Patanol 0.1% Eye Drops 5mL


Our Price $31.50
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Patanol 0.1% Eye Drops 5mL

Patanol 0.1% Eye Drops 5mL

Product ID: 44899

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

Read this leaflet carefully before you start to use PATANOL® Eye Drops.

This leaflet has been written to answer some common questions about PATANOL. It does not contain all of the available information and does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. In deciding to prescribe PATANOL for you or your child, your doctor has weighed the potential risks and benefits of using this medicine.

The information in this leaflet applies to PATANOL only. This information does not apply to similar products, even if they contain the same ingredients.

If you have any concerns about using PATANOL, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need it again.

What PATANOL is used for

PATANOL belongs to the group of medicines called antihistamines and also to the group of medicines called anti-allergics.

PATANOL is used to treat allergic conjunctivitis, which is inflammation of the eye due to pollens that cause an allergic response to give watery, itchy and/or red eyes.

Before prescribing PATANOL for you or your child, your doctor will have examined the eye and decided that PATANOL is the right medicine.

Your doctor may have prescribed PATANOL for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why PATANOL has been prescribed for you or your child.

PATANOL is not addictive.

Before you use PATANOL

When you must not use it

Do not use PATANOL if:

You or your child are allergic to olopatadine or to any other of the ingredients in PATANOL (these are listed under Product Description)

Do not use PATANOL just before having a bath, shower or going swimming. If you do, you may reduce the effectiveness of PATANOL.

Do not use PATANOL if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering

Do not use PATANOL if the date (EXP) printed on the label and carton has passed. If you use PATANOL after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.

Do not give PATANOL to a child under 3 years. The safety and effectiveness of PATANOL in children under 3 years have not been established.

Do not put PATANOL into your eye(s) while you are wearing soft contact lenses. You can put your soft contact lenses into your eyes 10 minutes after you have used PATANOL.

PATANOL has been developed for use in the eye only. It is not to be swallowed or injected.

Before you start to use it

Let your doctor know if any of the following applies before you or your child start using PATANOL:

You or your child have:
allergies to any other medicines or any substances such as foods, preservatives or dyes
any other medical conditions.

If you:
Are pregnant or are intending to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using PATANOL® Eye Drops when pregnant.
Are breast feeding or intending to breast feed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using PATANOL when breast feeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you use PATANOL.

Using other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you or your child are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy at a pharmacy or health food shop without a doctor's prescription. This is particularly important if you or your child are currently using any other type of eye drops. Some medicines may affect the way others work. Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to tell you what to do when using PATANOL with other medicines.

How to use PATANOL

How much to use

The usual dose of PATANOL is one to two drops in the affected eye(s) twice each day. The dosing instructions will be printed on the label your pharmacist put on the bottle or carton.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the label, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How to use it

It is important to use PATANOL exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you use it less often than you should, it may not work as well and the eye problem may not improve. Using it more often than you should may not improve the eye problem any faster and may cause increased side effects.

Use PATANOL at about the same time every day unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

Do not touch the tip of the dropper tip with your fingers, to the eye or any other surface. This will help prevent the eye drops becoming dirty or contaminated.

Follow these steps to use PATANOL:
1. Wash your hands thoroughly
2. Shake the bottle
3. Remove the cap from the bottle.
4. Hold the bottle upside down in one hand between your thumb and middle finger (see Diagram 1).
5. Tilt your or your child's head back and look up.
6. Using your other hand, gently pull down the lower eyelid to form a pouch or pocket.
7. Put the tip of the dropper close to the eye. Release one drop into the pouch/pocket formed between the eye and eyelid by gently tapping or pressing the base of the bottle with your forefinger (see Diagrams 2 and 3).
8. Close the eye gently and press on the inside corner of the eye with the pad of your index finger for 2 minutes.
9. Replace the cap on the bottle, closing it tightly.
10. Wash your hands again with soap and water to remove any residue.

There might be a slight burning feeling in the eye(s) shortly after using PATANOL® Eye Drops. If this persists, or is very uncomfortable, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

How long to use it

Your doctor or pharmacist will tell you how long to use PATANOL.

Do not take PATANOL longer than your doctor tells you. If you use PATANOL longer than your doctor or pharmacist tells you, the chance of side effects may increase.

If you are unsure about when or how to stop using PATANOL you should talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to use it

If you forget to use PATANOL you should put the drops that you missed in the eye(s) as soon as you remember and then go back to using them as recommended by your doctor. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the dose that you missed and continue using them as recommended.

Never take a double dose to make up for the one that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to use the medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you or your child swallow it

Immediately telephone the nearest Poisons Information Centre (in Australia call 13 1126; in New Zealand call 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766), your doctor or go to Casualty in the nearest Hospital, if you think that you or someone else has swallowed PATANOL. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

While using PATANOL

Things you must do

Tell all doctors and pharmacists who are treating you or your child that PATANOL is being used.

If you feel that PATANOL is not helping the eye problem, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not used PATANOL exactly as prescribed. Otherwise your doctor may think that it was not effective and change the treatment unnecessarily.

You should tell your doctor if you become pregnant while you are using PATANOL

Things you must not do

Do not:
stop using PATANOL without first asking your doctor
give this medicine to anyone else, even if they appear to have the same condition as you or your child.
let children handle PATANOL.
use PATANOL to treat other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.

Things to be careful of

You should not drive or operate any machinery if PATANOL affects your vision.

If the itching or pain in the eye does not diminish or increases, or severe pain is experienced in the eye, contact your doctor immediately.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are concerned about the length of time that you or your child have been using PATANOL.

Side Effects

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, however most of the time they are not. You may need to seek medical treatment if you or your child get some of the side effects.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you or your child do not feel well while using PATANOL.

PATANOL® Eye Drops is generally well tolerated. Reactions that have been reported include:
Swelling of the eyelid
Blurred vision
Feeling like there is something in the eye
Dry eye

Tell you doctor immediately and stop using PATANOL at the first sign of a skin rash or any other sign of allergy (e.g. hives).

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Let your doctor know if you observe any unwanted effects while using PATANOL, even if they do not appear in the list above.

Do not feel alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After using PATANOL


Store PATANOL in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. Do not leave PATANOL in the car, in the bathroom or in other warm, damp places. Heat and temperature can destroy some medicines

Do not refrigerate PATANOL.

Keep PATANOL, and all other medicines, in a safe place away from children. A locked cupboard at least one and a half meters above the ground is a good place to store medicines.


Discard each bottle of PATANOL 4 weeks after it has been opened. Write the date the bottle was opened on the label to remind you when to discard the bottle.

If your doctor tells you to stop using PATANOL or it has passed it expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that is left over.

Product Description

What it looks like

PATANOL is a colourless to pale yellow liquid that comes in a 5 mL dropper bottle.


Active drug:

Other ingredients:
Benzalkonium chloride, sodium chloride, sodium phosphate - dibasic, purified water.


In Australia this product is supplied by:
Alcon Laboratories (Australia) Pty Ltd
25 Frenchs Forest Rd East
AUST R 82000

In New Zealand this product is supplied by:
Pacific Pharmaceuticals Ltd
76 Leonard Road
Mt Wellington, AUCKLAND

This leaflet was prepared on 10 Jan 2003

PATANOL® is a trademark of Alcon
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;