$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Doxylin 50mg Tablets 25

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: doxycycline
Our Price $7.39
PBS $13.26
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Doxylin 50mg Tablets 25

Doxylin 50mg Tablets 25

Product ID: 3638
$7.39

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

This leaflet answers some common questions about Doxylin. It does not contain all the available information.It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Doxylin against the benefits they expect it will have for you.If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Doxylin is used for

Doxylin is used to:
treat certain infections caused by bacteria
control acne
prevent certain types of malaria.

Doxylin is an antibiotic that belongs to a group of medicines called tetracyclines. It works by killing or stopping the growth of bacteria, which cause infections or make acne worse.Doxylin also works against parasites that cause malaria. It is sometimes used in combination with other anti-malarial medicines.Doxylin will not work against infections caused by viruses, such as colds or flu.Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Doxylin has been prescribed for you.Your doctor may have prescribed Doxylin for another reason.This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.Before you take DoxylinWhen you must not take it

Do not take Doxylin if you are allergic to:
medicines containing doxycycline (e.g. Doryx, Vibramycin)
medicines containing other tetracyclines (e.g. Minomycin, Tetrex)
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction to a tetracycline antibiotic may include skin rash, itching or hives; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the bodyor other parts of the body; asthma, shortness of breath, wheezing or troubled breathing and fainting.If you are not sure if you are allergic to any of the above, ask your doctor.

Do not take Doxylin if you are taking preparations containing:
vitamin A
isotretinoin (e.g. Roaccutane, Accure), etretinate (Tigason)
Antacids
Iron or calcium supplements

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure if you are taking any of the above medicines.

If you are a woman of child-bearing age, you should avoid becoming pregnancy while taking Doxylin.

Do not take Doxylin after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed or if the packaging is torn or show signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you take this medicine after the expiry date it may have no effect at all, or worse, an unexpected effect.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Do not give Doxylin to children aged eight years and under unless directed by the child's doctor. Doxylin, like other tetracyclines, may cause enamel loss and staining in developing teeth.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor if:
you are allergic to any other medicines, or other substances such as foods, dyes or preservatives
you are currently taking antacids, iron or calcium supplements
you have or have ever had any other health problems
you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant
you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed
you are scheduled to have surgery under general anaesthetic
you work outdoors or you are exposed to direct sunlight or ultra-violet light.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Doxylin.

Doxylin is not recommended during the second or third trimesters of pregnancy, nor for children eight years and under.

Doxylin, like other tetracyclines, may cause enamel loss and staining in developing teeth or increase the pressure on your child's brain. High doses of tetracyclines may also cause liver problems in pregnant women.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may interfere with Doxylin. These include:
preparations containing vitamin A, including vitamin supplements
preparations containing calcium or iron, including vitamin supplements
antacids
some medicines used for skin problems such as isotretinoin (Roaccutane, Accure) or etretinate (Tigason)
warfarin, a medicine used to prevent blood clots such as Coumadin, Marevan
another group of antibiotics called penicillins
anticonvulsant medicines that are used to treat seizures, such as phenytoin, carbamazepine
barbiturates such as phenobarbitone
sodium bicarbonate
acetazolamide, a medicine used to treat glaucoma (raised eye pressure)
the contraceptive pill (birth control pill).

Doxylin may decrease the effectiveness of some birth control pills.Your doctor may advise you to use an additional method of contraception while you are taking Doxylin. These medicines may be affected by Doxylin or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

You can still take these medicines while you are taking Doxylin. However, you must take Doxylin at least two hours before or two hours after taking any of these medicines to make sure there is no problem with absorption.

Do not drink alcohol or take any of these medicines if you are taking Doxylin. Alcohol and some medicines may interfere with the absorption of Doxylin. These include:
iron preparations including vitamin preparations that contain iron
antacids used for indigestion.

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Doxylin.

How to take Doxylin

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for help, if you do not understand the instructions on the box.

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how much you need to take each day and when to take it. This depends on your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.For treating infections, the usual dose for adults is 200 mg on the first day, followed by 100 mg each day from then on.For controlling acne, the usual dose for adults is 50 mg a day.For the prevention of malaria, the usual dose for adults is 100 mg each day, starting two days before entering the malarious area, continuing during the visit, and for 2 weeks after leaving the area.Children over 8 years of age may need smaller doses, depending on their weight.How to take it

Swallow the tablets whole with a full glass of water or milk while sitting or standing upright.

Do not lie down immediately after swallowing Doxylin. It is important to stay upright, for example sitting, standing or walking around, for at least half an hour after swallowing your tablet. This is to help avoid irritation to your oesophagus (food pipe).

When to take it

Take Doxylin during or immediately after a meal, preferably in the morning. This will reduce the chances of stomach upset.

Take your medicine at about the same time each day. Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.

How long to take it

Keep taking Doxylin for the full time of treatment, even if you begin to feel better after a few days, unless advised by your doctor. Your infection may not clear completely, or your symptoms may return, if you stop taking your medicine too soon.

For treating infections, Doxylin is usually taken for one or two weeks.

For controlling acne, Doxylin is normally taken for a few months.

For preventing malaria, Doxylin is normally recommended to be taken for up to maximum of 8 weeks. However, your doctor may prescribe Doxylin for longer periods.

