design_image
Privacy Policy

Chemist Warehouse respects your privacy
Thank you for visiting the ChemistWarehouse.com.au Web site. ChemistWarehouse.com.au is a leading online pharmacy and retail store for pharmaceutical products.

The owners of ChemistWarehouse.com.au, its subsidiaries, related entities and affiliates ("ChemistWarehouse.com.au", "we", "us", "our") respect your privacy and we are committed to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Act") and the Act's Australian Privacy Principals ("APP"). In addition, we are bound by and committed to the privacy of health records as contained in Health Legislation in every state.

What is our privacy policy?
Our privacy policy sets out how and why we collect your personal information, how we use this information and to whom the information may be disclosed.

Please take a moment to read this policy. By using and submitting information to us you agree to our use of your personal information ("Personal Information") in accordance with this policy. You agree that we may use all Information you provide to us in accordance with this Policy as amended from time to time.

What type of information does ChemistWarehouse.com.au collect and how do we collect it?
We collect Information given by you in order to more effectively provide services to you.
  • Site Visit information

We or our agents or service providers make a record of your visit and log Information such as your server address, your top level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), the date and time of your visit to this website, the pages you access and documents you download, the referring site and the type of browser used. This Information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the web server's logs.

ChemistWarehouse.com.au requires email addresses for correspondence in regard to orders placed and registration of users. We do not use these emails for commercial use without prior consent.

  • Personal Information

Private or personal information is defined by the Act and is essentially information or an opinion about a person who is reasonably identifiable ("Personal Information")

The Personal Information we collect will not be supplied by us to any other party, save as in accordance with this policy or the reasonable requirement of any law or regulation.

The type of Personal Information we may collect from you includes information such as the following:

  • Name
  • Allergies
  • Medicare details
  • Address
  • Conditions
  • Doctors contact details
  • Date of Birth
  • Medication
  • Sex

Your Patient Profile, which we ask you to enter for purchase of certain products and services is also Personal Information and is required for the following reasons:

  • to enable you to order prescription medications from us online;
  • to ensure that products you purchase from us are appropriate for your healthcare to ensure that we provide you with health care services of the highest quality;
  • to ensure that these products will not cause any potential interactions with other drugs, allergies or health conditions that you may currently take or have;
  • to ensure that we abide by all laws and regulations regarding the sale of our products and services to you.

If the Personal Information we request from you is not provided, it may affect our ability to provide the products and services to you.

How does ChemistWarehouse.com.au and disclose your Information?

ChemistWarehouse.com.au operates its business throughout Australia and internationally

  • Disclosure as required by Law

We will only disclosure your Personal Information to persons or authorities who are authorised by law to receive your Personal Information or by authority given by you or your estate or pursuant to terms of this Policy.

  • Direct Marketing

We collect Information for the purpose of providing customers with marketing material and to enhance and develop our relationship with our customers. We do not sell, provide, or allow your Information to be viewed by any person not engaged or employed by us without your prior consent.

Your Personal Information will only be disclosed in a manner consistent with the APP.

We may disclose your Personal Information to bodies and service providers to improve our marketing services to our customers.

We may also use Personal Information to inform you of promotions which may be of interest along with details of other products or services we provide.

If you wish to opt out of direct marketing offers, you can contact us by email on
info@chemistwarehouse.com.au

  • Cross Border Disclosure

Personal Information may be disclosed to our service providers, including service providers which are located outside of Australia for the purpose of us providing services and marketing material to you.

Except in some circumstances where we may rely on an exemption under the Act or other law, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that that the privacy of your Personal Information is addressed in any service agreement with our service providers.

Where is my Personal Information stored and how secure is the storage?

Electronic Information provided to us will be stored on servers located in Australia. Physical copies of Personal Information provided may be kept in storage rooms with restricted access.

Any Information sent to us via the Internet is sent at your own risk. ChemistWarehouse.com.au shall not be held accountable for the privacy practices of other websites which appear as links on our website or to links to our websites from other websites. ChemistWarehouse.com.au may contain links to other sites which may be located within or outside of Australia. This privacy policy does not apply to any sites which are not controlled or operated by us.

How can ChemistWarehouse.com.au customers ensure the accuracy and rectification in regard to their Personal Information?

When Personal Information is provided to ChemistWarehouse.com.au by you, you warrant that the Personal Information given is accurate, current and complete and undertake to maintain the accuracy, currency and completeness of the Information which we retain. You also warrant that you have authority to provide this Personal Information to us.

Registered customers can view and alter the Personal Information they have provided by logging in with their username and password and accessing their account information. The Personal Information we retain includes patient profiles, addresses, and past orders. Access to this Personal Information by ChemistWarehouse.com.au staff can only be performed by staff members with a secure password, with access only performed when required. Access to this Information is recorded by log files to track unauthorised access and modifications.

Customers wishing to access their Personal Information for the purpose of rectifying inaccuracies may also do so by written request to info@chemistwarehouse.com.au. We will comply with reasonable requests to have inaccuracies corrected.

Can ChemistWarehouse.com.au customers order with anonymity?

As ChemistWarehouse.com.au requires a physical address to deliver parcels to and a signature on delivery, anonymity cannot be assured. Customers may use a pseudonym for the purpose of registering for marketing information only.

How can ChemistWarehouse.com.au customers' information be removed from our database?

If at any stage a ChemistWarehouse.com.au customer would like their Personal Information removed from our database, we require an email with the username, password and identifying information and the patients file will be deleted from our records. Please send to: info@chemistwarehouse.com.au

How do I make a complaint?

ChemistWarehouse.com.au will use its best endeavours to ensure the privacy of your Personal Information.

If you have any questions, queries or complaints, please contact us at info@chemistwarehouse.com.au

Complaints received will be taken seriously and the outcome will be relayed to you in a timely manner. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

Changes to ChemistWarehouse.com.aus privacy policy

ChemistWarehouse.com.au reserves the right to review and amend this policy from time to time and will notify you of any amendments by posting an updated version of the policy on this website.

Feature Product
Feature Product
Please Wait...