Lamogine 100mg Tablets 56


Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store
Drug Name: lamotrigine
Our Price $37.70
PBS $35.39
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Lamogine 100mg Tablets 56

Lamogine 100mg Tablets 56

Product ID: 48937
Temporarily Low Stock Online
Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about LAMOGINE tablets. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking LAMOGINE tablets against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What LAMOGINE is used for

LAMOGINE tablets are used for the treatment of epilepsy in adults and children.

Lamotrigine (the active ingredient in LAMOGINE tablets) belongs to a group of medicines called "anti-epileptic drugs".

Epilepsy: Usually LAMOGINE tablets are initially used in addition to other medicines for the treatment of epilepsy. LAMOGINE is used in partial or generalised seizures including Lennox-Gastaut Syndrome.

It is thought that LAMOGINE tablets work by changing the levels of some chemicals associated with seizures.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why LAMOGINE tablets have been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed LAMOGINE tablets for another reason.

LAMOGINE tablets are not addictive.

Before you take LAMOGINE

When you must not take it

Do not take LAMOGINE if you have an allergy to lamotrigine or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. (See "Ingredients"). Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if:
you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines
you have a history of allergy or rash to other antiepileptic drugs
you are suffering, or have ever suffered, from any liver or kidney disorders
you have Parkinson's disease
you are pregnant or trying to become pregnant.
LAMOGINE may affect your unborn baby if you take it during pregnancy but it is still important that you control your fits while you are pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking LAMOGINE during pregnancy and help you decide whether or not you should take LAMOGINE.
It is recommended that women on antiepileptic drugs receive pre-pregnancy counselling with regard to the risk on their unborn child.
Studies have shown a decrease in the levels of folic acid during pregnancy with LAMOGINE. It is therefore recommended that you take a folate supplement, eg 5mg folate daily, before becoming pregnant and during the first 12 weeks of your pregnancy.
you are breastfeeding.
LAMOGINE is thought to pass into breast milk.

Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking LAMOGINE tablets if you are breastfeeding.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines and LAMOGINE may interfere with each other. These include:
sodium valproate (Epilim, Valpro), a medicine used to treat epilepsy or mania
other antiepileptic medicines, such as carbamazepine, phenytoin, primidone and phenobarbitone
the antibiotic rifampicin
lopinavir and ritonavir, medicines used to treat HIV infection
any form of hormonal contraceptive (e.g. birth control pill) or hormonal replacement therapy (HRT).

These medicines may be affected by LAMOGINE or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How to take LAMOGINE

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

Using LAMOGINE for the first time

You may notice that you feel dizzy, tired, or unsteady in the first few weeks of treatment with LAMOGINE tablets. During this period you may also notice that you have slight problems with your vision. As your reactions may be slower during this period you should not operate any machinery or appliances and you should not drive a car. If any of these effects do not go away or are troublesome you should see your doctor.

If you develop any skin rash (e.g. spots or 'hives') during LAMOGINE treatment contact your doctor immediately. There are reports of skin rash associated with LAMOGINE treatment. Some of these may be serious and cause severe illness.

If you have any questions about taking LAMOGINE tablets ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How much to take

Take LAMOGINE tablets as directed by your doctor or pharmacist. Never change the dose yourself. Do not increase the dose more quickly than you have been told. Your doctor and pharmacist will be able to tell you:
how many tablets to take at each dose
how many doses to take each day
when to take each of your doses.

The label on the container that the tablets were supplied in will give the same information. If there is something that you do not understand ask either your doctor or pharmacist.

It is usual for the dose of LAMOGINE tablets to start at quite a low level and be slowly increased during the first few weeks of treatment. The doses that your doctor prescribes will generally depend on any other anti-epileptic medications you are taking for the treatment of epilepsy and your response to LAMOGINE tablets.

Hormonal contraceptives: If you start or stop taking hormonal contraceptives (e.g. birth control pill) while taking LAMOGINE your doctor may need to adjust the dose of LAMOGINE depending on how well your condition is being treated.

You should tell your doctor if there are any changes in your menstrual pattern, such as breakthrough bleeding.

Your doctor may need to change the dose of LAMOGINE during your pregnancy.

How to take it

LAMOGINE tablets may be swallowed whole, chewed or dispersed in a small volume of water (at least enough to cover the whole tablet).

How long to take it for

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you. This medicine helps to control your condition, but does not cure it. It is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.

Do not stop taking LAMOGINE tablets, or change the dose without first checking with your doctor.

Use in children

Epilepsy: Children's weight should be checked and the dose reviewed as weight changes occur. If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too many LAMOGINE tablets, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If too many LAMOGINE tablets have been taken it is likely that the following symptoms will be experienced: nausea, vomiting, tiredness/drowsiness and problems with eyesight.

While you are taking LAMOGINE

Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to tell you whether there are any special instructions while you are taking LAMOGINE tablets.

Things you must do

If you develop any skin rash (e.g. spots or 'hives') during LAMOGINE treatment, contact your doctor immediately. There are reports of skin rash associated with LAMOGINE treatment. Some of these may be serious and cause severe illness.

Tell your doctor immediately if you have any suicidal thoughts or other mental/mood changes.

If you or someone you know is showing any of the following warning signs of suicide while taking LAMOGINE, contact your doctor or a mental health professional right away or go to the nearest hospital for treatment:
thoughts or talk of death or suicide
thoughts or talk of self-harm or harm to others
any recent attempts of self-harm
increase in aggressive behaviour, irritability, or any other unusual changes in behaviour or mood.

