Cozaar 50mg Tablets 30


Our Price $55.69
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Cozaar 50mg Tablets 30

Cozaar 50mg Tablets 30

Product ID: 2922

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine InformationWhat is in this leafletThis leaflet answers some common questions about COZAAR. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking COZAAR against the benefits they expect it will have for you.If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What COZAAR is used forCOZAAR lowers high blood pressure, which doctors call hypertension.COZAAR is also used to slow the progression of kidney disease in people who have type 2 diabetes mellitus (also known as non-insulin dependent diabetes) with protein in their urine (which doctors call proteinuria).Hypertension:

Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays high, even when you are calm and relaxed.There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but eventually hypertension can cause stroke, heart disease or kidney failure. COZAAR helps to lower your blood pressure.Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus:

Type 2 diabetes mellitus is a condition in which the body's cells do not respond to the effects of insulin or too little insulin is produced, resulting in an elevated blood (sugar) level, known as hyperglycaemia.Insulin maintains the appropriate level of glucose in the blood by transporting it into the body's cells so that they can produce energy or store glucose until it's needed.Hyperglycaemia can lead to serious problems with your heart, eyes, circulation or kidneys. When kidney damage occurs, its ability to filter blood is reduced, and proteins in the blood are lost in the urine. This may eventually lead to kidney failure. In people who have type 2 diabetes mellitus with protein in their urine, COZAAR helps to slow the worsening of kidney disease and reduce the need for dialysis or kidney transplantation.How it works

COZAAR belongs to a group of medicines, called angiotensin II receptor antagonists. It works to lower your blood pressure by relaxing your blood vessels. In addition, COZAAR slows the progression of kidney disease in people who have type 2 diabetes mellitus with protein in the urine.COZAAR is not addictive.Before you take COZAARWhen you must not take it

Do not take COZAAR if:
you are pregnant or breast-feeding

Your baby may absorb this medicine in the womb and therefore there is a possibility of harm to the baby. It is not known whether COZAAR passes into breast milk, therefore it is not recommended to be taken while you are breast-feeding.
you have an allergy to COZAAR or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering
the expiry date on the pack has passed.

If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.If you are not sure whether you should start taking COZAAR, talk to your doctor.

Do not give COZAAR to a child.

There is no experience with the use of COZAAR in children.Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if:
1. you intend to become pregnant or plan to breast-feed

COZAAR should not be used during pregnancy or while breast-feeding.
2. you have any medical conditions, especially the following:
kidney disease
liver problems or have had these in the past.
3. you have recently had excessive vomiting or diarrhoea
4. you have any allergies to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you take any COZAAR.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and COZAAR may interfere with each other. These include:
diuretic tablets, also called fluid or water tablets, including potassium-sparing diuretics
potassium tablets
potassium-containing salt substitutes
medicines used to relieve pain, swelling, and other symptoms of inflammation, for example, indomethacin.
lithium (a medicine used to treat mood swings and some types of depressions)

These medicines may have an additive effect with COZAAR in lowering your blood pressure, or may affect how well it works, or may lead to increases in potassium in your blood. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines.Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking COZAAR.How to take COZAARHow much to take

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you need to take each day. This depends on your condition and whether you are taking other medicines. Take COZAAR only when prescribed by your doctor.

For high blood pressure:

For most patients, the usual starting dose is one 50 mg tablet taken once a day. Some patients may need a lower starting dose. The dose may need to be increased depending on your blood pressure. Most patients take between 25 to 100 mg each day, taken as a single dose or in divided doses.For type 2 diabetes mellitus with protein in the urine:

The usual starting dose is one 50 mg tablet taken once a day. The dose may be increased to 100 mg once a day depending on your blood pressure.Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.When to take it

Take your COZAAR at about the same time each day.

Taking your tablet(s) at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take the tablets.Swallow COZAAR with a glass of water.

It does not matter whether you take COZAAR before or after food.How long to take it

COZAAR helps control your high blood pressure, but does not cure it. Therefore COZAAR must be taken every day. Continue taking COZAAR for as long as your doctor prescribes.If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablet(s) as you would normally.

If you are not sure whether to skip the dose, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you have trouble remembering to take your tablets, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to accident and emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much COZAAR. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

If you take too many tablets, you will probably feel light-headed or dizzy.While you are using COZAARThings you must do

If you become pregnant while taking COZAAR, tell your doctor immediately. Your doctor needs to know immediately so that COZAAR can be replaced by another medicine.

Have your blood pressure checked when your doctor says, to make sure COZAAR is working.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking COZAAR.