If you are not sure how long you should be taking Doxylin, talk to your doctor.

Continue taking Doxylin until you finish the pack or until your doctor recommends.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist or doctor for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergencyat the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Doxylin. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention. Keep telephone numbers for these places handy.

While you are taking Doxylin

Things you must do

If you become pregnant while taking Doxylin, tell your doctor immediately.

If you are taking Doxylin for an infection and your symptoms do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.

If you get severe diarrhoea, tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after you have stopped taking Doxylin. Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care. Do not take any medicines for diarrhoea without checking with your doctor.

If you are taking Doxylin for a long time, visit your doctor regularly so that they can check on your progress. Your doctor may want you to have some blood tests from time to time. This helps to prevent unwanted side effects.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Doxylin.

Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Doxylin.

If you are taking iron or calcium preparations (including vitamin preparations that contain iron or calcium) or antacids, you must take them at least two hours before or two hours after your Doxylin to make sure there is no problem with absorption.

If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine. Doxylin may interfere with the results of some tests.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking your tablets because you are feeling better, unless advised by your doctor. If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, all the bacteria causing your infection may not be killed. These bacteria may continue to grow and multiply so that your infection may not clean completely or may return.

Do not use Doxylin to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give Doxylin to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Protect your skin when you are in the sun, especially between 10am and 3pm.

Do not use a sun lamp while taking Doxylin. Doxylin may cause your skin to be much more sensitive to sunlight than it is normally. Exposure to sunlight may cause a skin rash, itching, redness, or severe sunburn.

If outdoors, wear protective clothing and use a 30+ sunscreen.

If your skin does appear to be burning, tell your doctor before you take your next dose of Doxylin.

If you get thrush (a fungal infection which can affect the mouth and/or vagina) or any other infection while taking, or soon after stopping Doxylin, tell your doctor. Sometimes use of this medicine allows fungi to grow. These fungi are not killed by Doxylin.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Doxylin. Doxylin is generally well tolerated. However, like all other medicines, Doxylin may have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
feeling sick, vomiting, diarrhoea
taste loss, sore mouth or tongue
loss of appetite
stomach (belly) pain
oral thrush (white, furry sore tongue and mouth)
vaginal thrush (sore and itchy vagina, vaginal discharge)swelling and itching in the anal and genital areas
staining of the teeth, loss of tooth enamel
nail changes from exposure to sunlight
persistent noise in the ears
irritation to the food pipe

The above side effects are usually mild.See your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
heartburn or indigestion, which may be due to irritation of the oesophagus (food pipe)
difficulty or pain when swallowing
severe diarrhoea, usually with blood and mucus, stomach pain and fever
bleeding or bruising more easily than normal
being short of breath when exercising, often with tiredness, headaches, dizziness, looking pale, and signs of frequent infections such as fever, chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
signs of liver disease such as feeling generally unwell, fever, itching, yellowing of the skin and/or eyes, and dark coloured urine
passing little or no urine
joint pain, muscle tenderness or weakness
fast heart beat
severe sunburn that occurs more quickly than normal
rash or itching
flaking of the skin
swelling of the face, lips or tongue.

The side effects listed above are serious and require medical attention. However, these side effects are rare.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.

After finishing Doxylin

See your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following, even if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with Doxylin:
watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
severe stomach cramps
fever in combination with one or both of the above.

These are rare but serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. Doxylin can cause some bacteria that are normally harmless and present in the bowel to multiply and cause the above symptoms.Do not take any medicine for diarrhoea without first checking with your doctor.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist don't understand anything in this list.

Do not be alarmed at this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After taking it

Storage

Keep Doxylin where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 degrees C.

Do not store Doxylin or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave Doxylin in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

Return any unused medicine to your pharmacist if your doctor tells you to stop taking Doxylin, or your tablets have passed their expiry date.

Product description

What it looks like

Doxylin is available in two strengths:
Doxylin 50 mg - round, yellow tablet marked "DE" over "50" one side and "G" on the reverse.
Doxylin 100 mg - round, yellow tablet marked "DE" over "100" one side and "G" on the reverse.

Doxylin 50 is available in bottles of 25 tablets.Doxylin 100 is available in packs of 7 tablets.Ingredients

The active ingredient in Doxylin tablets is doxycycline (as doxycycline hydrochloride).Doxylin 50 tablets contain 50 mg of doxycycline and Doxylin 100 tablets contain 100 mg of doxycycline.Doxylin tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:
microcrystalline cellulose
pregelatinised maize starch
colloidal anhydrous silica
magnesium stearate
lactose
hypromellose
macrogol 4000
titanium dioxide CI77891 (171)
quinoline yellow CI47005 (104)
sunset yellow FCF CI15985 (110)
indigo carmine CI73015 (132).

Doxylin tablets are gluten free.Manufacturer

Doxylin is made in Australia by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Chase Building 2
Wentworth Park Road
Glebe NSW 2037
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
www.alphapharm.com.au
Medical Information
Phone: 1800 028 365

Australian registration numbers:
Doxylin 50 - AUST R 63512
Doxylin 100 - AUST R 63509

This leaflet was prepared on

20 June 2007.

  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
VibraTabs 50mg Tablets 25
$6.99
-
-
-
 
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...