Maxamox 1000mg Tablets 14


Drug Name: amoxycillin
Our Price $7.39
PBS $13.30
Concession $5.56
Safety Net $0.36

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Maxamox 1000mg Tablets 14

Maxamox 1000mg Tablets 14

Product ID: 47072

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Maxamox.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Maxamox against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Maxamox is used for

The name of your medicine is Maxamox. It contains the active ingredient amoxycillin trihydrate.

Amoxycillin is an antibiotic used in the treatment of bacterial infections.

Maxamox belongs to a group of antibiotics called penicillins. These antibiotics work by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection.

Maxamox is used for the treatment of chest infections.

Maxamox will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.

Your doctor may have prescribed Maxamox for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Maxamox has been prescribed for you.

Maxamox is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Maxamox is not addictive.

Before you take Maxamox

When you must not take it

Do not take Maxamox if:
you have an allergy to amoxycillin, any other penicillins or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
you have had a serious allergic reaction to any cephalosporins, these are another group of antibiotics similar to penicillins

You may have an increased chance of being allergic to Maxamox if you are allergic to cephalosporins.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include wheezing, shortness of breath; swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing; faintness; skin rash, itching or hives.

Do not take Maxamox after the expiry date printed on the pack has passed.

Do not take Maxamox if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering or if the medicine shows any signs of deterioration. If the medicine has expired, or is damaged or shows any signs of deterioration, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure if you should start taking Maxamox, contact your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if:
1. you have had any type of allergic reaction to any penicillin or cephalosporin medicines.

You may have an increased chance of being allergic to Maxamox if you are allergic to any penicillins or cephalosporins.
2. you have any allergies to:

- any other medicines
- any other substances such as foods, preservatives or dyes
3. you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.

Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using Maxamox during pregnancy.
4. you are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed.

Maxamox passes into breast milk and there is a possibility that the breast-fed baby may be affected. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Maxamox when breast-feeding.
5. you have or have had any medical conditions, including:

- asthma
- kidney problems
- liver problems
- lymphatic leukaemia
- glandular fever
- diabetes
- stomach or bowel problems
- a history of allergic problems, including hayfever

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may interfere with Maxamox. These include:
medicines used to treat gout (e.g. probenecid or allopurinol)
oral contraceptives (birth control pills)
other antibiotics
medicines used to prevent blood clots

These medicines may be affected by Maxamox or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Talk to your doctor about the need for an additional method of contraception while taking Maxamox. Some antibiotics may decrease the effectiveness of some birth control pills.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Maxamox.

How to take Maxamox

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. These directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you the dose of Maxamox you will need to use each day.

The usual dose for Maxamox is one tablet twice a day.

How to take it

Take Maxamox with a glass of water.

When to take it

In order for Maxamox to be most effective, it should be taken at the same times each day. Your doctor or pharmacist can advise you on a dosing schedule if you are unsure.

Maxamox can be taken with or without food.

How long to take it

Continue taking Maxamox until you finish the tablets or for as long as your doctor recommends.

Keep taking this medicine for the full course of treatment, even if you begin to feel better after a few days. If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, the infection may not clear completely or your symptoms may return.

Check with your doctor if you are not sure how long you should be taking Maxamox.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Maxamox. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Maxamox, you may experience symptoms such as diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting or stomach cramps.

While you are taking Maxamox

Things you must do:

If the symptoms of your infection do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.

If you develop itching, swelling, a skin rash or difficulty in breathing while you are taking Maxamox, do not take any more Maxamox and tell your doctor immediately.

If you get severe diarrhoea, tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after Maxamox has been stopped. Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care. Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.

If you get a sore white mouth or tongue while taking or soon after stopping Maxamox, tell your doctor. Also tell your doctor if you get vaginal itching or discharge. This may mean you have a fungal infection called thrush. Sometimes the use of Maxamox allows fungi to grow and the above symptoms to occur. Maxamox does not work against fungi.

If you become pregnant while taking Maxamox, tell your doctor immediately.

If you have to test your urine for sugar while you are using Maxamox, make sure your doctor knows which type of test you use. Maxamox may affect the results of some of these tests.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Maxamox.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Maxamox.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking your medicine because you are feeling better, unless advised by your doctor. If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, all of the bacteria causing your infection may not be killed. These bacteria may continue to grow and multiply so that your infection may not clear completely or it may return.

Do not give Maxamox to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use Maxamox to treat any other complaints, unless your doctor tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Maxamox affects you. Maxamox may cause tiredness or dizziness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to Maxamox before you drive a car, operate machinery or do anything else that may be dangerous if you are affected.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Maxamox. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

While you are taking Maxamox

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
oral thrush - white, furry, sore tongue and mouth
vaginal thrush - sore and itchy vagina or discharge
mild diarrhoea
feeling sick (nausea), vomiting
soreness of the mouth or tongue
headache, tiredness, dizziness

These side effects are usually mild.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
signs of anaemia such as looking pale, short of breath when exercising, dizziness
signs of frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
bruising or bleeding more easily than normal
dark coloured urine or blood in the urine
passing more or less urine than is normal for you
yellowing of the skin or eyes
aching or swollen joints

These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

If any of the following happen, stop taking Maxamox and tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital:
any skin rash, itching or hives or blistering or peeling of the skin
wheezing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
severe abdominal cramps or stomach cramps
watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody

These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are rare.

After finishing it

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects, particularly if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment:
severe abdominal cramps or stomach cramps
watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
fever, in combination with one or both of the above

You may have a serious condition affecting your bowel, and you may need urgent medical attention. These are rare but serious side effects.

Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.

Other side effects not listed in this leaflet may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After using Maxamox

Keep your Maxamox in its original container, in a safe place out of the reach of children.
Store Maxamox tablets in a cool dry place, away from sunlight, where the temperature stays below 25 °C.
Do not store your medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Do not leave your medication in a car or on a window sill.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking Maxamox, or the medicine has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Maxamox are white to cream-coloured, oval, biconvex tablets scored on both sides and supplied in blister packs of 2 or 14 tablets in a cardboard carton.


Maxamox tablets contain 1000 mg amoxycillin (as amoxycillin trihydrate) as the active ingredient.

The tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:
magnesium stearate
cellulose - microcrystalline
sodium starch glycollate
titanium dioxide
talc - purified


Maxamox is supplied in Australia by:
Sandoz Pty Ltd
Level 4, 100 Harris St

The Australian registration number for Maxamox is:
AUST R 76050

This leaflet was prepared in March 2007.
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Amoxycillin Sandoz 1000mg 14 Tablets