Azopt 1% Eye Drops 5mL


Drug Name: brinzolamide
Our Price $21.50
PBS $28.07
Concession $7.48
Safety Net $2.28

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Azopt 1% Eye Drops 5mL

Azopt 1% Eye Drops 5mL

Product ID: 41207

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What Is In This Leaflet

Read this leaflet carefully before you start to use AZOPT Eye Drops.

This leaflet has been written to answer some common questions about AZOPT Eye Drops. It does not contain all of the available information and does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. In deciding to prescribe AZOPT Eye Drops for you, your doctor has weighed the potential risks and the expected benefits of using this medicine.

The information in this leaflet applies to AZOPT Eye Drops only. This information does not apply to similar products, even if they contain the same ingredients.

If you have any concerns about using AZOPT Eye Drops ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What AZOPT Is Used For

AZOPT Eye Drops contain the active ingredient brinzolamide, which belongs to a class of medicines known as "carbonic anhydrase inhibitors".

AZOPT Eye Drops are used, either alone or in combination with other eye drops/medicines, to lower raised pressure in the eye and to treat glaucoma.

Glaucoma is usually caused by a build up of the fluid which flows through the eye, leading to an increase in the pressure within the eye; some people with glaucoma may, however, have normal pressure within the eye.

AZOPT Eye Drops lower the pressure within the eye by reducing the production of fluid.

Although AZOPT Eye Drops help to control your glaucoma, they do not cure it.

AZOPT Eye Drops are not addictive.

Before You Use AZOPT

Let your doctor know if any of the following applies to you before you start using AZOPT Eye Drops:
You are allergic to brinzolamide, any of the other ingredients in AZOPT Eye Drops (these are listed under "Product Description") or you have ever experienced a reaction to any other carbonic anhydrase inhibitor;
You are allergic to sulfonamide medicines;
You have liver problems;
You have severe kidney disease;
You have high levels of chloride in your blood (hyperchloraemia);
You are pregnant, or are intending to become pregnant;
You are breastfeeding;
You are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy at a pharmacy or health food shop without a doctor's prescription.

This is particularly important if you are currently taking any tablets to treat glaucoma or you are using any other type of eye drops.

AZOPT Eye Drops are not recommended for use in children.

Do not use AZOPT Eye Drops if:
The seal around the cap is broken;
The date (EXP) printed on the label and carton has passed.

Do not put AZOPT Eye Drops into your eye(s) while you are wearing soft contact lenses. You can put your soft contact lenses into your eyes 15 minutes after you have used AZOPT Eye Drops.

If your eye drops are not a white or off-white suspension do not use the product and return it to your pharmacist.


The usual dose of AZOPT Eye Drops is one drop in the affected eye(s) twice each day. Your dosing instructions will be printed on the label your pharmacist put on the bottle or carton.

Do not use AZOPT Eye Drops more often than your doctor or pharmacist has told you.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Use AZOPT Eye Drops at about the same time every day unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

If you are being changed from one eye drop to another, follow your doctor's instructions carefully as to when to stop the old drops and when to start the new drops.

After using AZOPT Eye Drops wait at least 10 minutes before putting any other eye drops in your eye(s).

If you are unsure about when, or how, to stop using AZOPT Eye Drops you should talk to your doctor.

How to use AZOPT

Follow these steps to use AZOPT Eye Drops:
1. Wash your hands thoroughly.
2. Shake the bottle.
3. Remove the cap from the bottle.
4. Hold the bottle upside down in one hand between your thumb and middle finger (see Diagram 1).
5. Tilt you head back and look up.
6. Using your other hand, gently pull down your lower eyelid to form a pouch/pocket.
7. Place the dropper tip close to, but not touching, your eye. Release one drop into the pouch/pocket formed between your eye and eyelid by gently tapping or pressing the base of the bottle with your forefinger (see Diagrams 2 and 3).
8. Close your eye gently without blinking and press on the inside corner of the eye with the pad of your index finger for two minutes.
9. Replace the cap on the bottle, closing it tightly.
10. Wash your hands again with soap and water to remove any residue.

