Tamiflu 75mg Capsules 10


Our Price $43.39
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Tamiflu 75mg Capsules 10

Tamiflu 75mg Capsules 10

Product ID: 42505

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

contains the active ingredient oseltamivir

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about TAMIFLU capsules.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking
to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking TAMIFLU against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What TAMIFLU is used for
TAMIFLU contains the active ingredient oseltamivir.

TAMIFLU is used for the treatment and prevention of influenza (an infection caused by the influenza virus). It has no effect on the common cold or other respiratory virus infections.

TAMIFLU belongs to a group of medicines called neuraminidase inhibitors. These medicines attack the influenza virus and prevent it from spreading inside your body.

TAMIFLU is absorbed to the key sites of influenza infection and treats the cause. Taking TAMIFLU means
you feel better faster.

You will also be less likely to develop complications of influenza, such as bronchitis, pneumonia and sinusitis.

Typical symptoms of influenza include fever, headache, muscle aches, sore throat, cough and generally feeling unwell.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why TAMIFLU has been prescribed for you.

TAMIFLU is not addictive.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take TAMIFLU
When you must not take it
Do not take TAMIFLU if:

you have had an allergic reaction to TAMIFLU or any ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
the package is torn or shows signs of tampering
the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

If you are not sure if you should be taking TAMIFLU, talk to your doctor.

Use in the elderly
Although there is limited experience with use of TAMIFLU in patients 65 years and older, the same dose is recommended in elderly patients.

Use in children
Do not give TAMIFLU to children under 1 year of age. Safety and effectiveness in children under one year of age have not been established.

Before you start to take it
Tell your doctor if:

you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant
It is not known whether TAMIFLU is harmful to an unborn baby when taken by a pregnant woman. If there is a need to take TAMIFLU when
you are pregnant your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits to you and the unborn baby.

you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed
It is not known whether TAMIFLU passes into breast milk. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using TAMIFLU if you are

you have any other health problems, especially the following:
kidney failure, kidney
impairment or kidney disease.

you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking TAMIFLU.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you have bought from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. These medicines may be affected by TAMIFLU, or may affect how well it works. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking TAMIFLU.

It is safe to take aspirin, paracetamol and cough medicines with TAMIFLU. However, medical advice should be sought before giving aspirin to children with viral illness.

How to take TAMIFLU
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Start taking TAMIFLU as soon as possible after you have been diagnosed with influenza. The earlier you start treatment with TAMIFLU, the shorter will be the duration of your influenza.

How much to take
Take TAMIFLU exactly as your doctor has prescribed.

Treatment of influenza

The recommended oral dose of TAMIFLU for adults and adolescents is 75 mg twice a day for 5 days.


The recommended oral dose of TAMIFLU for children over 1 year of age is:

Body weight less than or equal to 15 kg
Recommended dose for 5 days 30mg twice daily
Body weight from 15 kg to 23 kg
Recommended dose for 5 days 45mg twice daily
Body weight from 23 kg to 40 kg
Recommended dose for 5 days 60mg twice daily
Body weight greater than 40 kg
Recommended dose for 5 days 75mg twice daily
Prevention of influenza
For prevention of influenza TAMIFLU is taken once a day at the recommended dose while protection is required. Safety and effectiveness have been shown in patients taking TAMIFLU for up to 6 weeks.


The recommended oral prevention dose of TAMIFLU for adults and adolescents is 75 mg once a day for 10 days.


The recommended oral prevention dose of TAMIFLU for children over 1 year of age is:

Body weight less than or equal to 15 kg
Recommended dose for 10 days 30mg once daily
Body weight from 15 kg to 23 kg
Recommended dose for 10 days 45mg once daily
Body weight from 23 kg to 40 kg
Recommended dose for 10 days 60mg once daily
Body weight greater than 40 kg
Recommended dose for 10 days
75mg once daily
How to take it
Swallow capsules whole with a glass of water with or without

It does not matter whether you take TAMIFLU with food or not. However, if TAMIFLU upsets your stomach, it is better to take TAMIFLU with food.

Do not break or chew the capsules before swallowing.

When to take it
Treatment with TAMIFLU should be started as soon as possible, but no later than 48 hours after the first symptoms of influenza.

For influenza treatment, TAMIFLU should be taken in the morning and in the evening.

For influenza prevention, TAMIFLU should be taken once a day. Taking your medicine at the same time each day will help you remember when to take the capsules.