If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint, get up slowly when getting out of bed or standing up. You may feel light-headed or dizzy while taking COZAAR, especially if you are also taking a diuretic (fluid tablet). This may become worse if you stand up quickly as your blood pressure may fall. Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from bed or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. This problem is not common. If it occurs and gets worse or continues, talk to your doctor.

If you plan to have surgery (even at the dentist) that needs a general anaesthetic, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking COZAAR.

Make sure you drink enough water during exercise and hot weather when you are taking COZAAR, especially if you sweat a lot. If you do not drink enough water while taking COZAAR, you may faint or feel light-headed or sick. This is because your body doesn't have enough fluid and your blood pressure is low. If you continue to feel unwell, tell your doctor.

If you have excessive vomiting and/or diarrhoea while taking COZAAR, tell your doctor. This can also mean that you are losing too much water and your blood pressure may become too low.

If your doctor has prescribed potassium tablets for you, continue taking them. COZAAR contains a very small amount of potassium, but this does not replace any potassium tablets that you may be taking.

Go to your doctor regularly for a check-up. Your doctor may occasionally do a blood test to check your potassium level in the blood and to see how your kidneys are working.

Things you must not do

Do not give COZAAR to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how COZAAR affects you. As with many other medicines used to treat high blood pressure, COZAAR may cause dizziness or light-headedness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to COZAAR before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or light-headed. If you drink alcohol, dizziness orlight-headedness may be worse.

Things that would be helpful for your blood pressure

Some self help measures suggested below may help your condition. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist about these measures and for more information.
Alcohol -

your doctor may advise you to limit your alcohol intake.
Diet -

eat a healthy diet which includes plenty of fresh vegetables, fruit, bread, cereals and fish. Also eat less fat and sugar.
Exercise -

regular exercise helps to reduce blood pressure and helps the heart get fitter, but it is important not to overdo it. Walking is good exercise, but try to find a route that is fairly flat. Before starting any exercise, ask your doctor about the best kind of programme for you.
Salt -

your doctor may advise you to watch the amount of salt in your diet. To reduce your salt intake you should avoid using salt in cooking or at the table.
Smoking -

your doctor may advise you to stop smoking or at least cut down.
Weight -

your doctor may suggest losing some weight to help lower your blood pressure and help lessenthe amount of work your heart has to do. Some people may need a dietician's help to lose weight.Side EffectsTell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking COZAAR. COZAAR helps most people with high blood pressure, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
tiredness or weakness
spinning sensation
generally feeling unwell
increased sensitivity of the skin to sun
inability to get or maintain an erection

These are the common side effects of COZAAR. For the most part these have been mild.Also, tell your doctor if you develop cough.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
skin rash, itchiness
aching muscles, not caused by exercise
signs of anaemia, such as tiredness, being short of breath, and looking pale
bleeding or bruising more easily than normal

These may be serious side effects. Skin rash and itchiness may be symptoms of an allergic reaction. You may need medical attention. These side effects are not common.If any of the following happen, stop taking COZAAR and tell your doctor immediately or go to accident and emergency at your nearest hospital:
swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
severe and sudden onset of pinkish, itchy swellings on the skin, also called hives or nettlerash

These are serious side effects. If you have them, you may have had a serious allergic reaction to COZAAR. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are rare.Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After using COZAARStorage

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out the blister pack they may not keep well.

Keep it in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 degrees C. Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at leastone-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking COZAAR or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product descriptionWhat it looks like

COZAAR comes in two types of tablets:
COZAAR 50 mg - white,oval-shaped tablet with "952" marked on one side and scored on the other side.
COZAAR 100 mg - white,tear-drop shaped tablet with "960" marked on one side.*
A pack of COZAAR contains 30 tablets.


Active ingredient:
COZAAR 50 mg - losartan potassium 50 mg per tablet
COZAAR 100 mg - losartan potassium 100 mg per tablet*

Inactive ingredients:
microcrystalline cellulose
pregelatinised maize starch
magnesium stearate
titanium dioxide
carnauba wax

COZAAR does not contain gluten, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.Supplier

COZAAR is supplied in Australia by:Merck Sharp & Dohme (Australia) Pty Limited
ABN 14 000 173 508
54-68 Ferndell Street

* COZAAR 100 mg is currently not available in Australia.This leaflet was prepared in December 2008.Australian Register Number:
50 mg - AUST R 54809
100 mg - AUST R 93493

® Registered Trademark of E.I. du Pont de Nemours and Company, Wilmington, Delaware, USA
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;