Capoten 25mg Tablets 90


Drug Name: captopril
Our Price $14.99
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Capoten 25mg Tablets 90

Capoten 25mg Tablets 90

Product ID: 53746

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

Read this leaflet carefully before taking Capoten. This leaflet answers some common questions about Capoten. It does not contain all the available information. Some of the information it contains may not apply to you. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

Always follow the instructions that your doctor and pharmacist give you about Capoten.

If you have any concerns about taking Capoten, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine.

You may need to read it again What Capoten is used for Capoten is used for treating high blood pressure (hypertension), certain heart conditions, and certain kidney conditions associated with diabetes. These are long term (chronic diseases) so it is important that you continue to take your Capoten every day. Capoten contains captopril. Captopril belongs to a class of medicines known as ACE inhibitors. ACE inhibitors work to lower your blood pressure to normal levels if it is too high. Capoten also acts to help your heart or kidneys to work better. Your doctor will tell you why you need to take Capoten. Never let anyone else take your medicine. There is no evidence that Capoten is addictive or habit forming. Capoten is only available only with a doctor's prescription. Capoten is not recommended for use in children as there have been not enough studies of its effects in children. However it may be necessary for a child with hypertension and kidney problems to take Capoten, if this is the case your doctor will discuss all the possible risks and benefits to the child before starting therapy. Before you take Capoten When you must not take Capoten
you must not take Capoten if you are pregnant or are trying to become pregnant. Capoten may cause serious injury to your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.
medical conditions known as idiopathic angioedema or hereditary angioedema
you must not take Capoten if you have ever had an allergy to Capoten or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet, or to another ACE inhibitor

Symptoms of an allergic reation to Capoten may include
shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty breathing or swelling of any other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin

Do not take Capoten after the expiry date printed on the pack.

If you take Capoten after this date or if Capoten starts to change in appearance, colour or taste, it may not work as well. Before you start to take Capoten

Before you take Capoten for the first time, tell your doctor if you:
are pregnant or are trying to become pregnant
are breastfeeding or intend to breastfeed
have any other medical problems, particularly diabetes, systemic lupus erythematous, scleroderma, neutropenia (low white blood cell count), have had a heart attack, heart failure, ischaemic heart disease or cerebrovascular disease.
take any other medicines or drugs, including any immunosuppressant medicine
have had an allergy to Capoten or any of its additives, or to another ACE inhibitor
have kidney disease, a single kidney or are undergoing dialysis
liver disease now or in the past.
are dehydrated, have had a recent bout of vomiting or diarrhoea or are taking a diuretic medicine (water tablets)

Taking other medicines

Some medicines can affect the way Capoten works.

You should always tell your doctor about any other medicines that you take, even if you have bought the medicines without a doctor's prescription. It is especially important that you tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
water tablets or diuretics (for example Lasix®, Urex®, Natrilix®, Moduretic®)
lithium or lithium-containing preparations (for example Lithicarb®, Priadel®)
potassium tablets (for example SPAN-K®, SLOW-K® or K-MAG®)
potassium-containing salt substitutes (for example PRESSOR-K®)
any other medicine for high blood pressure
any medicine for angina
if you are taking Capoten for high blood pressure do not take any medicine (including ones bought without a prescription) for appetite control, asthma, colds, coughs, hay fever or sinus problems unless you have discussed the medicine with your doctor or pharmacist.
anti-inflammatory medicines (these are used to relieve pain, swelling and other symptoms of inflammation, including arthritis) and include nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agents - NSAIDs (for example Voltaren, Indocid) and COX-2 inhibitors (for example Celebrex).

Taking a combination of Capoten with a thiazide diuretic (fluid tablet) and an anti-inflamatory medicine may damage your kidneys. Your doctor will decide whether your treatment needs to be altered or whether you should have check ups or blood tests more frequently How to take Capoten How much to take

Capoten is usually taken at a dose of 12.5 to 50mg two or three times per day. Treatment may be started with low doses of Capoten, particularly if you have heart failure. Your doctor will decide which dose is right for you.

How to take Capoten

Swallow Capoten tablets with a glass of water.

When to take Capoten

Preferably take Capoten one hour before meals.

If you forget to take Capoten

If you forget to take one or more doses: take your next dose at the normal time and in the normal amount.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect. If you are not sure what to do ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

How long to take Capoten

Capoten is used to treat long term (chronic) diseases, so it is important to continue taking Capoten every day until your doctor tells you to stop.

Do not stop taking your tablets because you are feeling better.


Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to casualty at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or any one else may have taken too much Capoten. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention While you are using Capoten Things you must do
If you become pregnant while taking Capoten tell your doctor immediately.
Have your blood pressure checked when your doctor tells you to, to make sure Capoten is working.
If you are about to start on any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Capoten.
If you plan to have surgery (even at the dentist) that needs an anaesthetic, or are having some other hospital treatment, make sure that you tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking Capoten.
Make sure your drink enough water during exercise and hot weather when you are taking Capoten, especially if you sweat a lot.

If you do not drink enough water while taking Capoten, you may faint or feel light-headed or sick. This is because your body does not have enough fluid and your blood pressure is low. If you continue to feel unwell, tell your doctor.
If you have excessive vomiting and/or diarrhoea while taking Capoten, tell your doctor.

This can also mean that you are losing too much water and your blood pressure may become too low.
Have any blood tests that your doctor asks you to

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask you doctor or pharmacist for help. Things you must not do

Do not stop taking Capoten without first checking with your doctor.

Things to be careful of

Capoten can cause dizziness, lightheadedness or fainting, especially when you get up from bed or from a chair. Always get up slowly to allow your body to adjust. Be careful the first time you take Capoten. If you are elderly, you should be particularly careful when you get up from bed or from a chair. If you are elderly, you should also be particularly careful when you are taking Capoten for the first time.

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Capoten affects you. As with other ACE inhibitors, Capoten can cause dizziness or lightheadedness in some people, especially after the first dose. Make sure you know how Capoten affects you before you drive a car or operate machinery, or do any thing else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or light-headed. If this occurs do not drive. If you drink alcohol, dizziness or light-headedness may be worse. Side Effects Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Capoten.

All medicines, including Capoten, can sometimes cause unwanted effects. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

lightheadedness; dizziness; headache; tiredness; dry cough; feeling sick; diarrhoea; stomach pains; taste disturbances; or muscle cramps. If too much potassium builds up in your body you may experience the following: confusion; irregular heartbeat; nervousness; numbness or tingling of the hands, feet or lips; shortness of breath or difficulty breathing; weakness or heaviness of legs. These are the more common side effects of Capoten. You should stop taking Capoten and call your doctor immediately or go to your nearest hospital if you get any of the following side effects:

swollen face, swollen lips, swollen mouth, swollen throat, swollen hands or swollen feet; if you faint or if your skin turns yellow; sore throat and fever; chest pain; difficulty breathing or swallowing; itchy skin and/or a rash; or not urinating (passing water) as much as usual. These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.

You may not experience any of them. After using Capoten Storage

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

If you take the tablets out of the pack they will not keep as well. Keep your Capoten tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 °C. Keep Capoten Oral Solution in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25 °C.

Return any unused solution to your pharmacist 28 days after the bottle is first opened. After this date the solution should not be taken. Keep Capoten and all medicines out of reach of children.

A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines. Product description What it looks like
Capoten 12.5mg tablets - white, capsule shaped, scored and marked 'SQUIBB 450' (AUST R 60608).

Each carton contains 90 tablets.
Capoten 25mg tablets - white, square, scored and marked 'SQUIBB 452' (AUST R 19247).

Each carton contains 90 tablets.
Capoten 50mg tablets - white, oval, scored and marked 'SQUIBB 482' (AUST R 19248).

Each carton contains 90 tablets.
Capoten oral solution 5mg/mL - clear, colourless solution, flavour-free (AUST R 68962).

Each bottle contains 95mL. Active ingredients
Capoten 12.5mg tablets - 12.5mg captopril per tablet.
Capoten 25mg tablets - 25mg captopril per tablet.
Capoten 50mg tablets - 50mg captopril per tablet.
Capoten oral solution 5mg/mL - 5mg captopril per mL.


Capoten tablets also contain lactose, microcrystalline cellulose, maize starch and stearic acid.

Capoten oral solution also contains sodium citrate, citric acid, disodium edetate, sodium benzoate and water. Manufacturer

Capoten is made by Bristol-Myers Squibb Pharmaceuticals
Division of Bristol-Myers Squibb Australia Pty Ltd, A.C.N. 004 333 322,
556 Princes Highway, Noble Park VIC 3174, Australia.

Date of Preparation

March 2007

® Capoten is a trademark of a Bristol-Myers Squibb Company

This information in no way replaces the advice of your doctor or pharmacist.

Preferred Generic
Our preferred generic for this medication is listed below. A generic prescription medicine works in the same way as the existing medicine. What matters is the active ingredient, which is the same in the generic brands and the existing brand. Please click on it below to view the product(s).
Captopril Sandoz 25mg Tablets 90
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Captopril Sandoz 25mg Tablets 90