Anpec 80mg 100 Tablets


Drug Name: verapamil
Our Price $11.39
PBS $19.04
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Anpec 80mg 100 Tablets

Anpec 80mg 100 Tablets

Product ID: 53575

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Anpec and Anpec SR.

The name "Anpec", used in most parts of this leaflet, refers to both Anpec and Anpec SR tablets. Where there is information specific to the type of Anpec, the separate names are used. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Anpec against the benefits expected for you. If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Anpec is used for There are two types of Anpec:
Anpec (Anpec 40 and Anpec 80)
Anpec SR.

The letters "SR" stand for "sustained release". This means the medicine is released into the blood over a longer period of time after it is taken, usually allowing the medicine to be taken once a day. Depending on your condition, your doctor will prescribe either Anpec or Anpec SR. All Anpec tablets are used to treat:
high blood pressure, also called hypertension
angina (chest pain).

Anpec (Anpec 40 and Anpec 80) are also used to treat some types of arrhythmias (irregular heart beats). Anpec belongs to a group of medicines called calcium antagonists or calcium channel blockers. These medicines work by opening up blood vessels, causing blood pressure to fall and letting more blood and oxygen reach the heart. Calcium channel blockers also help control an irregular heart beat. Anpec does not change the amount of calcium in your blood or bones. Calcium in your diet or in calcium supplements will not interfere with the way Anpec works. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Anpec has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed Anpec for another reason.

Anpec SR is not recommended for use in children under the age of 18, as its safety and effectiveness in children have not yet been established. Anpec is available only with a doctor's prescription. Before you take Anpec When you must not take it

Do not take Anpec if you are allergic to medicines containing verapamil hydrochloride or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include severe blisters, skin rash, itching or flaking skin.

Do not take Anpec if you have:
low blood pressure (hypotension)
heart conditions such as:
heart failure
heart muscle disease
certain types of arrhythmias (irregular heart beat) such as sick sinus syndrome, Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome, Lown-Ganong-Levine syndrome
a very slow heart rate.

Do not take Anpec if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed. If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not take Anpec if the packaging shows signs of tampering or the tablets do not look quite right.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Anpec may harm your developing baby. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Anpec during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Anpec passes into breast milk. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Anpec when breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have, or have had, any medical conditions, especially the following:
any other heart problem
blood vessel (circulatory) disease or a stroke
liver problems
kidney problems
muscle conditions such as Duchenne's muscular dystrophy.

Your doctor may want to take special care if you have any of these conditions. Tell your doctor if you plan to have surgery.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Anpec.

Taking other medicines

Do not eat grapefruit or drink grapefruit juice while you are being treated with Anpec. Grapefruit can affect Anpec levels in the body. This may increase the chance of getting unwanted side effects.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by Anpec, or may affect how well it works. These include:
other medicines for high blood pressure and certain heart conditions such as beta blockers (eg. atenolol, metoprolol, propranolol), ACE inhibitors and prazosin
fluid tablets, also called diuretics
digoxin, a medicine used to treat heart failure
other medicines used to treat an irregular heart beat (eg. disopyramide, flecainide, amiodarone, mexiletine and quinidine)
cimetidine, a medicine commonly used to treat reflux and ulcers
lithium, a medicine used to treat mood swings and some types of depression
phenobarbitone, a medicine used to treat epilepsy and sleep problems
cyclosporin, a medicine used to prevent organ transplant rejection or to treat certain problems with the immune system
carbamazepine and phenytoin, medicines commonly used to treat epilepsy
rifampicin, an antibiotic used in conditions such as tuberculosis (TB)
theophylline, a medicine used to treat asthma
midazolam, a sedative
a group of medicines used to lower high cholesterol levels called statins
antiviral medicines such as ritonavir, used to treat HIV infections
colchicine and sulfinpyrazone, medicines used to treat and prevent gout
doxorubicin, a medicine used to treat certain cancers.

Your doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines. If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Anpec.

How to take Anpec Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the pack or bottle, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How much to take

The dose varies from person to person.

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you need to take each day and when to take them. This depends on the condition being treated and whether or not you are taking any other medicines. People with liver problems may need smaller doses. How to take it

Swallow the tablets with a glass of water.

Do not crush or chew Anpec SR tablets. If you crush or chew Anpec SR tablets, they will not work as well. Anpec SR tablets however, can be divided in half along the breakline if your doctor has prescribed half a tablet.

Anpec 40 and Anpec 80 tablets can also be divided in half along the breakline, if your doctor has prescribed half a tablet. When to take it

To properly control your condition, take Anpec every day.

Take your medicine at about the same time each day.

If you are taking Anpec in divided doses, space the tablets evenly apart throughout the day. This will allow Anpec to have its best effect and also help you remember when to take the tablets.

