$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Ciproxin HC Ear Drops 10mL

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: CIPROFLOXACIN HYDROCHLORIDE with HYDROCORTISONE
Our Price $30.50
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Ciproxin HC Ear Drops 10mL

Ciproxin HC Ear Drops 10mL

Product ID: 20154
$30.50

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What Is In This Leaflet

Read this leaflet carefully before you start to use CIPROXIN HC Ear Drops.

This leaflet has been written to answer some common questions about CIPROXIN HC. It does not contain all of the available information and does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. In deciding to prescribe CIPROXIN HC for you, your doctor has weighed the potential risks and the expected benefits of using this medicine.

The information in this leaflet applies to CIPROXIN HC only. This information does not apply to similar products, even if they contain the same ingredients.

If you have any concerns about using CIPROXIN HC ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What CIPROXIN HC Is Used For

CIPROXIN HC is used to treat bacterial otitis externa.

Bacterial otitis externa is an infection of the outer ear caused by bacteria and may cause itching or pain. Before prescribing CIPROXIN HC for you, your doctor will have examined your ear and established that the infection is suitable for treatment with CIPROXIN HC.

CIPROXIN HC contains the active ingredient ciprofloxacin, a "fluoroquinolone" antibiotic, which acts to kill the bacteria causing the infection. CIPROXIN HC also contains hydrocortisone, a corticosteroid, that reduces the pain, redness and/or inflammation that may be associated with the infection.

Your doctor may have prescribed CIPROXIN HC for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why CIPROXIN HC has been prescribed for you.

CIPROXIN HC is not addictive.

Before You Use CIPROXIN HC

Let your doctor know if any of the following applies to you before you start using CIPROXIN HC:
You are allergic to ciprofloxacin, any other "quinolone" antibiotic (e.g. nalidixic acid), hydrocortisone or to any of the other ingredients in CIPROXIN HC (these are listed under "Product Description");
You suffer from diabetes;
You are pregnant, or are intending to become pregnant;
You are breastfeeding;
You are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy at a pharmacy or health food shop without a doctor's prescription.

This is particularly important if you are currently using any other type of ear drops.

CIPROXIN HC is not recommended for use in children younger than two years of age.

Do not use CIPROXIN HC if:
The date (EXP) printed on the label and carton has passed;
The packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

CIPROXIN HC has been developed for use in the external ear only. The product is not suitable for use in the eye.

Using CIPROXIN HC

The usual dose of CIPROXIN HC is three drops in the affected ear(s) twice each day. Your dosing instructions will be printed on the label your pharmacist put on the bottle or carton.

Do not use CIPROXIN HC more often than your doctor or pharmacist has told you.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Use CIPROXIN HC at about the same time every day unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

As CIPROXIN HC starts to kill the bacteria that are causing the infection your ear(s) will feel better. It is very important, however, that you continue to use CIPROXIN HC for the full treatment period as directed by your doctor to ensure that the infection does not return.

If you are unsure about when, or how, to stop using CIPROXIN HC you should talk to your doctor.

How to use CIPROXIN HC

To open a new bottle of CIPROXIN HC remove the cap and replace it with the dropper cap supplied in the carton. Your pharmacist may have already done this for you.

Do not touch the tip of the dropper tip with your fingers, to your ear or to any other surface. This will help to prevent your ear drops becoming dirty or contaminated.

Follow these steps to use CIPROXIN HC:
1. Wash your hands thoroughly.
2. Shake the bottle.
3. Squeeze the bulb on the dropper cap to draw up the suspension into the dropper pipette.
4. Tilt your head to one side so that the affected ear is facing up. You may find it easier to be sitting or lying down (see Diagram 1).
5. Open the bottle and remove the dropper with the suspension in the pipette.
6. Put the tip of the dropper close to the ear and squeeze three drops gently into the ear (see Diagram 2).
7. Hold your head in the same position for about one minute. This will help the drops to reach deeper into the ear (see Diagram 3).
8. Repeat the above steps for the other ear if necessary.

You may feel a slightly unpleasant feeling as the drops flow all the way into the ear. If this persists, or is very uncomfortable, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to use CIPROXIN HC

If you forget to use CIPROXIN HC you should put the drops that you missed in your ear(s) as soon as you remember and then go back to using them as recommended by your doctor. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose that you missed and continue using them as recommended.

Never take a double dose to make up for the one that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

In case of overdose

If anyone accidentally swallows CIPROXIN HC immediately telephone the nearest Poisons Information Centre in Australia call 131126; in New Zealand call (03) 474 7000, your doctor or go to Casualty at the nearest Hospital.

While You Are Using CIPROXIN HC

You should
Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while you are using CIPROXIN HC.
Tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using CIPROXIN HC before you start taking any other medicines.

If the itching or pain in your ear does not diminish or increases, or you experience severe pain in the ear and notice any blood coming from the ear, contact your doctor immediately.

Do not
Do not let children handle CIPROXIN HC. If a child accidentally swallows any of the drops read the instructions under "In case of overdose".
Do not stop using CIPROXIN HC without first asking your doctor.
Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if they appear to have the same condition as you.

You should be careful driving or operating any machinery if CIPROXIN HC affects your hearing in any way.

Side Effects

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using CIPROXIN HC.

CIPROXIN HC is generally well tolerated; reactions that have been reported include:
Decreased sensation of touch;
Numbness or tingling;
Itching and/or a rash.

Tell your doctor immediately and stop using CIPROXIN HC at the first sign of a skin rash or any other sign of allergy (e.g. hives).

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Let your doctor know if you observe any unwanted effects while using CIPROXIN HC, even if they do not appear in the list above.

After Using CIPROXIN HC

Store CIPROXIN HC in a cool place, below 25°C. Do not refrigerate CIPROXIN HC.

CIPROXIN HC should be protected from light (store the bottle in the carton).

Do not leave CIPROXIN HC in the car, in the bathroom or in other warm, damp places.

Keep CIPROXIN HC, and all other medicines, in a safe place away from children.

Discard each bottle of CIPROXIN HC 14 days after it has been opened. Write the date the bottle was opened on the label to remind you when to discard the bottle.

Product Description
Name:
CIPROXIN® HC Ear Drops

Pack size:
10 mL Bottle

Active drugs:
Ciprofloxacin 2 mg/mL Hydrocortisone 10 mg/mL

Preservative:
Benzyl alcohol (9 mg/mL)

Other ingredients:
Polysorbate 20, sodium acetate, acetic acid (glacial), sodium chloride, hydrogenated soy phosphatidylcholine, polyvinyl alcohol, purified water.

AUST R:
68537


Further Information

This leaflet does not contain all of the information available about CIPROXIN HC. If you have any questions, or are not sure about anything regarding your medicine, you should ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Supplied By

In Australia this product is supplied by:

Alcon Laboratories
(Australia) Pty Ltd
25 Frenchs Forest Road East
FRENCHS FOREST NSW 2086

In New Zealand this product is distributed by:
Pacific Pharmaceuticals Ltd
76 Leonard Road
Mt Wellington, Auckland

This leaflet was prepared on 3 August 1999.

  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 15ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;