All mentions of suicide or violence must be taken seriously.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking LAMOGINE tablets if you are about to be started on any new medicines.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant or are trying to become pregnant.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as directed.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the one you have missed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not working as it should and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking LAMOGINE tablets just because you feel better.

Epilepsy: If you stop taking LAMOGINE tablets suddenly your epilepsy may come back or become worse. This is known as "rebound seizures".

Your doctor will advise you if you need to stop taking LAMOGINE tablets and how.

If you are unsure whether you should stop taking LAMOGINE tablets talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use LAMOGINE tablets to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how LAMOGINE tablets affect you. As with other anticonvulsant medicines for the treatment of epilepsy LAMOGINE may cause dizziness and drowsiness in some people, and affect alertness.

Make sure you know how you react to LAMOGINE before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or light-headed. If this occurs do not drive. If you drink alcohol, dizziness or light-headedness may be worse.

Children should not ride a bike, climb trees or do anything else that could be dangerous if they are feeling dizzy or sleepy.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking LAMOGINE. Like other medicines, LAMOGINE tablets can cause some side-effects.

If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
feeling sick, also called nausea
feeling weak
double vision
blurred vision
trouble sleeping
loss of memory
increased activity in children
joint or back pain.

In general these side effects usually happen only during the first few weeks of treatment with LAMOGINE. If any of these side effects persist, or are troublesome, see your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you are female and your menstrual periods change.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
any skin reaction (e.g. rash or 'hives')
easy bruising or unusual bleeding
yellow skin (jaundice)
"Lupus-like reactions" which may present as a collection of symptoms consisting of fever, pain in the joints and general ill-health.

The above list includes serious side effects that may require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

If you think you are having an allergic reaction to LAMOGINE tablets, TELL YOUR DOCTOR IMMEDIATELY or go to the Accident or Emergency department at your nearest hospital. Symptoms usually include some or all of the following:
swelling of the face, lips or tongue
wheezing or difficulty in breathing
high temperature (fever)
swollen glands
hay fever
lumpy rash ("hives")

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After taking LAMOGINE


Keep LAMOGINE tablets where children cannot reach them. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep LAMOGINE tablets in the container that they were supplied in until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the pack they may not keep well.

Keep LAMOGINE tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 °C. Protect from light.

Do not store LAMOGINE tablets or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave them on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

LAMOGINE dispersible/chewable tablets come in 5 different strengths.

LAMOGINE dispersible/ chewable tablets 5 mg are white to off-white, elongated, biconvex tablets smelling of blackcurrant. They are marked "GSCL2" on one side and "5" on the other.

Lamogine dispersible/ chewable tablets 25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg and 200 mg are white to off-white, unscored, elliptical tablets with many sides and smelling of blackcurrant. The 25 mg tablet is marked "GSCL5" on one side and "25" on the other, the 50 mg tablet is marked "GSCX7" on one side and "50" on the other, the 100 mg tablet is marked "GSCL7" on one side and "100" on the other, and the 200 mg tablet is marked "GSEC5" on one side and "200" on the other.

Epilepsy: All strengths of LAMOGINE dispersible/ chewable tablets are available in packs of 56 tablets.


The active ingredient in LAMOGINE tablets is lamotrigine.

Each LAMOGINE tablet contains 5 mg (LAMOGINE tablets 5 mg), 25 mg (LAMOGINE tablets 25 mg), 50 mg (LAMOGINE tablets 50 mg), 100 mg (LAMOGINE tablets 100 mg) or 200 mg (LAMOGINE tablets 200 mg) of lamotrigine.

Each LAMOGINE dispersible/ chewable tablet also contains:
calcium carbonate
aluminium magnesium silicate
sodium starch glycollate
saccharin sodium
magnesium stearate
blackcurrant flavour.

LAMOGINE tablets do not contain gluten or lactose.


Your LAMOGINE tablets are supplied by:
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Chase Building 2
Wentworth Park Road
Glebe NSW 2037

Phone: (02) 9298 3999

Medical Information
Phone: 1800 028 365

Where to go for further information

Pharmaceutical companies are not in a position to give people an individual diagnosis or medical advice. Your doctor or pharmacist is the best person to give you advice on the treatment of your condition. You may also be able to find general information about your disease and its treatment from patient information groups and product specific organisations.

Australian registration numbers: LAMOGINE Dispersible/Chewable Tablets 5 mg: AUST R 114255
LAMOGINE Dispersible/Chewable Tablets 25 mg: AUST R 114258LAMOGINE Dispersible/Chewable Tablets 50 mg: AUST R 114259
LAMOGINE Dispersible/Chewable Tablets 100 mg: AUST R 114260
LAMOGINE Dispersible/Chewable Tablets 200 mg: AUST R 114261
This leaflet was prepared on:
1 May 2008. H
Preferred Generic
Our preferred generic for this medication is listed below. A generic prescription medicine works in the same way as the existing medicine. What matters is the active ingredient, which is the same in the generic brands and the existing brand. Please click on it below to view the product(s).
Lamotrigine Sandoz 100mg Tablets 56
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Lamictal 100mg Dispersible Tablets 56 (A)
Lamotrigine Sandoz 100mg Tablets 56