$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Lariam 250mg Tablets 8

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Our Price $39.99
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Lariam 250mg  Tablets 8

Lariam 250mg Tablets 8

Product ID: 39880
$39.99

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about LARIAM tablets.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking LARIAM tablets against the benefits expected for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What LARIAM is taken for

LARIAM contains the active ingredient mefloquine.

LARIAM is used for the treatment and prevention of malaria resistant to other anti-malarial medicines and caused by the Plasmodium falciparum parasite.

LARIAM belongs to a group of medicines called quinolones (pronounced kwin-o-lones).

LARIAM works by killing the parasites that may cause or have caused malaria.

Where and how you can contract malaria

Malaria is an infectious disease that is widespread in tropical and subtropical areas of Africa, Latin America, Asia and countries around the Pacific. There are different forms of malaria, each of them caused by a specific parasite transmitted to humans by the bite of the Anopheles mosquito.

Precautions against malaria

The best protection against malaria is to avoid mosquito bites. The mosquito that causes malaria mainly bites between dusk and dawn. Therefore the following precautionary measures are recommended:
during this period, wear light-coloured clothing that covers as much of your skin as possible
apply mosquito repellent to your uncovered skin and to your clothes
when sleeping in rooms that are not protected against mosquitoes, use an effective mosquito net well tucked under the mattress
additional protection is provided by smoke spirals, insect sprays and candles.

Symptoms of malaria

The symptoms of malaria may often be mild. However, malaria should be suspected if, after one week in a malarial area, you suffer unexplained fever with or without other symptoms such as headache, aching limbs, weakness, shaking, chills, and sometimes diarrhoea, vomiting and cough. These symptoms can easily be confused with influenza.

If these symptoms are due to the most dangerous form of malaria caused by the falciparum parasite, and they are not treated in time, severe organ damage, loss of consciousness and death can occur within a short period. The less dangerous forms of malaria, which are not life threatening, can break out months or even years after the end of a stay in a malarial area.

Diagnosis and treatment of malaria

Early diagnosis is critical for successful treatment. Anyone suspected of malaria should seek medical attention promptly and request that a blood sample be taken and examined microscopically for malaria parasites.

Most tourists and business travellers will normally be able to receive medical attention. However, if this is not readily available, anti-malarial drug treatment can be self-administered ('stand-by treatment').

Consult your doctor about the need to carry 'stand-by treatment' on your trip. Medical advice should still be sought after self-administered drug treatment.

There are many different types of medicines used for the treatment and prevention of malaria.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why LARIAM has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed LARIAM for another purpose.

LARIAM is not addictive.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take LARIAM

When you must not take LARIAM

Do not take LARIAM if:
1. you have had an allergic reaction to LARIAM, quinine, quinidine or any ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
2. you have kidney disease
3. you have severe liver disease
4. you have a history of psychiatric disorders, such as depression or anxiety
5. the package is torn or shows signs of tampering
6. the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.

If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

If you are not sure if you should be taking LARIAM, talk to your doctor.

Do not give LARIAM to children under 14 years of age, unless advised to do so by the child's doctor. Safety and effectiveness in children have not been established.

Before you start to take LARIAM

Tell your doctor if:
1. you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

LARIAM is not recommended for use during pregnancy. If there is a need to take LARIAM during your pregnancy, your doctor will discuss with you the risks and benefits of using it.
2. you are breast feeding or intend to breast feed

LARIAM passes into breast milk and may affect your baby.
3. you have or have had any health problems, especially the following:
fits or seizures (epilepsy, convulsions)
psychiatric disturbances particularly mood disturbances (e.g. anxiety, depression)
heart conditions such as irregular heartbeat
liver disease
4. if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, do so before you start taking LARIAM.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may interfere with LARIAM. These include:
chloroquine, a medicine used to treat or prevent malaria
halofantrine, a medicine used to treat malaria which is available overseas in some countries. Halofantrine must not be taken with LARIAM, or after LARIAM has been taken.
quinine, a medicine used to treat cramps or malaria
quinidine, a medicine used to treat a heart problem called atrial fibrillation
medicines used to treat fits (epilepsy) such as valproic acid, carbamazepine, Phenobarbital and phenytoin
medicines used to treat or prevent irregular heartbeat
medicines used to treat high blood pressure (e.g. a group of medicines called beta-blockers)
medicines used to lower blood-sugar (treat diabetes)
medicines used to prevent blood clots
some medicines used to treat depression and other mental disorders
some antihistamines
oral live typhoid vaccines. You should not be vaccinated against typhoid with live vaccine while taking LARIAM. Oral live typhoid vaccinations should be completed at least three days before the first dose of LARIAM.

These medicines may be affected by LARIAM, or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking LARIAM.

How to take LARIAM

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much LARIAM to take

Take LARIAM exactly as your doctor has prescribed. Your doctor will tell you how many LARIAM tablets to take each day and when to take them.