You may feel a slight burning sensation in the eye shortly after using AZOPT Eye Drops. If this persists, or is very uncomfortable, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not touch the tip of the dropper to your eye or to any other surface. This will help to prevent your eye drops becoming dirty or contaminated.

If you forget to use AZOPT

If you forget to use AZOPT Eye Drops you should put the drops that you missed in your eye(s) as soon as you remember and then go back to using them as recommended by your doctor. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose that you missed and continue using them as recommended.

Never take a double dose to make up for the one that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

In case of overdose

If you accidentally put too many drops in your eye(s) immediately rinse your eye(s) with warm water.

If anyone accidentally swallows AZOPT Eye Drops immediately telephone the nearest Poisons Information Centre (in Australia call 131126; in New Zealand call [03] 474 7000), your doctor or go to Casualty at the nearest Hospital.

While You Are Using AZOPT

You should:

? Have your eye pressure checked when your eye specialist says to make sure that AZOPT Eye Drops are working.

? Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while you are using AZOPT Eye Drops.

Tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using AZOPT Eye Drops before you start taking any other medicines.

Do not:

Do not let children handle AZOPT Eye Drops. If a child accidentally swallows any of the drops read the instructions under "In case of overdose".

Do not stop using AZOPT Eye Drops without first asking your doctor.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if they appear to have the same condition as you.

You should not drive or operate any machinery if AZOPT Eye Drops affect your vision or make you feel drowsy in any way.

Side Effects

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using AZOPT Eye Drops.

Most side effects from AZOPT Eye Drops occur in, or around, the eye. These include:
Blurred or abnormal vision;
Irritation or feeling of something in the eye(s);
Redness of the eye(s);
Dry eye(s);
Discharge from the eye(s);
Itchy eye(s);
Watering of the eye(s).

Additional side effects that are noticed more rarely in the eye include:
Swelling of the eyelid(s);
Crusty eyelashes;
Sticky sensation in the eye(s);
Tired eye(s);
Sensitivity to bright lights;
Double vision.

Occasionally some people notice unwanted effects in the rest of their body as a result of using AZOPT Eye Drops. These effects may include:
Chest pain;
Unusual tiredness or weakness;
Dry mouth and/or nose;
Nausea, indigestion, diarrhoea and/or upset stomach;
Tingling, numbness and/or dizziness;
Abnormal dreams;
Muscle stiffness;
Loss of memory;
Sore throat and/or coughing;
Bleeding nose;
Hair loss;
Persistent noises in the ear(s);
Kidney pain.

Tell your doctor immediately if any of the following side effects are noticed:
Skin rash, itching and/or hives;
Shortness of breath.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Let your doctor know if you observe any unwanted effects while using AZOPT Eye Drops, even if they do not appear in the lists above.

After Using AZOPT

Store AZOPT Eye Drops in a cool place, below 25°C. Do not freeze AZOPT Eye Drops.

Do not leave AZOPT Eye Drops in the car and do not leave them in the bathroom or in other warm, damp places.

Keep AZOPT Eye Drops, and all other medicines, in a safe place away from children.

Discard each bottle of AZOPT Eye Drops 4 weeks after it has been opened. Write the date the bottle was opened on the label to remind you when to discard the bottle.

Product Description

Pack size: 5 mL DROP-TAINER®

Active drug:

Brinzolamide 10 mg/mL

Preservatives benzalkonium chloride (0.1 mg/mL)

Other ingredients:

sodium chloride, tyloxapol, mannitol, carbomer, disodium edetate, purified water

AUST R: 72750

Further Information

This leaflet does not contain all of the information available about AZOPT Eye Drops. If you have any questions, or are not sure about anything regarding your medicine, you should ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Supplied By

In Australia this product is supplied by:

Alcon Laboratories (Australia) Pty Ltd
25 Frenchs Forest Road East

In New Zealand this product is distributed by:

Pacific Pharmaceuticals Ltd
76 Leonard Road
Mt Wellington, Auckland

This leaflet was prepared 24 October 2000.


® Registered Trademark
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...