How long to take it
Continue taking TAMIFLU until your doctor tells you to stop or your course of treatment is complete.

If you forget to take it
If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember and then go back to taking it as you would normally.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering your dose, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

In case of an overdose
Immediately telephone your doctor, or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much TAMIFLU. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

The following are some symptoms of overdose which may or may not occur:

nausea (feeling like vomiting)
Keep telephone numbers for these places handy.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

While you are taking TAMIFLU
Things you must do
Tell your doctor if you have kidney failure or impairment or any other problems with your kidneys.

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking TAMIFLU.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking TAMIFLU.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Tell your doctor if you feel your symptoms have worsened after starting TAMIFLU.

Be sure to keep all of your appointments with your doctor so that your progress can be checked.

Things you must not do
Do not stop taking TAMIFLU or change the dose without first checking with your doctor.

Do not let yourself run out of medicine over the weekend or on holidays.

Do not give TAMIFLU to anyone else even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use TAMIFLU to treat other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Do not take any other medicines whether they require a prescription or not without first telling your doctor or consulting a pharmacist.

Things to be careful of
Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how TAMIFLU affects you. However, TAMIFLU is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.

Side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking TAMIFLU. TAMIFLU helps most people with influenza but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

nausea (feeling like vomiting)
stomach ache
These are the more common side effects of TAMIFLU. Mostly these are mild.

Taking TAMIFLU with food may
reduce the potential for some or all of these side effects.

People with influenza, including those taking TAMIFLU may be at an increased risk of seizures, confusion, hallucinations, and/or abnormal behaviour during their illness. These events may occur shortly after beginning TAMIFLU or may occur when influenza is not treated. These events are uncommon but may result in accidental injury to the patient.

Patients, especially children and adolescents, should be closely monitored and their healthcare professional should be contacted immediately if the patient shows any signs of unusual behaviour.

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell, even if it is not on this list.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you don't understand anything in this list.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After taking TAMIFLU
Keep your capsules in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the capsules out of the blister pack they may not keep well.

Keep TAMIFLU in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 °C.

Do not store it, or any other medicine, in a bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some

Keep TAMIFLU where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least
one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

If your doctor tells you to stop taking TAMIFLU, or the capsules have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets that are left over.

Product description
TAMIFLU capsules are available in the following strengths: 30 mg, 45 mg and 75 mg.

TAMIFLU comes in blister packs containing 10 capsules.

TAMIFLU is also available as a powder for oral suspension.

What TAMIFLU looks like
TAMIFLU 30 mg hard gelatin capsules have a light yellow/opaque cap and a light yellow/opaque body. "ROCHE" is printed in blue ink on the light yellow body and "30 mg" is printed in blue ink on the light yellow cap.

TAMIFLU 45 mg hard gelatin capsules have a grey/opaque cap and a grey/opaque body. "ROCHE" is printed in blue ink on the grey body and "45 mg" is printed in blue ink on the grey cap.

TAMIFLU 75 mg hard gelatin capsules have a light yellow/opaque cap and a grey/opaque body. "ROCHE" is printed in blue ink on the grey body and "75 mg" is printed in blue ink on the light yellow cap.

Active ingredient -


30 mg capsules contain 30 mg oseltamivir (present as 39.4 mg oseltamivir phosphate).
45 mg capsules contain 45 mg oseltamivir (present as 59.1 mg oseltamivir phosphate).
75 mg capsules contain 75 mg oseltamivir (present as 98.5 mg oseltamivir phosphate)
Inactive ingredients -

Capsule contents:
- maize starch
- povidone K 30
- croscarmellose
- talc
- sodium stearylfumarate
Capsule shell:
- gelatin
- titanium dioxide (171)
- black iron oxide (172)
- red iron oxide (172)
- yellow iron oxide (172)
- shellac (904)
- indigo carmine (132)
TAMIFLU capsules are gluten free and lactose free.

TAMIFLU is distributed by:
Roche Products Pty Limited
ABN 70 000 132 865
4-10 Inman Road
Dee Why NSW 2099
Customer enquiries: 1 800 233 950

Please check with your pharmacist for the latest Consumer Medicine Information.

Australian Registration Number

30 mg: AUST R 145953
45 mg: AUST R 145957
75 mg: AUST R 76017
This leaflet was prepared on 18 August 2008.

  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 15ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...