Treatment of malaria

The total dose is 4 to 5 tablets. Take the first dose of three tablets, followed by the second dose 6-8 hours later.

Prevention of malaria

The dose is 1 tablet of LARIAM once weekly always on the same day. Take the first tablet one week before you arrive in the malarial area. Take one tablet each week that you are in a malarial area. Continue to take one tablet each week for 2 weeks after you have left the malarial area.

How to take LARIAM

Swallow tablets whole with a full glass of water.

When to take LARIAM

It does not matter if you take LARIAM before or after food.

How long to take LARIAM

Continue taking LARIAM for as long as your doctor tells you to. The length of therapy will depend on whether LARIAM is used for treatment or prevention of malaria.

LARIAM can be taken for prevention of malaria for up to three months.

If you stay in a malarial area for more than three months, your doctor will tell you what to do to prevent malaria.

If you forget to take LARIAM

If you forget to take the second dose during treatment of malaria, take it as soon as you remember and contact your doctor.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

For prevention of malaria, you must take 1 tablet of LARIAM once weekly always on the same day. If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember and then go back to taking it as you would normally once a week.

If you think you may have trouble remembering your dose, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

In you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much LARIAM. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Keep telephone numbers for these places handy.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

While you are taking LARIAM

Things you must do

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking LARIAM.

Tell your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while taking LARIAM. Women of child-bearing potential should use effective contraception while taking LARIAM and for at least three months after taking the last dose.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

If you are taking LARIAM for the treatment of malaria, tell your doctor if you feel the tablets are not helping your condition.

If you are taking LARIAM for the treatment of malaria, be sure to keep all of your appointments with your doctor so that your progress can be checked.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking LARIAM or change the dose without first checking with your doctor.

Do not let yourself run out of LARIAM over the weekend or on holidays.

Do not give LARIAM to anyone else even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use LARIAM to treat other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Do not take any other medicines whether they require a prescription or not without first telling your doctor or consulting a pharmacist.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how LARIAM affects you.

LARIAM may cause dizziness or light-headedness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to LARIAM before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or light-headed. If this occurs, do not drive. If you drink alcohol, dizziness or light-headedness may be worse. These effects may occur for up to 3 weeks after stopping LARIAM.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking LARIAM. LARIAM helps most people but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

When LARIAM is used for treatment of malaria, side effects may occur more often than when it is used for prevention of malaria.

If you are taking LARIAM for the treatment of malaria, you may not be able to distinguish between the symptoms of malaria and the side effects of LARIAM.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
dizziness, light-headedness, a sense of spinning or fainting
loss of balance
headache
irregular heart beat
stomach upset including nausea (feeling sick), vomiting
diarrhoea, pain in the stomach
loss of appetite
insomnia (inability to sleep)
abnormal or strange dreams
skin rash
drowsiness, sleepiness
buzzing or ringing in the ears or difficulty hearing.
hair loss

These side effects are generally mild and may decrease with continued use of LARIAM.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you experience any of the following:
a seizure (fit), convulsion
change in mood, for example, depression, restlessness, confusion, agitation, aggression, feeling anxious or nervous.
irregular or racing heart beat, chest pain
light-headedness
vision or hearing disturbances
aching muscles, cramps, muscle tenderness or weakness, not caused by exercise
joint pain
fever, sweating or chills
difficulty breathing, shortness of breath, chest tightness, coughing or wheezing
tingling or numbness in the hands or feet
fatigue and/or flushing
severe skin rash, blisters or bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose or genitals.

These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell, even if it is not on this list.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you do not understand anything in this list.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After taking LARIAM

Storage

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the blister pack they will not keep well.

Keep LARIAM in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 °C.

Do not store LARIAM or any other medicine, in a bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep LARIAM where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking LARIAM, or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets that are left over.

Product Description

LARIAM comes in one tablet strength, 250 mg.

LARIAM comes in packs of 8 tablets.

What LARIAM looks like

The tablets are white, round, and marked with 'Roche 250'. They are cross-scored so that they can be easily broken into halves or into quarters.

Ingredients

Active ingredient -

mefloquine
each LARIAM tablet contains 250 mg mefloquine as mefloquine hydrochloride.

Inactive ingredients -
microcrystalline cellulose
lactose
maize starch
crospovidone
ammonium calcium alginate
talc [553]
magnesium stearate [470]
poloxamer 3800.

LARIAM does not contain sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Manufacturer

LARIAM is distributed by:

Roche Products Pty Limited
ABN 70 000 132 865
4 - 10 Inman Road
Dee Why NSW 2099

Customer enquiries: 1 800 233 950

Please check with your pharmacist for the latest Consumer Medicine Information.

Australian Registration Number
LARIAM 250 mg tablets
- AUST R 43321

This leaflet was prepared on 17 June 2008.
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...