$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Lyrica 300mg Capsules 56

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: pregabalin
Private Price $92.99
PBS $37.30
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Lyrica 300mg Capsules 56

Lyrica 300mg Capsules 56

Product ID: 49353
$92.99

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

LYRICA®
(LEER-i-kah)
Pregabalin (PRI-gab-a-lin)
Consumer Medicine Information

This leaflet answers some common questions about LYRICA.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking LYRICA against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What LYRICA is used for
LYRICA is used to treat neuropathic pain, which is pain caused by an abnormality or damage of the nerves.

LYRICA is also used to control epilepsy. Epilepsy is a condition where you have repeated seizures (fits). There are many different types of seizures, ranging from mild to severe.

LYRICA belongs to a group of medicines called anticonvulsants. These drugs are thought to work by controlling brain chemicals which send signals to nerves so that seizures do not happen.

LYRICA also has analgesic effects.

Your doctor may prescribe LYRICA in addition to your current therapy when your current treatment is no longer working as well as before.

Your doctor may have prescribed LYRICA for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why LYRICA has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

LYRICA is not recommended for use in children under the age of 18 years as its safety and effectiveness in that age group have not been established.

Before you take LYRICA
When you must not take it
Do not take LYRICA if you have an allergy to:

pregabalin, the active ingredient in LYRICA or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Symptoms of an allergic reaction to LYRICA may include:

shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.
Do not take LYRICA after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack.

Do not take LYRICA if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking LYRICA, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take it
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to:

any other medicines, especially barbiturates or any other anticonvulsant medicines
any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

congestive heart failure
hereditary problems with galactose metabolism
kidney problems
mixed seizure disorders.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. LYRICA is not recommended for use during pregnancy. However, if you have epilepsy, it is very important to control your fits while you are pregnant. If it is necessary for you to take LYRICA, your doctor can help you decide whether or not to take it during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. It is recommended that you do not breastfeed while taking LYRICA, as it is not known whether it passes into breast milk.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking LYRICA.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines when taken together with LYRICA may interfere with each other. These include:

oxycodone , a pain reliever
lorazepam, a medicine used to treat anxiety.
These medicines may increase your chance of experiencing side effects such as feeling drowsy or loss of concentration. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking LYRICA.

How to take LYRICA
How much to take
Your doctor will tell you how many capsules you need to take each day. This may depend on your age, your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.

Your doctor may recommend that you start with a low dose of LYRICA and slowly increase the dose to the lowest amount needed to control your epilepsy/convulsions or neuropathic pain.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to take it
Swallow the capsules whole with a full glass of water.

When to take it
Take LYRICA at about the same time each day. Taking LYRICA at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.

It does not matter if you take LYRICA before or after food.

If you forget to take it
If it is almost time for your next dose (within 4 hours), skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

How long to take it
Continue taking LYRICA for as long as your doctor tells you. LYRICA helps to control your condition, but does not cure it. It is important to keep taking your medicine, even if you feel well.

Do not stop taking LYRICA, or lower the dosage, without checking with your doctor. Do not let yourself run out of medicine over the weekend or on holidays. Stopping LYRICA suddenly may cause unwanted effects or make your condition worse. Your doctor will slowly reduce your dose before you can stop taking it completely.

If you take too much (overdose)
Immediately telephone your Australian Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) or the New Zealand National Poisons Information Centre (telephone 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766) or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much LYRICA. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Symptoms of an overdose with LYRICA may include feeling tired, confusion, depression, agitation and restlessness.

While you are taking LYRICA
Things you must do
Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking LYRICA.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, tell your doctor, dentist or pharmacist that you are taking LYRICA.

Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any changes in your vision. LYRICA may cause blurring or other changes in eyesight. Your doctor may ask you to stop taking LYRICA to improve these symptoms.

Tell your doctor immediately if you have any thoughts of suicide or self-harm, any unusual changes in mood or behaviour, or show signs of depression. Some people being treated with anti-epileptics such as LYRICA have had thoughts of harming or killing themselves.

Patients and caregivers should be alert and monitor for these effects.

Signs and symptoms of suicide include:

thoughts or talk of death or suicide
thoughts or talk of self-harm or harm to others
any recent attempts of self-harm
new or an increase in aggressive behaviour, irritability or agitation
new or worsening depression.
Mention of suicide or violence must be taken seriously.

