Home > Prescriptions

Caverject Impulse 20mcg Injections 2

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: alprostadil
Our Price $39.50
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Caverject Impulse 20mcg Injections 2
$39.50

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice for us to send it to you. If you order this product, you will be required to call us within 48 hours on 1300 367 283 to complete the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 
Information
General Information
CAVERJECT® IMPULSE - CMI
Alprostadil, Prostaglandin E1 (PGE1) 10 and 20 micrograms
(Pharmacia Australia)

CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION
What is in this leaflet
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start using CAVERJECT Impulse.
This leaflet answers some common questions about CAVERJECT Impulse.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking CAVERJECT Impulse against the expected benefits it will have for you.

Use CAVERJECT Impulse as instructed and follow the advice given in this leaflet.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine.

You may need to read it again.

What CAVERJECT Impulse is used for
CAVERJECT Impulse may be prescribed by your doctor for the treatment of erectile dysfunction (inability to maintain an erection to have sexual intercourse).
CAVERJECT Impulse may also be used to help in the diagnosis of erectile dysfunction.

CAVERJECT Impulse contains alprostadil as the active ingredient. Alprostadil is also known as prostaglandin E1 (PGE1) and is found naturally in many parts of your body.

CAVERJECT Impulse works by increasing the blood flow to your penis. The increased blood flowing into the penis is trapped in the spongy erectile tissue of the penis called the corpora cavernosa. When these chambers fill with blood they swell and your penis becomes erect.

CAVERJECT Impulse is injected into a specific area of the penis and should produce an erection in 5 to 20 minutes. The erection should last for about 30 to 60 minutes.

CAVERJECT Impulse is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Your doctor may have prescribed CAVERJECT Impulse for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why CAVERJECT Impulse has been prescribed for you.

Before you use CAVERJECT Impulse
When you must not use CAVERJECT Impulse
Do not use CAVERJECT Impulse if you:

* have an allergy to alprostadil, the active ingredient in CAVERJECT Impulse, or to any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
* have a penis which is scarred, not straight or if you experience painful erections (Peyronie's disease)
* have a penile implant
* have certain illnesses such as leukaemia, multiple myeloma, sickle cell anaemia or any other condition which causes your erection to last for a long time (priapism)
* have abnormal thickening of the tissues of your penis.

CAVERJECT Impulse is not for use in women, children or newborns.

CAVERJECT Impulse should not be used by men who have been advised not to have sex.

Do not use CAVERJECT Impulse if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use CAVERJECT Impulse after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the carton.

If you are not sure whether any of these apply to you, check with your doctor.

Before you start using CAVERJECT Impulse

Tell your doctor if:

* you are taking any medications used to stop your blood clotting. For example, heparin or warfarin.

Tell your doctor or your partner's obstetrician if your partner intends to become pregnant.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking/using any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Note:

The use of CAVERJECT Impulse offers no protection from sexually transmitted diseases or those caused by the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) such as AIDS. Your doctor can give you more information about the type of protection you should use against these diseases.

You may also need to consider using appropriate contraception.

The injection of CAVERJECT Impulse can cause a small amount of bleeding at the site of injection. If you have any diseases that can be passed by blood, eg hepatit
Miscellaneous
Drug Interactions
Warnings
Common Uses
Ingredients
Directions
Indications

Product ID: 44766