$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Quilonum SR 450mg Tablets 200 ( 2 x 100)

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: lithium carbonate
Our Price $33.38
PBS $0.00
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Quilonum SR 450mg Tablets 200 ( 2 x 100)

Quilonum SR 450mg Tablets 200 ( 2 x 100)

Product ID: 36946
$16.69

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

Please read this leaflet carefully before you take Quilonum SRtablets.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Quilonum SR. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Sometimes new risks are found even when a medicine has been used for many years. Your doctor has weighed the expected benefits of you taking Quilonum SR against the risks this medicine could have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What is Quilonum SR used for?

Quilonum SR is used to treat mental illness. It is taken both to treat and prevent episodes of mood swing, either up (mania) or down (depression), in a condition called either manic-depression or bipolar disorder.

Your doctor may have prescribed Quilonum SR for another reason.

Quilonum SR tablets are not addictive.

Before you take Quilonum SR

Do not take if:

You must not take Quilonum SR if:
you have ever had an allergic reaction (See"Side-Effects") to lithium or any of the ingredients listed toward the end of this leaflet. (See "Ingredients")
you have taken lithium before and become unwell, tell your doctor before starting these tablets
you have severe kidney or heart disease
you are weakened by illness or dehydrated
you have a low level of sodium in your blood
you have an untreated under active thyroid gland or Addison's disease
the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering

Tell your doctor if:

You must tell your doctor if:
you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines.
you are breastfeeding, pregnant or trying to become pregnant.
If Quilonum SR is taken during the first 12 weeks of pregnancy, when organs are formed, the baby may be born with birth defects involving the heart and blood vessels.
Use of Quilonum SR towards the end of pregnancy may produce serious unwanted effects in the newborn baby. These unwanted effects usually last for 1 to 2 weeks after the baby has been born.
Do not breast-feed while you are taking this medicine.
you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription. In particular tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines which:
- changes urine output (diuretics, or fluid tablets)
- change the acidity of urine (sodium bicarbonate)
- lower blood pressure or treat heart conditions (such as methyldopa, "calcium channel blockers" and "ACE inhibitors")
- treat wheezy breathing (such as theophylline or aminophylline)
- control fits or convulsions (such as carbamazepine or phenytoin)
- treat depression (such as fluoxetine or imipramine)
- treat arthritis (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, such as indomethacin and piroxicam, as well as "COX II inhibitors" such as celecoxib and rofecoxib.
- contains metronidazole ("anti-infective")
- decrease appetite
- contain a steroid (ie prednisolone)
- treat certain mental condition (ie haloperidol or ziprasidone)
- angiotensin II receptor antagonists (ie irbesartan (Avapro, Karvea), candesartan (Atacand)

How do I take Quilonum SR?

Follow your doctor's instructions about how and when to take Quilonum SR.

Please read the label carefully. If you have any questions about Quilonum SR and how to take it, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How much to take

The usual dose of Quilonum SR is one 450mg tablet twice a day. If necessary your doctor may increase or decrease the dose you take each day.

How to take it

Swallow the tablet(s) whole, with cold water and preferably with food. Do not break in half, chew or crush the tablets, or try to dissolve them.

How long to take it for

Keep taking your Quilonum SR for as long as your doctor tells you to. Do not stop taking Quilonum SR, or change the dose without first checking with your doctor.

Use in children and elderly patients

There is no specific information to recommend the use of Quilonum SR in children under 12 years. Your doctor will determine the appropriate dose for elderly patients.

What do I do if I take too much? (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Quilonum SR, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor, pharmacist or nearest hospital. Be sure to show the doctor the pack of tablets.

While you are taking Quilonum SR

Things you must do

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as directed. If you forget to take Quilonum SR, take it as soon as you remember. Do not double the dose to make up for any missed or forgotten doses.
Keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked.

Because unwanted effects can occur with changes in your body function or in your condition, itis important that you are monitored closely by your doctor and have regular blood tests.
It is important to maintain a normal diet and fluid intake, particularly an adequate and constant salt and water intake.

It may be necessary to stop lithium if you develop another illness.

Things you must not do

Do not give this medicine toanyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use Quilonum SR to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Do not stop taking Quilonum SR without talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Quilonum SR affects you. Lithium may cause dizziness, sleepiness, poor co-ordination and hallucinations. If you are affected you should not drive or operate machinery.

What are the side-effects?

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you think you are experiencing any side effects or allergic reactions due to taking Quilonum SR, even if the problem is not listed below. Like other medicines, Quilonum SR can cause some side-effects. If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you experience any of the following after taking Quilonum SR.

Mild side effects which may disappear without stopping treatment include:
mild nausea
loose bowel motions
taste impairment
abdominal discomfort
tiredness
weakness
dizziness
slurred speech
fine tremor of the hands
muscle twitching or jerking
muscle or joint pain
larger than usual urine volumes
mild constant thirst
worsening of acne or psoriasis
mild allergic rash
hair loss
weight gain
cold hands and feet
swelling of hands, ankles or feet
excessive salivation
dry mouth
loss of appetite
changes in sexual function.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
severe or persistent nausea, vomiting, or diarrhoea
drowsiness
extreme tiredness
blurred vision
ringing in the ears
lack of balance or difficulty in walking
passage of very large volumes of urine with raging thirst
seizures or fits
acute renal failure (kidney disease where you pass little or no urine. Other symptoms include drowsiness, nausea, vomiting and breathlessness)
changes in rhythm or rate of heart beat
impair or loss of consciousness.
Wheezing, swelling of the lips/mouth, difficulty in breathing, hayfever, lumpy rash (hives) or fainting. These could be symptoms of an allergic reaction.

This is not a complete list of all possible side-effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side-effects not yet known.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any side effects from your medicine which are not mentioned here.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side-effects. You may not experience any of them.

How do I store Quilonum SR?

Keep this medicine where children cannot reach it, such as in a locked cupboard.

Do not leave in a car, on a window sill or in the bathroom.

Keep Quiloun SR tablets in its blister pack until time to take them.

Return any unused or expired medicine to your pharmacist.

Product description

What Quilonum SR looks like

Quilonum SR comes as white tablets in blister packaging containing 100 tablets. Each tablet has breaklines on both sides of the tablet.

Ingredients

Quilonum SR contains the active ingredient lithium carbonate.

Quilonum SR tablets also contain inactive ingredients, including the colouring agent titanium dioxide, maize starch, lactose, gelatin, talc, povidone, carmellose calcium, calcium behenate, magnesium stearate, macrogol 6000, Eudragit E 100.
Supplier
Your Quilonum SR tablets are supplied by:
GlaxoSmithKline Australia Pty Ltd
1061 Mountain Highway
Boronia
Victoria, 3155
Australia.
Where to go for further information
Pharmaceutical companies are not in a position to give people an individual diagnosis or medical advice. Your doctor or pharmacist is the best person to give you advice on the treatment of your condition. You may also be able to find general information about your disease and its treatment from patientinformation groups and product specific organisations.

This leaflet was prepared on
14 November 2008

The information provided applies only to Quilonum SR® tablets.
® Quilonum SR is a trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.
Quilonum SR Tablets: AUST R 53377

© 2003 GlaxoSmithKline
Issue 4
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...