$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Salofalk 500mg Tablets 100

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: mesalazine
Private Price $142.69
PBS $37.30
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Salofalk 500mg Tablets 100

Salofalk 500mg Tablets 100

Product ID: 49398
$142.69

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about SALOFALK. It does not contain all of the available information. Reading this leaflet does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

Please read this leaflet before you start taking SALOFALK.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the possible risks of taking SALOFALK against the expected benefits.

If you have any concerns about taking SALOFALK, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may want to read it again.

What SALOFALK is used for

SALOFALK contains an ingredient called mesalazine (5-aminosalicylic acid), which is used to treat, and prevent relapse of, mild to moderate attacks of ulcerative colitis (inflammation of the large bowel) and Crohn's ileitis and colitis (inflammation of the large bowel and last section of the small bowel).

Your doctor may have prescribed SALOFALK for another use. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why SALOFALK has been prescribed for you.

SALOFALK is not addictive.

SALOFALK is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.

SALOFALK is only available on a doctor's prescription.

Before you take SALOFALK

When you must not take it

Do not take SALOFALK if:
you are allergic to mesalazine or aspirin-like medicines, or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Signs of allergic reactions may include itchy skin rash, shortness of breath and swelling of the face or tongue.
you suffer from a severe kidney or liver problem.
you have or have had stomach or duodenal ulcer.
you have or have had problems with the clotting of your blood or you tend to bleed easily.
the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed. If you use this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.
the package is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not give SALOFALK to a child below 6 years of age. The safety and effectiveness of SALOFALK in this group have not been established.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if:
1. You have any allergies.
2. You are pregnant or intend to become pregnant or are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed.

Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking SALOFALK if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
3. You have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
Lung or breathing problems such as asthma.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you take SALOFALK.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

SALOFALK may interfere with the action of the following types of medicines:
Anticoagulants, medicines used to stop blood clots.
Glucocorticoids, medicines used to treat inflammation or swelling, eg. prednisolone.
Sulphonylureas, medicines used to lower blood sugar.
Methotrexate, medicine used to treat some types of cancer and arthritis.
Probenecid/sulphinpyrazone, medicines used to treat gout.
Spironolactone/frusemide, medicines which lower blood pressure or increase volume of urine.
Rifampicin, medicine used to treat tuberculosis.
Azathioprine, medicine used to suppress the immune system.
Mercaptopurine, medicine used to treat leukaemia.
Lactulose or similar preparations, medicines which can change the acidity of the content of the bowels.

You may need to use different amounts of these medicines, or you may need to take different medicines when you are taking SALOFALK. Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you.

How to take SALOFALK

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much to take

Adults and the elderly:

For acute ulcerative colitis, take 1.5 g to 3 g SALOFALK once a day or in 2-3 divided doses. For Crohn's ileitis and colitis take 3 g to 4.5 g SALOFALK once a day or in 2-3 divided doses.

For long term treatment of ulcerative colitis take 1.5 g SALOFALK once a day or in 2-3 divided doses. For Crohn's ileitis and colitis take 1.5 g to 3 g SALOFALK once a day or in 2-3 divided doses. Children over 6 years old:

The dose of SALOFALK for your child depends on disease severity and body weight. Your doctor should tell you how much SALOFALK your child should take.

For acute ulcerative colitis, give your child 30-50 mg SALOFALK/kg/day in one single or 2-3 divided doses.

For long term treatment of ulcerative colitis, give your child 15-30 mg SALOFALK/kg/day in one single or 2 divided doses.

How to take it

The tablets should be taken at least one hour before a meal. Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water.

DO NOT CHEW OR CRUSH.

When to take it

Take SALOFALK the same time each day. This will help you remember when to take SALOFALK.

How long to take it

SALOFALK helps control your condition but does not cure it. Therefore, you must continue to take SALOFALK for as long as your doctor tells you to.

If you forget to take SALOFALK

If you forget to take a dose of SALOFALK, leave out that dose completely. Take your next dose at the normal time it is due.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering when to take SALOFALK, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

Overdose

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much SALOFALK tablets. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. Possible symptoms may include feeling sick, vomiting and diarrhoea.

While you are taking SALOFALK

Things you must do

Make sure that all of your doctors and pharmacists know you are taking SALOFALK. Remind them if any new medicines are about to be started.

Things that you must not do

Do not take SALOFALK to treat any complaint other than that directed by your doctor. It may not be safe to use SALOFALK for another complaint.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you. It may not be safe for another person to take SALOFALK.

Do not stop taking your SALOFALK or change the dosage without checking with your doctor.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking SALOFALK. Like all medicines, SALOFALK may have some side effects. Most side effects are mild and may disappear without stopping SALOFALK. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Mild effects:

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following that are troublesome or ongoing:
Headache
Mild stomach pains
Excessive gas in the stomach or bowel
Increased number of bowel motions
Nausea (feeling sick)
Rash or itchy skin
Dizziness
Common cold

More serious effects:

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
Fever, muscle aches and pains, painful joints and chest pain (sometimes spreading to the neck and shoulders, and sometimes fever)
Mild skin rash, itching or hives
Numbness or weakness of the arms and legs
Pain in the upper belly (may be due to inflammation of the pancreas)
Worsening of ulcerative colitis

If any of the following happens, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:
Allergic reaction including swelling of limbs, face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing.

Other rare events, which have been reported with mesalazine, include:
Changes in kidney function and inflammation of the kidney
Changes in blood test results such as low white blood cell and/or platelet counts
Changes in liver function tests
Liver disease with nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, feeling generally unwell, fever, itching, yellowing of the skin and eyes, and dark coloured urine
Changes relating to your heart

As a precaution, your doctor may have your blood, liver and kidney tested regularly during treatment with SALOFALK.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

After taking SALOFALK Storage
Keep your SALOFALK in their original package until it is time to take them. If you take them out of their packaging, they may not keep well.
Keep your SALOFALK in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store SALOFALK or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.
Do not leave SALOFALK on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep SALOFALK where children cannot reach them. A locked cupboard at least one- and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking SALOFALK or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets that are left over.

Product description

What it looks like

SALOFALK tablets are presented as butter yellow to ochre enteric coated tablets, lustreless with smooth surface; no cracking perceptible.

Ingredients

Each SALOFALK tablet contains 500 mg of the active ingredient, mesalazine.

Each SALOFALK tablet also contains the following inactive ingredients: anhydrous sodium carbonate, glycine, povidone, microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, anhydrous colloidal silica, calcium stearate, hypromellose, methacrylic acid copolymer, purified talc, titanium dioxide, iron oxide yellow, macrogol 6000, Eudragit E100.

SALOFALK 500 mg tablets are available in blister strips of aluminium foil backing packed in cardboard. Each carton contains 100 tablets.

Manufacturer/Supplier

SALOFALK tablets are made in Germany by:

Dr. Falk Pharma GmbH
Leinenweberstr. 5
D-79041 Freiburg, Germany

and are supplied in Australia by:

Orphan Australia Pty. Ltd.
48 Kangan Drive
Berwick
Victoria 3806.
www.orphan.com.au
This leaflet was prepared in July 2008.
Australian Registration Number:

SALOFALK tablets 500 mg AUST R 133472
SALOFALK® is a registered trademark of Dr. Falk Pharma GmbH, Germany, used under licence by Orphan Australia Pty. Ltd.
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 15ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
SALOFALK TAB 500MG 200 (2 x 100)
$285.38
-
-
$0.00