Aldomet 250mg 100 Tablets


Drug Name: methyldopa
Our Price $15.99
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Aldomet 250mg 100 Tablets

Aldomet 250mg 100 Tablets

Product ID: 53757

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about ALDOMET. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking ALDOMET against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What ALDOMET is used for

ALDOMET lowers high blood pressure, which doctors call hypertension.

Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.

There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but eventually hypertension can cause stroke, heart disease and kidney failure. ALDOMET helps to lower your blood pressure.

ALDOMET works by controlling impulses along certain nerve pathways. As a result, it relaxes and widens blood vessels so that blood passes through them more easily. This helps to lower blood pressure.

Your doctor may prescribe ALDOMET for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ALDOMET has been prescribed for you.

ALDOMET is not addictive.

Before you take ALDOMET

When you must not take it

Do not take ALDOMET if:
you have an allergy to ALDOMET or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
you have taken ALDOMET in the past and developed liver problems
you have certain liver diseases, such as hepatitis or cirrhosis
you are being treated for depression with medicines called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs)

MAOIs include moclobemide, phenelzine and tranylcypromine.
the bottle shows signs of tampering
the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.

If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking ALDOMET, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if:
1. you are pregnant, intend to become pregnant, are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed

Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using ALDOMET during pregnancy and breast-feeding. ALDOMET passes into breast milk.
2. you have or have had any medical conditions, including the following:
liver disease
phaeochromocytoma (a rare tumour of the adrenal gland, which sits near the kidney), or if you are suspected of having this
are undergoing dialysis
3. you have any allergies to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you take any ALDOMET.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines should not be taken with ALDOMET. These include:
moclobemide, phenelzine and tranylcypromine, medicines used to treat depression

Some medicines and ALDOMET may interfere with each other. These include:
other medicines for high blood pressure
lithium, a medicine used to treat mood swings and some types of depressions
iron supplements and multivitamins containing iron

These medicines may be affected by ALDOMET, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or to avoid while taking ALDOMET.

How to take ALDOMET

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you need to take each day. This depends on your condition and whether you are taking other medicines.

Take ALDOMET only when prescribed by your doctor.

For adults, the usual starting dose is 250 mg, taken two or three times a day. This dose may be increased or decreased by your doctor, depending on how your blood pressure responds.

For children, the starting dose depends on body weight and is taken two to four times a day. This dose may be increased or decreased by the doctor, depending on how the child's blood pressure responds.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

Swallow ALDOMET with a glass of water or other liquid.

When to take it

Take your ALDOMET at about the same time each day, unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

If you are taking the tablets twice a day, take the tablets at breakfast time and dinner time - that is, about 12 hours apart. If you are taking the tablets three times a day, take the tablets about 8 hours apart. Taking your tablets at the same time each day will have the best effect on your blood pressure. It will also help you remember when to take the tablets.

It does not matter whether you take ALDOMET before or after food.

How long to take it

ALDOMET helps to control your high blood pressure but does not cure it. Therefore ALDOMET must be taken every day. Continue taking ALDOMET for as long as your doctor prescribes.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.

If you are not sure whether to skip the dose, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you have trouble remembering to take your tablets, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to accident and emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much ALDOMET. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

If you take too many tablets, you will probably feel light-headed or dizzy, or you may faint. You may also feel very drowsy, weak, may have a slow heart rate, be constipated, have abdominal bloating, gas in the stomach or bowel, diarrhoea, nausea or vomiting.

While you are using ALDOMET

Things you must do

Have your blood pressure checked when your doctor says to make sure ALDOMET is working.

If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint, get up slowly when getting out of bed or standing up. You may feel light-headed or dizzy when you begin to take ALDOMET or if the dose is increased. This is because your blood pressure is falling suddenly. Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from bed or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. The problem usually goes away after the first few days.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking ALDOMET.

If you plan to have surgery (even at the dentist) that needs a general anaesthetic, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking ALDOMET. Your blood pressure may drop suddenly.

If you are having blood and urine tests, tell your doctor you are taking ALDOMET. ALDOMET may interfere with some of these tests giving incorrect results.

If you develop fever, tell your doctor. Your doctor may need to do some blood tests to make sure ALDOMET is not affecting your liver or blood.

If you are to have a blood transfusion, tell your doctor you are taking ALDOMET or have taken it in the past few months. ALDOMET may interfere with the tests used to decide which blood group you receive.

Make sure you drink enough water during exercise and hot weather when you are taking ALDOMET, especially if you sweat a lot. If you do not drink enough water while taking ALDOMET, you may faint or feel light-headed or sick. This is because your body doesn't have enough fluid and your blood pressure is low. If you continue to feel unwell, tell your doctor.

Things you must not do

Do not give ALDOMET to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how ALDOMET affects you. ALDOMET may cause dizziness, light headedness, drowsiness or sleepiness, especially after the first few doses and if the dose is increased. Make sure you know how you react to ALDOMET before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or drowsy. If you drink alcohol, dizziness or drowsiness may be worse.

Things that would be helpful for your blood pressure

Some self help measures suggested below may help your condition. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist about these measures and for more information.
Alcohol - your doctor may advise you to limit your alcohol intake.
Diet - eat a healthy diet which includes plenty of fresh vegetables, fruit, bread, cereals and fish. Also eat less fat and sugar.
Exercise - regular exercise helps to reduce blood pressure and helps the heart get fitter, but it is important not to overdo it. Walking is good exercise, but try to find a route that is fairly flat. Before starting any exercise, ask your doctor about the best kind of programme for you.
Salt - your doctor may advise you to watch the amount of salt in your diet. To reduce your salt intake you should avoid using salt in cooking or at the table.
Smoking - your doctor may advise you to stop smoking or at least cut down.
Weight - your doctor may suggest losing some weight to help lower your blood pressure. Some people may need a dietician's help to lose weight.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking ALDOMET. ALDOMET helps most people with high blood pressure, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

These are all mild side effects of ALDOMET and may disappear with continued treatment. They may occur when treatment is started or if the dose is increased.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
fever shortly after starting to take ALDOMET, for example, within the first 3 months
yellowing of the skin and eyes, also called jaundice
darker urine than normal due to liver problems
pale stools
swelling of the feet or lower legs
nightmares, feeling strange or depressed
signs of frequent or worrying infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
bruising more easily than normal
signs of anaemia, such as tiredness, being short of breath, and looking pale
numbness, tingling, pain, or weakness in your hands or feet
itchy skin rash or other skin problems
a slow heart beat or pulse
worsening of angina (chest pain)
larger breasts than normal, especially in men

These are all serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention.

Serious side effects are rare.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After using ALDOMET


Keep your tablets in the bottle until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the bottle they may not keep well.

Keep it in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 degrees C.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description

What it looks like

ALDOMET is a yellow, round tablet with 'MSD 401' marked on one side and 'ALDOMET' marked on the other.
A bottle contains 100 tablets.
Active ingredient:
methyldopa 250 mg per tablet
Inactive ingredients:
silica colloidal anhydrous
citric acid anhydrous
magnesium stearate
sodium calcium edetate
propylene glycol
talc purified
guar gum
titanium dioxide
cellulose powdered
iron oxide red CI77491
quinoline yellow CI47005
ALDOMET does not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.
Aspen Pharmacare Australia Pty Ltd
34-36 Chandos Street
St Leonards NSW 2065
This leaflet was prepared in January 2000.
Amended in October 2008
Australian Registration Number:
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Hydopa 250mg Tablets 100
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...