Rhinocort Aqueous 64 mcg Nasal Spray 240 dose


Our Price $56.99
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Rhinocort Aqueous 64 mcg Nasal Spray 240 dose

Rhinocort Aqueous 64 mcg Nasal Spray 240 dose

Product ID: 44911

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Rhinocort.It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What RHINOCORT is used for

Allergic rhinitis (Hayfever)

Rhinocort is sprayed into the nose to help prevent and to treat allergic rhinitis (hayfever), which is an inflammation or swelling of the nose lining (which may cause blockage, runny nose, itching and/or sneezing). This is often, but not always, due to an allergy to something in the air (eg pollen, dust mites).

You may have symptoms only during spring or summer. This type of allergy is generally due to various pollens. Some people may experience symptoms all year round. This is usually caused by house dust mites, pets or moulds.

Nasal Polyps

Rhinocort is also used to treat nasal polyps, which are small masses of tissue that grow from the nose lining.

Rhinocort contains budesonide. This belongs to a family of medicines called corticosteroids, which are used to help reduce inflammation.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Rhinocort has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Rhinocort is not addictive.

Rhinocort is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you use RHINOCORT

When you must not use it

Do not use the medicine if:
1. You have an allergy to:
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
other corticosteroid medicines
other substances

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath;
wheezing or difficulty breathing;
asthma attack
2. You have frequent nose bleeds.

Your condition may cause nose bleeds and still require treatment.Discuss with your doctor if you have any concerns.
3. You have severe nasal infections especially candidiasis.

Do not give Rhinocort to a child under the age of 6 years. The safety in children under 6 years of age has not been established.

Do not use Rhinocort after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start using Rhinocort, talk to your pharmacist or doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor, if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
Nasal or sinus infection;
Recent injury or surgery to your nose;
Open sores in your nose

It may not be safe for you to use Rhinocort if you have any of these conditions.Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start using Rhinocort.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Rhinocort may interfere with each other. These include:
Other corticosteroid medicines, such as tablets, asthma inhalers, nasal sprays, or eye/nose drops.

These medicines may be affected by Rhinocort, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of Rhinocort, or you may need to use a different medicine. Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you.Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using Rhinocort.How to use RHINOCORTUse only in your nose.

To prevent symptoms, start using the medicine
before the hayfever season, or
before coming into contact with something you know will cause your hayfever.

If you start using Rhinocort early, it will help reduce the severity of your symptoms.Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instruction leaflet, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to use it

Each pack of Rhinocort contains an instruction leaflet that tells you the correct way to use it. Read the leaflet carefully.

Gently blow your nose before using Rhinocort.

How much to use


In order to treat and prevent hayfever in adults and children (6 years and over) you may use up to 256 micrograms every day by spraying:
TWO sprays into each nostril in the morning, or
ONE spray into each nostril in the morning and ONE spray into each nostril in the evening

After your hayfever has improved, the dose may be reduced to the lowest dose that relieves your symptoms. This may be ONE spray into each nostril in the morning.
It may take up to two or three days (in rare cases up to two weeks) of using Rhinocort before you notice any improvement in your symptoms.

Do not exceed 4 sprays in total each day.

Nasal Polyps in adults (18 years and older):

The usual dose of Rhinocort is 256 micrograms every day. This is given by spraying:
ONE spray into each nostril in the morning and ONE spray into each nostril in the evening

Your doctor may tell you to use doses that are different to these. If so, follow your doctor's instructions.How long to use it

Continue using your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you to.

If you forget to use it

If you forget to use Rhinocort in the morning, use it as soon as you remember.

Do not use a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to use your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you use too much (overdose)

If you or someone else accidentally uses too much Rhinocort on one occasion, there is nothing to worry about.However, if you use too much of it over a long time (months or years), you may start to get unwanted side effects inside your nose and body.Discuss any worries you may have about this with you doctor or pharmacist.

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Rhinocort. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

While you are using RHINOCORT

Things you must do

Keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked.

Ask your doctor to examine your nose from time to time to make sure the medicine is working and to prevent unwanted side effects.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are using Rhinocort.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you are using Rhinocort.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are using Rhinocort. It may affect other medicines used during surgery.

If you become pregnant while using Rhinocort, tell your doctor (immediately).

Things you must not do

Do not use Rhinocort to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give Rhinocort to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things that may be helpful

If possible, avoid situations that you know will trigger your symptoms.

To prevent symptoms, start using Rhinocort
before the hayfever season, or
before coming into contact with something you know will cause your hayfever.

If you start using Rhinocort early, it will help reduce the severity of your symptoms.Side effectsTell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using Rhinocort. Rhinocort helps most people with hayfever and nasal polyps, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
irritated nose
itching or sore throat
dry nose or mouth
sneezing after spraying
increased amount of sputum
nose bleeds
nasal crust
cough or difficulty breathing

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and only last for a short time.These are all mild side effects of Rhinocort.Tell your doctor immediately or go to casualty at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
an ulcer (open wound) in your nose
swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.

These may be rare but serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention.Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After using RHINOCORT


Keep your spray in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 degrees C.

Do not store Rhinocort or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop using this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

Rhinocort Nasal Spray comes in a 10mL brown glass bottle, with pump spray equipment and nasal adaptor. It is available in bottles containing 50 (sample pack), 120 and 240 doses.Rhinocort Nasal Spray

contains 64 micrograms of budesonide per dose as the active ingredient, plus
Dispersible cellulose
Polysorbate 80 (E433)
Disodium edetate
Potassium sorbate (E202)
Purified water.

The pH of the solution may have been adjusted by hydrochloric acid (E507), if required.SponsorAstraZeneca Pty Ltd
ABN 54 009 682 311
Alma Road

This leaflet was prepared in July 2005.Australian Registration Number
64 microgram AUST R 75658

Trademarks herein are the property of the AstraZeneca group.
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 15ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...