$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Entocort 3mg Capsules 90

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Our Price $202.69
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Entocort 3mg Capsules 90

Entocort 3mg Capsules 90

Product ID: 20266
$202.69

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some of the common questions people ask about ENTOCORT. It does not contain all the information that is known about ENTOCORT.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefit. Your doctor will have weighed the risks of you taking ENTOCORT against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What ENTOCORT is for

ENTOCORT capsules are used to treat Crohn's disease. It can be used to treat acute attacks.

Crohn's disease is an inflammatory disease of the bowel. It mainly affects the small bowel and the first part of the large bowel and causes symptoms such as stomach pain, diarrhoea and fever.

ENTOCORT belongs to the family of corticosteroids, which are used to reduce inflammation in many parts of the body.

ENTOCORT capsules are designed to release their contents in the small bowel and the first part of the large bowel.

Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with ENTOCORT and told you what dose to take.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another use. Ask your doctor if you want more information.

There is no evidence to show that ENTOCORT is addictive.

Before you take ENTOCORT

When you must not use it

Do not take ENTOCORT if you are pregnant or breastfeeding unless your doctor says it is safe. Ask your doctor about the risks and benefits involved. There is very limited experience with ENTOCORT capsules in pregnant or breastfeeding women.

Do not give ENTOCORT to children. There is no information available on its use in children.

Do not take ENTOCORT after the use by (expiry) date printed on the pack. It may have no effect at all, or worse, an entirely unexpected effect if you take it after the expiry date.

Do not take ENTOCORT if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use it to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor if:
1. you have any allergies to:
any ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
any steroid preparation (inhaled, oral or cream)
any other substance

If you have an allergic reaction, you may get a skin rash, hay fever or an asthma attack.
2. you have any of these medical conditions
any recent infection, or tuberculosis
diabetes
liver disease
brittle bones (osteoporosis)
stomach ulcers
high blood pressure
glaucoma or cataracts

It may not be safe for you to take ENTOCORT if you have any of these conditions.
3. if you have NOT had chicken pox or measles.

These may be much worse than normal if you catch them while taking ENTOCORT. Your doctor may want to vaccinate you for them before you start on ENTOCORT.

Taking other Medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including
ketoconazole
any medicines you buy at the chemist, supermarket or health food shop

These medicines may affect the way ENTOCORT works.

Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do if you are taking any other medicines.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell them before you take any ENTOCORT.

Taking ENTOCORT

How to take it

Swallow ENTOCORT capsules whole with a glass of water. Do not crush or chew the capsules. If the granules are chewed or crushed they won't work properly.

Always eat some food after you take ENTOCORT.

The usual dose of ENTOCORT when your Crohn's disease is active is 9mg per day. This is usually taken as a single dose in the morning. This dose usually continues for up to 8 weeks.

Treatment with ENTOCORT must not be stopped suddenly. The dose is to be reduced over the last 2-4 weeks.

It may take 2-4 weeks to get the full effect from ENTOCORT. Do not forget to take doses even if you feel better.

Follow your doctor's directions carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you forget to take it

If you forget to take an occasional dose of ENTOCORT capsules it is not necessary to make up for the dose you missed. Just take the next dose as usual.

Don't double the dose.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

Overdose

Telephone your doctor, the Poisons Information centre (13 11 26) or go to casualty at your nearest hospital immediately if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much ENTOCORT even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

While you are taking it

Things you must not do

Do not take ENTOCORT with grapefruit or grapefruit juice. Grapefruit juice, but not other fruit juices, may increase the effect of ENTOCORT.

Do not stop taking ENTOCORT unless your doctor tells you to. You need to reduce the dose gradually before stopping.

Tell your doctor if you have an infection while you are taking ENTOCORT. It may not be safe for you to continue taking ENTOCORT if you have an infection.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking ENTOCORT. ENTOCORT helps most people with Crohn's disease, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
swelling of the face
unexplained bruising, muscle cramps
nausea, indigestion
menstrual problems
nervousness
trouble sleeping
mood swings
headache or dizziness
shaking or tremors
muscle cramps
unusually fast or irregular heartbeats
blurred vision
skin rash or itchiness

These are usually mild side effects of ENTOCORT.

If your medicine has been changed from 'cortisone' tablets (eg. prednisone, prednisolone or methylprednisolone) to ENTOCORT capsules you may notice some symptoms that bothered you earlier, eg. rash, or pain in muscles and joints.

If this happens or you get headaches, nausea (feel sick) or vomiting, or feel tired please contact your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Some people may get other side effects while taking ENTOCORT.

After using it

Storage

Keep your ENTOCORT capsules in the bottle until it is time to take them. Replace the cap firmly after use. If you take ENTOCORT out of the bottle it will not keep well.

Keep it in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Do not leave it in the car on hot days.

Disposal

Ask your pharmacist what to do with any capsules you have left over if your doctor tells you to stop taking them, or you find that the expiry date has passed.

Product Description

What ENTOCORT looks like

ENTOCORT is a hard gelatine capsule, with an opaque, light grey body and an opaque, pink cap, in bottles of 50 or 90. It is printed with CIR 3mg. Ingredients

Each ENTOCORT capsule contains micronised budesonide as the active ingredient, plus;

Ethylcellulose
Acetyltributyl citrate
Methacrylic acid copolymer
Triethylcitrate
Antifoam M
Polysorbate 80
Talc [E553(b)]
Sucrose.

Each capsule is made from gelatine (E441), with colouring agents titanium dioxide (E171) and iron oxide (E172).

Manufacturer

AstraZeneca Pty Ltd
ACN 009 682 311
Alma Road
NORTH RYDE NSW 2113
Tel: 1 800 805 342

This leaflet was prepared in November 2002.

Australian Registration Number
ENTOCORT 3mg: 62812

  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;