Anpec 40 and 80

Anpec 40 and Anpec 80 tablets are usually taken two or three times a day.

Anpec SR 240

Anpec SR is usually taken once a day in the morning or twice a day.

Take Anpec SR with food.

Anpec 40 and Anpec 80 can be taken with or without food. How long to take it for

Anpec is usually taken as long-term treatment.

Keep taking Anpec for as long as your doctor recommends. This medicine helps to control your condition, but does not cure it. It is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do or have any questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Anpec. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Anpec or Anpec SR, you may develop a slow heart beat, experience chest pain, feel very faint or collapse. However, you may not notice these symptoms straight away if you are taking Anpec SR (sustained release) tablets. While you are taking Anpec Things you must do

If you become pregnant while taking Anpec, tell your doctor immediately.

Tell your doctor if you continue to have chest pain or if it becomes more frequent while you are taking Anpec.

Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Anpec.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Anpec.

If you plan to have surgery, including dental surgery, tell your surgeon, anaesthetist or dentist that you are taking Anpec.

Visit your doctor regularly so they can check on your progress. Your doctor may ask you to have blood tests to check your liver from time to time.

Things you must not do

Do not eat grapefruit or drink grapefruit juice while you are being treated with Anpec. Grapefruit may increase the chance of developing unwanted side effects.

Do not stop taking Anpec, or change the dose, without checking with your doctor.

Do not let yourself run out of Anpec over weekends or holidays.

Do not use Anpec to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful getting up from a sitting or lying position. Dizziness, lightheadedness or fainting may occur, especially when you get up quickly. Getting up slowly may help.

Make sure you know how Anpec affects you before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous. Anpec may cause tiredness, dizziness or lightheadedness in some people, especially when they first start taking the medicine or the dose is changed.

Be careful drinking alcohol while taking Anpec. Combining alcohol with Anpec may make you more drowsy, dizzy or lightheaded. Your doctor may suggest you avoid alcohol while you are taking Anpec.

Side effects Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Anpec. Anpec helps most people and is usually well tolerated, but may have unwanted side effects in some people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects. If you are over 65 years of age, you may have an increased chance of getting side effects. Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
dizziness or lightheadedness
feeling sick (nausea)
upset stomach

The above list includes the milder and more common side effects of Anpec. Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
chest pain, fainting, collapse
slow, fast, or irregular heart beat
shortness of breath, together with swelling of the feet or legs due to fluid build up
fever, upper stomach pain, feeling generally unwell
severe blisters, skin rash, itching or flaking skin.

The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. This is not a complete list of all possible side effects.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people. After taking Anpec Storage

Keep Anpec where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep Anpec 40 and Anpec 80 in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 °C.

Keep Anpec SR in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25 °C.

Do not store Anpec or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave Anpec in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking Anpec, or your tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description What it looks like

Anpec is available as:
Anpec 40 -yellow, round, scored, film-coated tablet marked "VL/40" on one side and "G" on the other, bottles of 100 tablets
Anpec 80 - yellow-orange, round, scored, film-coated tablet marked "VL/80" on one side and "G" on the other, bottles of 100 tablets
Anpec SR - light green, capsule-shaped, film-coated, scored tablet, marked "SR 240" on one side and breakline on the other, blister packs of 30 tablets.

The active ingredient in Anpec is verapamil hydrochloride.

Each tablet of:
Anpec 40 contains 40 mg of verapamil hydrochloride
Anpec 80 contains 80 mg of verapamil hydrochloride
Anpec SR contains 240 mg of verapamil hydrochloride.

Anpec 40 and Anpec 80 tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:
lactose anhydrous
microcrystalline cellulose
pregelatinised maize starch
sodium starch glycollate
purified talc
magnesium stearate
macrogol 400
titanium dioxide CI77891 (E171)
quinoline yellow CI47005 (E104)
sunset yellow FCF CI15985 (E110)
indigo carmine CI73015 (E132).

Anpec SR 240 tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:
sodium alginate
powdered cellulose
magnesium stearate
purified talc
titanium dioxide CI77891 (E171)
macrogol 400
macrogol 6000
quinoline yellow CI47005 (E104)
indigo carmine CI73015 (E132)
glycol montanate.

Anpec 40, Anpec 80 and Anpec SR tablets are gluten free. Supplier
Anpec is supplied by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Chase Building 2
Wentworth Park Road
Glebe NSW 2037
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
Medical Information
Phone: 1800 028 365
Australian registration numbers:
Anpec 40 - AUST R 80443
Anpec 80 - AUST R 80444
Anpec SR - AUST R 54297
This leaflet was prepared on
11 July 2007.
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Isoptin 80mg Tablets 100
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...