remember and then go back to using them normally. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose that you have missed and take your next dose when you are due to.

Never take a double dose to make up for the one that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

In case of overdose

If you accidentally put too many drops in your eye(s) immediately rinse your eye(s) with warm water.

If anyone accidentally swallows FLAREX Eye Drops immediately telephone the nearest Poisons Information Centre (in Australia call 13 11 26; in New Zealand call [03] 474 7000), your doctor or go to Casualty at the nearest Hospital.

While You Are Using FLAREX

You should

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while you are using FLAREX Eye Drops.

Tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using FLAREX Eye Drops before you start taking any other medicines.

Do not

Do not let children handle FLAREX Eye Drops. If a child accidentally swallows any of the drops read the instructions under "In case of overdose".

Do not stop using FLAREX Eye Drops without first asking your doctor.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if they appear to have the same condition as you.

You should not drive or operate any machinery if FLAREX Eye Drops affect your vision in any way.

Side Effects

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using FLAREX Eye Drops.

Most side effects from FLAREX Eye Drops occur in, or around, the eye. These include:
Increased pressure within the eye(s). If this continues damage to the optic nerve and loss of vision may occur;
An increased likelihood of experiencing eye infections;
A small puncture in the membranes surrounding the eye.

This side effect is usually due to the presence of a viral infection in the eye which may weaken the membranes surrounding the eye.

Occasionally some people notice unwanted effects in the rest of their body as a result of using FLAREX Eye Drops.

Let your doctor know if you notice any unwanted effects while using FLAREX Eye Drops, even if they do not appear in the lists above.

After Using FLAREX

Store FLAREX Eye Drops in a cool place, below 30°C. Do not freeze FLAREX Eye Drops.

Do not leave FLAREX Eye Drops in the car and do not leave them in the bathroom or in other warm, damp places.

Keep FLAREX Eye Drops, and all other medicines, in a safe place away from children.

Discard each bottle of FLAREX Eye Drops 4 weeks after it has been opened. Write the date the bottle was opened on the label to remind you when to discard the bottle.

Product Description

Pack size: 5 mL DROP-TAINER™.

Active drug:
fluorometholone acetate (equiv. to 1 mg/mL fluorometholone).
Preservative: benzalkonium chloride (0.1 mg/mL).
Other ingredients:hydroxyethylcellulose, sodium phosphate (monobasic, monohydrate), tyloxapol, sodium chloride, disodium edetate, purified water.
AUST R: 25278.
Further Information
This leaflet does not contain all of the information available about FLAREX Eye Drops. If you have any questions, or are not sure about anything regarding your medicine, you should ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Supplied By
In Australia this product is supplied by:
Alcon Laboratories (Australia) Pty Ltd
25 Frenchs Forest Road East
In New Zealand this product is supplied by: Alcon
Distributed by:
Pacific Pharmaceuticals Ltd
76 Leonard Road
Mt Wellington, Auckland
This leaflet was prepared on 8 January 1997.
® Registered Trademark
™ Trademark
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 15ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;