$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Gopten 2mg Capsules 28

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: trandolapril
Our Price $12.50
PBS $19.85
Concession $8.70
Safety Net $3.50

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Gopten 2mg Capsules 28

Gopten 2mg Capsules 28

Product ID: 5254
$12.50

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about GOPTEN.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking GOPTEN against the benefits they expect it will have for you. If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine.

You may need to read it again. What GOPTEN is used for GOPTEN is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) and also to treat some heart conditions. There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but eventually hypertension can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure. GOPTEN helps to lower your blood pressure. GOPTEN belongs to a group of medicines called Angiotensin Converting Enzyme (ACE) inhibitors. It works by relaxing your blood vessels, making it easier for blood to move around your body. This helps lower blood pressure and increase the supply of blood and oxygen to the heart. Your doctor may prescribe GOPTEN for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why GOPTEN has been prescribed for you. GOPTEN is only available with a doctor's prescription. GOPTEN is not addictive. GOPTEN is not recommended for use in children as there have been no studies of its effects in children. Before you take GOPTEN When you must not take it

Do not take GOPTEN if you have had an allergic reaction to GOPTEN or to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itchiness, shortness of breath , swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat, hands or feet. Do not take GOPTEN if you have taken any other " ACE inhibitor" medicine before which caused your face, lips, tongue, throat, hands or feet to swell up, or made it hard for you to breathe.

If you have had an allergic reaction to an ACE inhibitor before, you may be allergic to GOPTEN. Do not take GOPTEN if you have a history of swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue, throat, hands or feet for no apparent reason.

Taking GOPTEN could cause this problem to happen again. Do not take GOPTEN if you are undergoing haemodialysis or having your blood treated outside your body.

Taking GOPTEN could cause an allergic reaction. Do not take GOPTEN if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.

GOPTEN may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy. Do not take GOPTEN if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.

Like most ACE inhibitors, GOPTEN is not recommended while you are breast-feeding. Do not take GOPTEN after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack.

Do not take GOPTEN if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering or if the capsules don't look quite right.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking GOPTEN, contact your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to:
any other medicines
any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
kidney or liver problems
regular dialysis, blood filtration or similar procedures
high levels of potassium in your blood
dizzy spells
diabetes
connective tissue disease
are about to have surgery or a general anaesthetic
any heart conditions

Tell your doctor if you have a family history of excessive swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat.

Tell your doctor if you are following a very low salt diet.

Tell your doctor if you are about to receive desensitisation treatment for an allergy e.g. to insect stings

Tell your doctor if you plan to become pregnant or breastfeed.

GOPTEN should not be used during pregnancy or while you are breast-feeding. If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking GOPTEN

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and GOPTEN may interfere with each other. These include:
other high blood pressure medicines including diuretics ("fluid") tablets
lithium - a medicine used to treat mood changes
some medicines used to treat arthritis, pain or fever
potassium supplements or large amounts of salt
potassium - containing salt substitutes in your food (check the label)
antacids
medicines which lower the body's resistance to disease
general anaesthetics

These medicines may be affected by GOPTEN or may affect how well it works. Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines. They also have a more complete list of medicines to be careful of or to avoid while taking GOPTEN.

How to take GOPTEN How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how many capsules you will need to take each day. This depends on your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.

The usual dosage is one or two capsules taken once daily, up to a maximum of 4mg (two 2mg capsules) once daily. Dosage for older people over 65 years.

The usual starting dose for older people is less than that for younger adults. Your doctor will adjust the dose of GOPTEN, depending on how quickly your kidneys and liver can remove it from your body. Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.

These directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet. If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to take it

Swallow GOPTEN with water.

When to take it

Take GOPTEN at about the same time each day.

Taking your capsules at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take the capsules. It does not matter if you take GOPTEN before, during or after food. If you need to take an antacid, take it at least 2 hours before or 2 hours after your dose of GOPTEN.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect. If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

How long to take it

GOPTEN helps control your condition, but does not cure it.

Therefore you must take GOPTEN every day. Continue taking the capsules for as long as your doctor tells you. If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or pharmacist or the Poisons Information Centre (Australia telephone 13 11 26 or New Zealand 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much GOPTEN. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention. If you take too much GOPTEN, you may feel dizzy, light-headed, weak, have palpitations or faint. While you are using GOPTEN Things you must do

Have your blood pressure checked when your doctor says, to make sure GOPTEN is working.