If you or someone you know is demonstrating these warning signs of suicide while taking LYRICA, contact your doctor or a mental health professional right away.

Before you have any surgery or emergency treatment, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking LYRICA.

Tell your doctor if you feel LYRICA is not helping your condition. Your doctor may need to change your medicine.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken LYRICA exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may change your treatment unnecessarily.

If you become pregnant while taking LYRICA, tell your doctor.

If you need to have any medical tests while you are taking LYRICA, tell your doctor. LYRICA may affect the results of some tests.

Be sure to keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked. Your doctor will check your progress and may want to take some tests from time to time. This helps to prevent unwanted side effects.

Things you must not do
Do not give LYRICA to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours or they have the same condition as you.

Do not take LYRICA to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not stop taking it unless your doctor tells you to.

Things to be careful of
Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how LYRICA affects you. As with other anticonvulsant medicines, LYRICA may cause dizziness and drowsiness in some people and affect alertness. Make sure you know how you react to LYRICA before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or drowsy. If this occurs do not drive. If you drink alcohol, dizziness or drowsiness may be worse.

Be careful when drinking alcohol while taking LYRICA. Combining LYRICA and alcohol can make you more dizzy or drowsy. Your doctor may suggest you avoid alcohol while you are being treated with LYRICA.

Side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking LYRICA. LYRICA helps most people with neuropathic pain or epilepsy, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects. If you are over 65 years of age you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

If you get any side effects, do not stop taking LYRICA without first talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

dizziness
feeling tired or drowsy
increase in appetite, weight
forgetfulness, loss of concentration or confusion
sexual disturbances, such as change in sexual drive, impotence
unsteadiness when walking, reduced co-ordination, shaking or tremors
difficulty speaking
dry mouth
numbness or tingling in hands or feet
blurred or double vision
constipation or excessive gas in the stomach or bowel
vomiting.
These are the more common side effects of LYRICA.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

unusual changes in mood or behaviour
signs of new or increased irritability or agitation
signs of depression
swelling of hands, ankles or feet
unexplained muscle pain, tenderness and weakness.
Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

shortness of breath, swelling of the feet and legs, weight increase due to fluid build-up
irritated red eyes that are sensitive to light
more frequent or more severe seizures (fits)
sudden signs of allergy such as rash, itching or hives, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing .
These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

These side effects are very rare.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people. Some of these side effects (for example, changes in blood pressure) can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

After using LYRICA
Storage
Keep your capsules in the pack until it is time to take them. If you take the capsules out of the pack they may not keep well.

Keep your capsules in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25 degrees C.

Do not store LYRICA or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a windowsill or in the car on hot days. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal
If your doctor tells you to stop taking LYRICA or the capsules have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product Description
What it looks like
25 mg - White hard gelatin capsule, marked 'Pfizer PGN 25" with black ink. (not available in New Zealand)

75 mg - White and orange hard gelatin capsule, marked "Pfizer PGN 75" with black ink.

150 mg - White hard gelatin capsule, marked "Pfizer PGN 150" with black ink.

300 mg - White and orange hard gelatin capsule, marked "Pfizer PGN 300" with black ink.

Each pack contains 56 capsules.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients

25 mg capsules - 25 mg pregabalin
75 mg capsules - 75 mg pregabalin
150 mg capsules - 150 mg pregabalin
300 mg capsules - 300 mg pregabalin
Other Ingredients

Lactose
Starch - maize
Talc- purified
Gelatin
Titanium dioxide
Sodium lauryl sulfate
Silica - colloidal anhydrous
Iron oxide red CI77491 (75 mg, and 300 mg capsules only).
Supplier
LYRICA is supplied in Australia by:
Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
ABN 50 008 422 348
38-42 Wharf Road
West Ryde NSW 2114
Australia
Toll Free number: 1800 675 229

LYRICA is supplied in New Zealand by:
Pfizer New Zealand Ltd
PO Box 3998
Auckland, New Zealand
Toll Free number: 0800 736 363

Australian Registration Numbers
25 mg capsules: AUST R 99469
75 mg capsules: AUST R 99520
150 mg capsules: AUST R 99528
300 mg capsules: AUST R 99537

This leaflet was prepared on:
12 February 2009.

© Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd

® Registered trademark

  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 15ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;