If you become pregnant while taking GOPTEN tell your doctor immediately.

If you feel light-headed or dizzy after taking your first dose of GOPTEN, or when your dose is increased, tell your doctor immediately.

Tell your doctor if you have excessive vomiting and/or diarrhoea while taking GOPTEN.

You may lose too much water and salt and your blood pressure may drop too much. Drink plenty of water when you are using GOPTEN, especially if you sweat a lot (e.g. during hot weather or exercise).

If you do not drink enough water while taking GOPTEN, you may faint or feel light-headed or sick. This is because your blood pressure is dropping suddenly. If you continue to feel unwell, tell your doctor. Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking GOPTEN.

If you are about to be started on any new medicines, tell your doctor, dentist or pharmacist that you are taking GOPTEN.

If you plan to have surgery that needs a general anaesthetic, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking GOPTEN.

If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are taking GOPTEN.

GOPTEN may interfere with the results of some tests. Go to your doctor regularly for a check-up.

Your doctor may occasionally do a blood test to check your potassium level in the blood and to see how your kidneys are working. Things you must not do

Do not give GOPTEN to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not take GOPTEN to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not stop taking GOPTEN, or lower the dosage, without checking with your doctor.

Things to be careful of

If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint, get up slowly when getting out of bed or standing up.

Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from bed or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. If this problem continues or gets worse, talk to your doctor. Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how GOPTEN affects you.

GOPTEN may cause dizziness, light-headedness or tiredness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to GOPTEN before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or light-headed. If this occurs, do not drive.

If you drink alcohol, dizziness or light-headedness may be worse. Side effects Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking GOPTEN.

GOPTEN helps most people with hypertension and some heart conditions, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects. If you are over 65 years of age you may have an increased chance of getting side effects. Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
light-headedness or dizziness
nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea or stomach pains
indigestion
persistent dry cough
headache
unusual tiredness or weakness
aching, tender or weak muscles not caused by exercise
taste disturbance

These are the more common side effects of GOPTEN.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:-
fast or irregular heart beat, also called palpitations
signs of worrying or frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers.
itchy skin rash or other skin problems
symptoms of sunburn (such as redness, itching, swelling, blistering) which may occur more quickly than normal.

These may be serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare. If any of the following happen, stop taking GOPTEN and tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital.
fainting within a couple of hours of taking GOPTEN
swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.
severe dizziness and confusion with visual disturbances and speech problems
chest pain
rapid, shallow breathing, cold clammy skin, a rapid, weak pulse, dizziness, weakness and fainting.

These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare. Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them. After using GOPTEN Storage

Keep your capsules in the pack until it is time to take them.

If you take the capsules out of the pack, they will not keep well. Keep your capsules in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25 °C.

Do not store GOPTEN or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car on hot days or on a window sill.

Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines. Keep it where children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines. Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking GOPTEN or the capsules have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description What it looks like

GOPTEN capsules are available in four different strengths. Each strength has a separate colour to distinguish it from the others.
GOPTEN 0.5mg:

red & yellow capsules
GOPTEN 1mg:

red & orange capsules
GOPTEN 2mg:

red capsules
GOPTEN 4mg:

red and maroon capsules Ingredients

Active Ingredient:
GOPTEN 0.5mg - 0.5 mg trandolapril per capsule
GOPTEN 1mg - 1mg trandolapril per capsule
GOPTEN 2mg - 2mg trandolapril per capsule
GOPTEN 4mg - 4mg trandolapril per capsule

Inactive Ingredients:
maize starch
lactose
povidone
sodium stearylfumarate
gelatin
titanium dioxide (171)
sodium lauryl sulfate
erythrosine CI 45430 (127)
iron oxide yellow CI 77492 (172)

The 4 mg strength capsule also contains:
iron oxide black CI 77499

GOPTEN does not contain gluten, sucrose or tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Supplier

GOPTEN is supplied in Australia by:
Abbott Australasia Pty Ltd
32-34 Lord Street
Botany NSW 2019
AUSTRALIA
(ABN 95 000 180 389)

GOPTEN Australian Registration Numbers:
0.5mg capsules:
AUST R 45456
1.0mg capsules:
AUST R 45455
2.0mg capsules:
AUST R 45457
4.0mg capsules:
AUST R 96969
Updated: 07 January 2008
Version 05

  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
Dolapril 2mg Capsule 28
$8.50
-
-
-
Tranalpha 2mg Capsules 30
$8.69
-
-
$0.00